امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امیت شاہ نے اگرتلہ میں مشرقی، شمال مشرقی اور شمالی خطوں کی مشترکہ علاقائی سرکاری زبان کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج ملک اپنے ہی زبانوں کو سیکھنے، انہیں اپنانے اور ان کے وقار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پختہ عزم رکھتا ہے
ہندی اور دیگر بھارتی زبانوں میں کبھی کوئی تنازع نہیں ہو سکتا، کیونکہ یہ ایک دوسرے کی بہنیں ہیں
سرکاری زبان اور بھارتی زبانیں پالیسی سازی اور قومی تعمیر میں سب سے زیادہ کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں
ہر والدین کو چاہیے کہ گھر میں مادری زبان میں بات کریں اور اپنے بچوں کو اپنی زبان سکھائیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی امیر ثقافتی وراثت اور روایات کو سمجھ سکیں
شمال مشرق میں موجود ثقافتی خزانہ دنیا کے کسی اور حصے میں نہیں پایا جاتا
امن معاہدوں کے ذریعے مودی جی نے شمال مشرق کو تنازعات کی سرزمین سے ترقی کی سرزمین میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے
شمال مشرق میں بند اور ناکہ بندی ہوتی تھی ، لیکن آج وہاں سرکاری زبان کی کانفرنس جیسی اہم تقریب منعقد ہو رہی ہے
مختلف زبانوں کے 84,000 الفاظ کو شامل کرکے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کی ‘ہندی شبد سندھو’ ڈکشنری تمام زبانوں کو جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے
20 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امیت شاہ نے آج اگرتلہ ، تریپورہ میں مشرقی ، شمال مشرقی اور شمالی خطوں کی مشترکہ علاقائی سرکاری زبان کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر مانیک ساہا ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار ، لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بپلب کمار دیب،سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انشولی آریہ اورکئی دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب پورا ملک غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑا ہوا تھا ، تب ایک نوجوان چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ملک کو آزاد کرنے اور سوراج قائم کرنے کا عہد لیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بعد میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے 'ہندوی سوراج' کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی خود مختاری‘‘ سوا-بھاشا ، سوا-راشٹر اور سوا-دھرم ’’کے ہم آہنگ انضمام کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندی ایک بڑی تحریک کے طور پر ابھری ہے جو اپنی شناخت کی طرف واپسی کی علامت ہے ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے ہندی کے خلاف پروپیگنڈا کیا جا رہا تھا کہ اسے مسلط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی اور علاقائی زبانوں کے درمیان کبھی کوئی تنازع نہیں ہو سکتا ، کیونکہ وہ سب ایک ہی ماں سے پیدا ہونے والی بہنوں کی طرح ہیں-جو ایک ساتھ پروان چڑھی اور ترقی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی کبھی بھی بنگالی ، گجراتی ، تامل ، تیلگو یا ملیالم جیسی زبانوں سے مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب بھی ہندی کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ، ان تمام زبانوں کو خود بخود مضبوط کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک آج اپنی زبانیں سیکھنے ، انہیں اپنانے اور ان کے فخر کو بڑھانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروپیگنڈے کے ذریعے پھیلائی جانے والی ایک غلط فہمی بھی ہے کہ ہماری اپنی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے سے ہم تحقیق اور ترقی سے دور ہو جائیں گے اور ہمیں دنیا سے الگ تھلگ کر دیں گے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ جرمنی ہو یا جاپان ، کوریا ہو یا فرانس ، روس ہو یا چین-یہ تمام ممالک تعلیم اور تحریر سے لے کر روزانہ مواصلات اور تحقیق تک اپنی اپنی مادری زبانوں میں علم کو محفوظ اور پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ اپنی قوموں پر بھی اپنی زبانوں میں حکومت کرتے ہیں ، اور آج یہ تمام ممالک ترقی میں سب سے آگے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی ملک کی اپنی زبان کبھی بھی اس کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ نہیں بن سکتی بلکہ ایک ایسی قوم جو اپنے امور ، تعلیم اور انتظامیہ کو اپنی زبان میں چلاتی ہے وہ زیادہ تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے کو سادہ انداز میں کسی بھی چیز کی وضاحت کرنے کا سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ اس کی مادری زبان ہے ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ بچوں کو ان کی مادری زبان میں ابتدائی تعلیم دی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آچاریہ ونوبا بھاوے نے اپنی پوری زندگی ناگری رسم الخط کے فروغ اور تشہیر کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ وہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کے زبردست حامی اور مداح تھے اور ان کے فروغ کے لیے دل سے کام کرتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آچاریہ ونوبا بھاوے نے اس سمت میں دو قدم آگے بڑھنے کا سوچا ۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ہندوستان میں بہت سی زبانیں ہیں جن کے اپنے رسم الخط ہیں ، لیکن ایسی کئی بولیاں بھی ہیں جن کا الگ رسم الخط نہیں ہے ۔ اس لیے ان بولیوں کو محفوظ اور دستاویزی شکل بھی دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بولیوں کو دستاویزی شکل دی جائے اور مرتب کیا جائے تو ان کے لیے ایک مشترکہ رسم الخط کی ضرورت ہوگی ، اور اسی خیال سے ناگری رسم الخط کا تصور ابھرا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ایک بڑے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں ، جس میں دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز نے شرکت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناگری رسم الخط کو کمپیوٹر کے ساتھ انتہائی ہم آہنگ اور سب سے زیادہ سائنسی رسم الخط میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ سنسکرت ہو ، ہندی ہو ، یا ناگری رسم الخط ہو ، اگر ہم ناگری رسم الخط کو ملک کی تمام بولیوں سے جوڑ دیں تو ہمارے ملک کی 2,000 سے زیادہ بولیوں کے تحفظ کا کام خود بخود پورا ہو جائے گا ، اور وہ کبھی ختم نہیں ہوں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان بولیوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ہمیں ناگری رسم الخط کی تحریک کو مزید مضبوط اور آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ، تمام بولیاں یقینی طور پر اپنی تقریر کو لمبی عمر دینے کے لیے ناگری رسم الخط کو اپنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھیں گی ، اور یہ ہمارے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہوگا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کئی اہم کتابوں کا اجرا کیا گیا اور بصارت سے محروم افراد میں مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے سمارٹ شیشے تقسیم کیے گئے ۔ یہ شیشے خاص طور پر ہندی اور بنگلہ سمیت مختلف زبانوں میں تحریری متن کو پڑھنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ، جس سے صارفین آسانی سے مواد کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آواز پر مبنی یہ کنٹرول ڈیوائس آس پاس کے ماحول کو بیان کرنے ، متن کو بلند آواز سے پڑھنے ، کثیر لسانی ترجمہ کرنے اور دیگر افعال انجام دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تریپورہ سمیت شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی آٹھ ریاستوں کو 'اشٹ لکشمی' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، جو خطے کے تنوع اور خوشحالی کی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے شمال مشرق میں کئی مسلح گروہ سرگرم تھے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کے لیے 2014 سے اب تک 21 معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں 11,000 سے زیادہ نوجوان ہتھیار ڈال کر معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ خطہ ترقی کی راہ پر مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں سیاحت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں ، ان امن معاہدوں کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرق کو تنازعات کی سرزمین سے ترقی کی سرزمین میں تبدیل کرنے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں اور سرکاری زبان کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سب سے موزوں جگہ شمال مشرق ہی ہے ، جہاں آٹھ ریاستوں میں 200 سے زیادہ زبانیں اور بولیاں بولی جاتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق 200 سے زیادہ قبائلی گروہوں کا گھر ہے ، جس میں 160 قبائلی برادریوں کے کلسٹر خطے میں رہتے ہیں ۔ اس میں 50 سے زیادہ منفرد تہوار اور 30 سے زیادہ روایتی رقص کی شکلیں بھی ہیں ، جنہیں ملک بھر میں پہچانا اور سراہا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی ثقافت کا خزانہ موجود ہے تو وہ ہمارے شمال مشرق میں ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی ثقافت امیر ہے ، زبانیں بھی امیر ہیں ، کیونکہ متحرک زبانوں کے بغیر ایک متحرک ثقافت موجود نہیں ہو سکتی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان کے نام پر تنازعات پیدا کرنے والے اگر زبانوں کے بقائے باہمی کو سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں تو انہیں تریپورہ کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ میں زبان کو لے کر کبھی کوئی تنازع نہیں ہوا اور یہاں کی تینوں مقامی زبانیں متوازی طور پر ایک ساتھ پروان چڑھی ہیں اور ترقی کی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری زبان محض بات چیت کا ذریعہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پالیسی سازی اور قوم کی تعمیر کی بات آتی ہے تو یہ سرکاری زبان اور ہماری ہندوستانی زبانیں ہی سب سے بڑا تعاون کر سکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی بہت سی ممتاز شخصیات نے ہندی کے ذریعے ملک بھر اور دنیا بھر میں اس خطے کو پہچان دلائی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا ، تریپورہ کے بیٹے ایس ڈی برمن اور آر ڈی برمن ، سکم سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈینی ڈینزونگپا ، اور زوبین گرگ سمیت کئی دیگر لوگوں نے ہندی کے ذریعے قومی اور بین الاقوامی شہرت حاصل کی ۔ ان کے لیے ہندی وسیع تر قومی سامعین تک پہنچنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بن گئی ۔ سرکاری زبان پورے ملک سے جڑنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتی تھی ، اور یہی اصول ہر ریاست پرنافذ ہوتا ہے ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر عظیم شخصیات جنہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی سرکاری زبان کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کیا وہ ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں سے نہیں تھیں ۔ اس کے باوجود ، ان ممتاز افراد نے نہ صرف ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر فروغ دیا بلکہ ملک کی مربوط زبان کے طور پر اس کی بھرپور وکالت بھی کی ، کیونکہ وہ سمجھتے تھے کہ قوم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سرکاری زبان کو مضبوط اور وسیع کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے بھارتی-بہو بھاشی انوواڈا سارتھی (کثیر لسانی ترجمہ رتھ) ، یادداشت پر مبنی ترجمہ نظام 'کنٹھستھ' اور 'ہندی شبد-سندھو' جیسے اہم اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ۔ خاص طور پر ، 'ہندی شبد-سندھو' ایک جامع لغت ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی مختلف زبانوں کے 84,000 الفاظ کو ہندی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد راج بھاشا ہندی کو تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کی دولت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور بھی زیادہ افزودہ اور مکمل بنانا ہے ۔ اب تک اس کام کے 13 جلدوں کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے نام وقف کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمام والدین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ گھر میں اپنے بچوں سے صرف مادری زبان میں بات کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ بچوں کو ان کی مادری زبان سکھائی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی بچہ اپنی مادری زبان سے محروم رہتا ہے، تو وہ مقامی ادب، شاعری، محاورات، اپنے خطے کی تاریخ، اور بالآخر ہماری پوری ثقافت سے کٹا ہوا محسوس کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے بچے بھارت، اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں، ہمارے اقدار اور ثقافت سے جڑے رہیں، تو تمام والدین سے مؤدبانہ درخواست ہے کہ وہ گھر میں بچوں سے مادری زبان میں بات کریں۔ جب بچہ اپنی زبان کو قدرتی طور پر سیکھتا اور بولتا ہے، تو اس کی اظہار کی طاقت، تجزیاتی صلاحیت، فیصلہ کرنے کی اہلیت، اور فیصلے نافذ کرنے کی صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ یہ تمام خصوصیات زبان کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Joint Regional Official Language Conference of the Eastern, North-Eastern, and Northern Regions in Agartala
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country today stands firmly committed to learning its own languages, adopting them, and enhancing their pride
There can never be any dispute between Hindi and Indian languages, because they are sisters of one another
The Official Language and Indian languages can make the greatest contribution to policymaking and nation-building
Every parent should speak in the mother tongue at home and teach their children their own language, so that they may understand their rich heritage and traditions
The kind of cultural treasure that exists in the North-East is found nowhere else in the world
Through peace agreements, Modi Ji has transformed the North-East from a land of conflict into a land of development
There used to be bandhs and blockades in the North-East, but today an important event like the Official Language Conference is being held there
By incorporating 84,000 words from different languages, the Department of Official Language’s ‘Hindi Shabd Sindhu’ dictionary is playing an important role in connecting all languages
20 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Joint Regional Official Language Conference of the Eastern, North-Eastern, and Northern Regions in Agartala, Tripura. On this occasion, Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Lok Sabha MP Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, and Secretary, Department of Official Language, Smt. Anshuli Arya, along with several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
Addressing the conference, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that when the entire country was shackled in the chains of slavery, a young Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took a pledge to liberate the nation and establish swaraj. Shri Shah said that later, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj laid the foundation of ‘Hindavi Swaraj’. He said that true self-rule is achieved through the harmonious integration of swa-bhasha, swa-rashtra and swa-dharma. He said that today, Hindi has emerged as a major movement symbolizing a return to one’s own identity.
