President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNDERTAKES A SORTIE IN THE INDIGENOUS LIGHT COMBAT HELICOPTER PRACHAND AT AIR FORCE STATION JAISALMER
SORTIE IN PRACHAND HAS FILLED ME WITH A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu undertook a sortie in the indigenous Light Combat Helicopter PRACHAND at Air Force Station Jaisalmer, Rajasthan today (February 27, 2026). Earlier, she undertook sorties in Sukhoi 30 MKI and Rafale in 2023 and 2025, respectively.
The mission was undertaken as a two-aircraft LCH formation. President Droupadi Murmu flew in the lead aircraft with Gp Capt Nayan Shantilal Bahua, while Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Gp Capt A Mahendra flew as Number 2 in the second aircraft. During the approximately 25-minute mission, they flew over Gadisar Lake and Jaisalmer Fort and attacked a Tank Target.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said, “The sortie in India's indigenously developed Light Combat Helicopter 'Prachand' is an enriching experience for me. This sortie has filled me with a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station Jaisalmer for successfully organising this sortie”.
In the evening, the President will witness the Indian Air Force's Exercise Vayu Shakti at Jaisalmer.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن جیسلمر میں مقامی لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر پرچنڈ میں اڑان بھری
پرچنڈ میں اڑان بھرنےنے مجھے ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں پر فخر کے ایک نئے احساس سے بھر دیا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
27 FEB 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 فروری 2026) ایئر فورس اسٹیشن جیسلمیر ، راجستھان میں مقامی لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر پر چنڈ میں اڑان بھری ۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے بالترتیب 2023 اور 2025 میں سخوئی 30 ایم کے آئی اور رافیل میں اڑان بھر چکی ہیں۔
یہ مشن دو طیاروں والے ایل سی ایچ فارمیشن کے طور پر انجام دیا گیا تھا ۔ صدر دروپدی مرمو نے جی پی کیپٹن نین شانتی لال بہوا کے ساتھ اہم طیارے میں اڑان بھری ، جبکہ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ، ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ اور جی پی کیپٹن اے مہندر نے دوسرے طیارے میں نمبر 2 کے طور پر اڑان بھری ۔ تقریبا 25 منٹ کے مشن کے دوران ، انہوں نے گڈیسر جھیل اور جیسلمیر قلعہ کے اوپر سے اڑان بھری اور ٹینک ٹارگیٹ پر حملہ کیا ۔
بعد میں وزیٹر بک میں ، صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک مختصر نوٹ لکھ کر اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا جس میں انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ہندوستان کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر ‘‘پرچنڈ ’’میں اڑان میرے لیے ایک بھرپور تجربہ ہے ۔ اس پرواز نے مجھے ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں پر فخر کے ایک نئے احساس سے بھر دیا ہے ۔ میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ایئر فورس اسٹیشن جیسلمیر کی پوری ٹیم کو اس پرواز کے کامیابی سے انعقاد پر مبارکباد دیتی ہوں ۔
شام کو صدر جمہوریہ یسلمیر میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی مشق وایو شکتی کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