President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNDERTAKES A SORTIE IN THE INDIGENOUS LIGHT COMBAT HELICOPTER PRACHAND AT AIR FORCE STATION JAISALMER
SORTIE IN PRACHAND HAS FILLED ME WITH A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu undertook a sortie in the indigenous Light Combat Helicopter PRACHAND at Air Force Station Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Earlier, she undertook sorties in Sukhoi 30 MKI and Rafale in 2023 and 2025, respectively.
The mission was undertaken as a two-aircraft LCH formation. President Droupadi Murmu flew in the lead aircraft with Gp Capt Nayan Shantilal Bahua, while Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Gp Capt A Mahendra flew as Number 2 in the second aircraft. During the approximately 25-minute mission, they flew over Gadisar Lake and Jaisalmer Fort and attacked a Tank Target.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said, “The sortie in India's indigenously developed Light Combat Helicopter 'Prachand' is an enriching experience for me. This sortie has filled me with a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station Jaisalmer for successfully organising this sortie”.
In the evening, the President will witness the Indian Air Force's Exercise Vayu Shakti at Jaisalmer.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি জয়সলমীরে বিমানবাহিনীর ঘাঁটিতে স্বদেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি হালকা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টারে চড়ে সফর করেছেন
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬) রাজস্থানের জয়সলমীর বিমানবাহিনীর ঘাঁটিতে স্বদেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত হালকা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার- প্রচণ্ড-তে চড়ে আকাশপথে সফর করেছেন। এর আগে, তিনি ২০২৩ এবং ২০২৫ সালে যথাক্রমে সুখোই ৩০ এমকেআই এবং রাফালে বিমানে সফর করেছেন।
এই অভিযানটি দুটি বিমানের এলসিএইচ(লাইট কমব্যাট হেলিকপ্টার) ফর্মেশন হিসেবে পরিচালিত হয়েছিল। রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন নয়ন শান্তিলাল বাহুয়ার সঙ্গে একটি হেলিকপ্টারে সফর করেছেন,
পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান, এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এপি সিং এবং গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন এ মহেন্দ্র দ্বিতীয় হেলিকপ্টারে নম্বর ২ হিসেবে উড়েছিলেন। প্রায় ২৫ মিনিটের এই অভিযানে, তাঁরা গাদিসার হ্রদ এবং জয়সলমীর দুর্গের উপর দিয়ে উড়ে গিয়ে একটি নির্দিষ্ট (ট্যাঙ্ক) লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আক্রমণ করেন।
পরে, পরিদর্শন বইতে রাষ্ট্রপতি একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত নোট লিখে তাঁর অনুভূতি প্রকাশ করেন, যেখানে তিনি লেখেন, "ভারতের স্বদেশীভাবে তৈরি হালকা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার 'প্রচণ্ড'-য় বসে আকাশে ওড়া আমার জন্য একটি সমৃদ্ধ অভিজ্ঞতা। এই উড্ডয়ন আমাকে জাতির প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষমতার প্রতি নতুন করে গর্বিত করেছে। আমি ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী এবং জয়সলমীর বিমান ঘাঁটির পুরো দলকে এই উড্ডয়ন সফলভাবে আয়োজনের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই"।
সন্ধ্যায়, রাষ্ট্রপতি জয়সলমীরে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর বায়ু শক্তি মহড়া প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।