Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
On his State Visit to Israel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, in Jerusalem on February 26, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Israel partnership. Reflecting the deep trust and friendship between the two countries, the leaders decided to elevate the bilateral relationship to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity". This elevation is emblematic of the growing convergence of interests and the shared vision of both countries for a secure and prosperous future.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains and agreed to further expand collaboration in the fields of trade and investment, defence and security, space, energy, critical technologies, cyber security, education, scientific research and innovation. They also emphasized the transformative potential of the India-Israel partnership in agriculture, water management, start-ups, fintech, digital healthcare, biotechnology and advanced pharma. The two leaders welcomed the new initiatives to expand mobility partnership, which would give a further boost to people-to-people ties. Calling for early conclusion of the proposed Free Trade Agreement, they noted that the Bilateral Investment Treaty, India-Israel Innovation Bridge, India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture and India-Israel Industrial R&D and Innovation Fund would significantly enhance economic, entrepreneurial and scientific collaborations between the two countries. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, Quantum and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Israel’s innovation.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. Prime Minister conveyed his support for the Gaza Peace Plan and hoped that the initiative would bring peace and stability to the region. The two leaders also called for closer cooperation between the two countries on IMEC and I2U2 initiatives. They also expressed their resolve to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Netanyahu for the support extended by Israel in India’s fight against terrorism.
Following the talks, several agreements and Memoranda of Understanding were exchanged [Link]. A Joint Statement outlining the future course of action for the bilateral partnership was adopted on the occasion of the State Visit [Link].
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Netanyahu for his warmth and hospitality.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
26 FEB 2026 8:56PM by PIB Guwahati
ইজৰাইল ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুক ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত জেৰুজালেমত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সমগ্ৰ বিষয় সামৰি লৈ বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গভীৰ আস্থা আৰু বন্ধুত্বক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি নেতাসকলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক "শান্তি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব"লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। এই বৈঠক ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান অভিসৰণ আৰু নিৰাপদ তথা সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, শক্তি, জটিল প্ৰযুক্তি, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সন্মত হয়। কৃষি, জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, ফিনটেক, ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উন্নত ফাৰ্মাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ইজৰাইলৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়তো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই গতিশীলতা অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ নতুন পদক্ষেপক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিখন আগতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাই তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি, ভাৰত-ইজৰাইল উদ্ভাৱন সেতু , ভাৰত-ইজৰাইল উদ্ভাৱন কেন্দ্ৰ কৃষি আৰু ভাৰত-ইজৰাইল ঔদ্যোগিক অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন পুঁজিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক, উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতাৰ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাৱান কৰ্মশক্তি আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ উদ্ভাৱনক একত্ৰিত কৰি এআই, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, কোৱাণ্টাম আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাজা শান্তি পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰি এই পদক্ষেপে অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতা কঢ়িয়াই আনিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আইমেক আৰু আই২ইউ২ পদক্ষেপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অধিক ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰো আহ্বান জনায় দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বজুৰি চলি থকা যুঁজখন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সংকল্পও গ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজত ইজৰাইলে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতানিয়াহুক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
আলোচনাৰ পিছত কেইবাখনো চুক্তি আৰু বুজাবুজিৰ স্মাৰক আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা হয় । [Link]. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ভ্ৰমণ উপলক্ষে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ কাৰ্য্যপন্থাৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰা এক যৌথ বিবৃতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
[Link].
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে য়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতানিয়াহুৰ উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।