President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNDERTAKES A SORTIE IN THE INDIGENOUS LIGHT COMBAT HELICOPTER PRACHAND AT AIR FORCE STATION JAISALMER
SORTIE IN PRACHAND HAS FILLED ME WITH A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu undertook a sortie in the indigenous Light Combat Helicopter PRACHAND at Air Force Station Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Earlier, she undertook sorties in Sukhoi 30 MKI and Rafale in 2023 and 2025, respectively.
The mission was undertaken as a two-aircraft LCH formation. President Droupadi Murmu flew in the lead aircraft with Gp Capt Nayan Shantilal Bahua, while Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Gp Capt A Mahendra flew as Number 2 in the second aircraft. During the approximately 25-minute mission, they flew over Gadisar Lake and Jaisalmer Fort and attacked a Tank Target.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said, “The sortie in India's indigenously developed Light Combat Helicopter 'Prachand' is an enriching experience for me. This sortie has filled me with a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station Jaisalmer for successfully organising this sortie”.
In the evening, the President will witness the Indian Air Force's Exercise Vayu Shakti at Jaisalmer.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
జైసల్మేర్‌లోని వైమానిక దళ స్థావరంలో తేలికపాటి పోరాట హెలికాప్టర్ ‘ప్రచండ్’ లో ప్రయాణించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
దేశీయంగా తయారయిన ప్రచండ్
దేశ రక్షణ సామర్థ్యాలను చూసి గర్విస్తున్నా...: రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని జైసల్మేర్ వైమానిక దళ స్థావరంలో ఈ రోజు (2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 27)న తేలికపాటి పోరాట హెలికాప్టర్ ‘ప్రచండ్’లో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ప్రయాణించారు. ఇదివరకు, 2023లో సుఖోయ్ 30 ఎంకేఐ, 2025లో రాఫెల్ యుద్ధ విమానాల్లో రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రయాణించారు.
ప్రచండ్ మిషన్‌లో భాగంగా రెండు హెలికాప్టర్లు కలిసి పాల్గొన్నాయి. ముందు భాగంలో ఉన్న హెలికాప్టరులో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము గ్రూప్ కెప్టెన్ నయన్ శాంతిలాల్ బహువాతో ఉండగా, రెండో హెలికాప్టరులో వైమానిక దళ ప్రధానాధికారి ఎయిర్ చీఫ్ మార్షల్ ఎ.పి. సింగ్తో పాటు గ్రూప్ కెప్టెన్ ఎ. మహేంద్ర ప్రయాణించారు. దాదాపు 25 నిమిషాల పాటు ప్రచండ్ మిషన్‌ కొనసాగింది. దీనిలో భాగంగా వారు గడీసర్ సరస్సు, జైలస్మేర్ దుర్గం మీదుగా వెళ్లి ఒక ట్యాంకు లక్ష్యాన్ని ఛేదించారు.
ఆ తరువాత రాష్ట్రపతి తన భావాలను సందర్శకుల పుస్తకంలో రాశారు. ‘‘దేశీయంగా రూపొందించిన తేలికపాటి పోరాట హెలికాప్టర్ ‘ప్రచండ్’లో ప్రయాణించడం మరపురాని అనుభవం. దేశ రక్షణ సామర్థ్యాల పట్ల నా మది మరోసారి గర్వంతో నిండిపోయింది. ఈ దాడిని విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించినందుకు భారతీయ వైమానిక దళానికీ, జైసల్మేర్ వైమానిక దళ స్థావరానికి చెందిన బృందానికీ అభినందనలు ’’ అని ఆమె తన సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
జైసల్మేర్‌‌లో…. ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం భారతీయ వైమానిక దళం నిర్వహించే వాయు శక్తి విన్యాసాలను రాష్ట్రపతి వీక్షిస్తారు.