Shri Amit Shah said that for many years, propaganda was carried out against Hindi that it was being imposed. He said that there can never be any conflict between Hindi and regional languages, because they are all like sisters born of the same mother—having grown and progressed together. He said that Hindi can never be in competition with languages such as Bengali, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu, or Malayalam. He added that whenever Hindi is promoted, all these languages are automatically strengthened as well.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country today stands firmly committed to learning its own languages, adopting them, and enhancing their pride. He said that it was also a misconception spread through propaganda that promoting our own languages would distance us from research & development and isolate us from the world. Shri Shah said that whether it is Germany or Japan, Korea or France, Russia or China — all these countries preserve and generate knowledge in their respective mother tongues, from education and writing to daily communication and research. They also govern their nations in their own languages, and today all these countries are at the forefront of development. He said that a country’s own language can never become an obstacle to its development; rather, a nation that conducts its affairs, education, and administration in its own language progresses more rapidly. He said that the most effective medium for explaining anything to a child in a simple manner is his or her mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has decided that children will be imparted primary education in their mother tongue. He said that Acharya Vinoba Bhave dedicated his entire life to the promotion and propagation of the Nagari script. He was a strong supporter and admirer of Indian languages and worked earnestly for their promotion. He said that Acharya Vinoba Bhave thought two steps ahead in this direction. He recognized that India has many languages with their own scripts, but there are also several dialects that do not have a separate script. Therefore, these dialects should also be preserved and documented. He said that if dialects are to be documented and compiled, a common script would be required for them, and it was from this idea that the concept of the Nagari script emerged.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is organizing a major India AI Impact Summit, in which scholars from around the world have participated. He stated that the Nagari script is considered highly compatible with computers and one of the most scientific scripts. He said that whether it is Sanskrit, Hindi, or the Nagari script, if we connect the Nagari script with all the dialects of the country, the task of preserving more than 2,000 dialects of our nation will automatically be accomplished, and they will never become extinct. He said that to preserve these dialects, we need to further strengthen and advance the movement for the Nagari script. In the coming days, all dialects will certainly move forward in adopting the Nagari script to give their speech a longer life, and that will be a historic day for us.
Union Home Minister said that today several important books were released and AI-powered smart glasses were distributed to visually impaired persons. These glasses are especially designed to read out written text in various languages, including Hindi and Bangla, enabling users to easily understand the content. He said that this voice-based control device is capable of describing the surrounding environment, reading text aloud, performing multilingual translation, and carrying out other functions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the eight states of North-East India, including Tripura, are known as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, symbolizing the diversity and prosperity of the region. He said that before 2014, several armed groups were active in the North-East. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 21 agreements have been signed since 2014 to establish peace in the North-East, as a result of which more than 11,000 youths have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of society. He said that today the region is moving steadily on the path of development. He further said that tourism in the North-East is growing rapidly and investment has also increased. Over the past ten years, through these peace agreements Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has played a decisive role in transforming the North-East from a land of conflict into a land of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that the most suitable place to strengthen Indian languages and the Official Language is the North-East itself, where more than 200 languages and dialects are spoken across eight states. He stated that the North-East is home to more than 200 tribal groups, with clusters of 160 tribal communities residing in the region. It also has over 50 unique festivals and more than 30 traditional dance forms, which are recognized and appreciated across the country. He said that if there is a treasure trove of culture anywhere in India, it is in our North-East
Shri Amit Shah said that wherever culture is rich, languages are also rich, because a vibrant culture cannot exist without vibrant languages. He stated that if those who create disputes in the name of language wish to understand the coexistence of languages, they should visit Tripura. He said that there has never been any conflict in Tripura over language, and that all three local languages here have grown and progressed together in parallel.
Union Home Minister said that the Official Language should not be merely a medium of communication. He stated that when it comes to policymaking and nation-building, it is the Official Language and our Indian languages that can make the greatest contribution. He said that many distinguished personalities from the North-East have brought recognition to the region across the country and the world through Hindi. Shri Shah mentioned that Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, Tripura’s sons S. D. Burman and R. D. Burman, Danny Denzongpa from Sikkim, and Zubeen Garg, along with many others, gained national and international fame through Hindi. For them, Hindi became a platform to reach a wider national audience. The Official Language served as a medium to connect with the entire country, and the same principle applies to every state.
Shri Amit Shah said that most of the great personalities who made significant contributions for the promotion and preservation of the official language throughout their lives were not from Hindi-speaking regions. Nevertheless, these eminent individuals not only propagated Hindi as the official language but also strongly advocated for it as the link language of the country, because they understood that in order to advance the nation, it is essential to strengthen and broaden the official language.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Official Language has launched significant initiatives such as Bharati - Bahubhashi Anuvada Sarthi (Multilingual Translation Charioteer), the memory-based translation system ‘Kanthasth’, and ‘Hindi Shabd-Sindhu’. In particular, ‘Hindi Shabd-Sindhu’ is a comprehensive dictionary in which 84,000 words from various languages of India have been incorporated into Hindi, with the aim of making Rajbhasha Hindi even more enriched and complete by drawing from the richness of all Indian languages. So far, 13 volumes of this work have been dedicated to the President of India.
Union Home Minister appealed to all parents to communicate with their children at home exclusively in their mother tongue and to ensure that children are taught their mother tongue. He said that if a child is deprived of their mother tongue, they will become disconnected from local literature, poetry, proverbs, the history of their region, and ultimately from our entire culture. If we wish to keep our children connected to India, to their respective states, to our values, and to our culture, then all mothers and fathers are earnestly requested to converse with their children in the mother tongue at home. When a child naturally learns and speaks their own language, their power of expression, analytical ability, decision-making capacity, and the ability to implement decisions will multiply manifold. All these qualities are deeply intertwined with language.