President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNDERTAKES A SORTIE IN THE INDIGENOUS LIGHT COMBAT HELICOPTER PRACHAND AT AIR FORCE STATION JAISALMER
SORTIE IN PRACHAND HAS FILLED ME WITH A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu undertook a sortie in the indigenous Light Combat Helicopter PRACHAND at Air Force Station Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Earlier, she undertook sorties in Sukhoi 30 MKI and Rafale in 2023 and 2025, respectively.
The mission was undertaken as a two-aircraft LCH formation. President Droupadi Murmu flew in the lead aircraft with Gp Capt Nayan Shantilal Bahua, while Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Gp Capt A Mahendra flew as Number 2 in the second aircraft. During the approximately 25-minute mission, they flew over Gadisar Lake and Jaisalmer Fort and attacked a Tank Target.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said, “The sortie in India's indigenously developed Light Combat Helicopter 'Prachand' is an enriching experience for me. This sortie has filled me with a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station Jaisalmer for successfully organising this sortie”.
In the evening, the President will witness the Indian Air Force's Exercise Vayu Shakti at Jaisalmer.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने जैसलमेर वायुसेना स्टेशन पर स्वदेशी हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड में उड़ान भरी
प्रचंड में भरी गई उड़ान ने मुझे राष्ट्र की रक्षा क्षमताओं पर नए सिरे से गर्व का अनुभव कराया: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 फरवरी, 2026) राजस्थान के जैसलमेर वायुसेना स्टेशन पर स्वदेशी हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड में उड़ान भरी। इससे पहले, उन्होंने क्रमशः 2023 और 2025 में सुखोई 30 एमकेआई और राफेल में उड़ानें भरी थीं।
यह मिशन दो विमानों के एलसीएच फॉर्मेशन के रूप में क्रियान्वित किया गया। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ग्रुप कैप्टन नयन शांतिलाल बहुआ के साथ पहले विमान में उड़ान भरी, जबकि वायुसेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह और ग्रुप कैप्टन ए महेंद्र दूसरे विमान में नंबर 2 के रूप में सवार थे। लगभग 25 मिनट के इस मिशन के दौरान, उन्होंने गडिसर झील और जैसलमेर किले के ऊपर से उड़ान भरी और एक टैंक लक्ष्य पर हमला किया।
बाद में आगंतुक पुस्तिका में, राष्ट्रपति ने एक संक्षिप्त टिप्पणी लिखकर अपनी भावनाओं को व्यक्त किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर 'प्रचंड' में उड़ान भरना मेरे लिए एक समृद्ध अनुभव रहा है। इस उड़ान ने मुझे राष्ट्र की रक्षा क्षमताओं पर नए सिरे से गर्व का अनुभव कराया है। मैं भारतीय वायु सेना और वायु सेना स्टेशन जैसलमेर की पूरी टीम को इस उड़ान के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई देती हूं।”
शाम को राष्ट्रपति जैसलमेर में भारतीय वायु सेना के वायु शक्ति अभ्यास का अवलोकन करेंगी।