ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - பூடான் இடையே எல்லை தாண்டிய நதிகள் மற்றும் நீர்மின் திட்டங்களில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த முடிவு
27 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு. வி.எல். காந்தாராவ் தலைமையிலான இந்திய உயர்மட்டக் குழு, பிப்ரவரி 24 முதல் 27 வரை பூடானில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டது. இக்குழுவில் அசாம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ‘வாப்கோஸ்’ (WAPCOS) நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
பிப்ரவரி 25 அன்று நடைபெற்ற செயலாளர் மட்டத்திலான இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், எல்லை தாண்டிய நதிகளில் வெள்ள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான தற்போதைய வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. குறிப்பாக, பூடானில் உள்ள நீர்-வானிலை ஆய்வு வலையமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துதல், தரவுப் பகிர்வு வழிமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றத்தை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், காலநிலை மாற்றம், பனிப்பாறை ஏரி வெடிப்பு வெள்ளம் மற்றும் தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஒப்புக்கொண்டன.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, செயலாளர் திரு. காந்தாராவ், பூடான் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் மேதகு லியோன்போ கெம் செரிங் அவர்களைச் சந்தித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். தொடர்ந்து, புனத்சாங்சு-I மற்றும் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட புனத்சாங்சு-II நீர்மின் திட்டப் பணிகளை நேரில் பார்வையிட்டு அதன் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வு செய்தார். திம்புவில் உள்ள தேசிய நீரியல் மற்றும் வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் மற்றும் நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233399&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
India–Bhutan Deepen Bilateral Cooperation on Trans-Boundary Rivers and Hydropower Projects
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Reviews Hydropower Projects; Explores Enhanced Flood Forecasting and Data Sharing Mechanisms
27 FEB 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, GoI, led an Indian delegation comprising officers from DoWR, RD & GR; the State Governments of Assam and West Bengal; and WAPCOS Ltd., to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 24–27 February 2026 to discuss matters related to cooperation on trans-boundary rivers and to review the ongoing activities of the Punatsangchhu-I Hydro Electric Project being implemented in Bhutan in partnership with the Government of India.
During the Secretary-level bilateral meeting held on 25 February 2026, the two sides reviewed the existing mechanisms of bilateral cooperation between India and Bhutan in flood management and flood forecasting. Further deliberations focused on strengthening and modernising the existing hydro-meteorological observation network in Bhutan on trans-border rivers, improving data-sharing mechanisms for hydro-meteorological and flood forecasting data relating to trans-border rivers, enhancing collaboration in capacity building and technical exchanges, and addressing emerging challenges arising from climate change, glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs), and extreme weather events.
After the bilateral meeting, the Secretary paid a courtesy call on H.E. Lyonpo Gem Tshering, Hon’ble Minister for Energy and Natural Resources.
The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS, GoI, also visited the Punatsangchhu-I Hydro Electric Project under construction and the recently commissioned Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project in Bhutan on 26 February 2026. He held meetings with officials of PHPA-I and PHPA-II and reviewed the progress of these projects. Other site visits included the National Center for Hydrology and Meteorology (NCHM), Bhutan, in Thimphu; the 3.5 MLD Water Treatment Plant at Chamgang; and the NCHM flood monitoring station near Wangdue Phodrang Dzong.
The visit aimed to enhance water resources management, flood forecasting, and climate resilience in shared river basins. It reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to the sustainable and mutually beneficial management of trans-boundary water resources. The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, GoI, conveyed India’s continued support for deepening cooperation in water resources management.
Meeting with Minister, MoNER, RGOB
Bilateral Meeting Photo
Visit to NCHM, Thimphu
Group photo at NCHM, Thimphu
Visit to 3.5 MLD Water Treatment Plant
Visit to NCHM Flood Monitoring Station Near Wangdue Phodrang Dzong
Review of Puna-2 & Puna-1 at Kamechu Conference Hall
Visit to Punatsangchhu-1 HEP