Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
On his State Visit to Israel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, in Jerusalem on February 26, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Israel partnership. Reflecting the deep trust and friendship between the two countries, the leaders decided to elevate the bilateral relationship to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity". This elevation is emblematic of the growing convergence of interests and the shared vision of both countries for a secure and prosperous future.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains and agreed to further expand collaboration in the fields of trade and investment, defence and security, space, energy, critical technologies, cyber security, education, scientific research and innovation. They also emphasized the transformative potential of the India-Israel partnership in agriculture, water management, start-ups, fintech, digital healthcare, biotechnology and advanced pharma. The two leaders welcomed the new initiatives to expand mobility partnership, which would give a further boost to people-to-people ties. Calling for early conclusion of the proposed Free Trade Agreement, they noted that the Bilateral Investment Treaty, India-Israel Innovation Bridge, India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture and India-Israel Industrial R&D and Innovation Fund would significantly enhance economic, entrepreneurial and scientific collaborations between the two countries. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, Quantum and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Israel’s innovation.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. Prime Minister conveyed his support for the Gaza Peace Plan and hoped that the initiative would bring peace and stability to the region. The two leaders also called for closer cooperation between the two countries on IMEC and I2U2 initiatives. They also expressed their resolve to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Netanyahu for the support extended by Israel in India’s fight against terrorism.
Following the talks, several agreements and Memoranda of Understanding were exchanged [Link]. A Joint Statement outlining the future course of action for the bilateral partnership was adopted on the occasion of the State Visit [Link].
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Netanyahu for his warmth and hospitality.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट
26 FEB 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इज़राइल की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान 26 फ़रवरी 2026 को यरूशलम में इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-इज़राइल साझेदारी के समस्‍त पहलुओं के बारे में विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे विश्वास और मित्रता को प्रतिबिम्बित करते हुए नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को “शांति, नवाचार और समृद्धि के लिए विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी” के स्तर तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। यह उन्नयन दोनों देशों के हितों के बढ़ते सामंजस्‍य तथा सुरक्षित एवं समृद्ध भविष्य के साझा विजन का प्रतीक है।
दोनों नेताओं ने सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने कृषि, जल प्रबंधन, स्टार्ट-अप, फिनटेक, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उन्नत औषधि निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में भारत-इज़राइल साझेदारी की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर भी जोर दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने आवागमन से संबंधित साझेदारी के विस्तार के लिए नई पहलों का स्वागत किया, जिससे लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को जल्‍द अंतिम रूप दिए जाने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि, इंडिया-इजराइल इनोवेशन ब्रिज, कृषि के लिए भारत-इज़राइल नवाचार केंद्र तथा भारत-इज़राइल औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार कोष दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक, उद्यमशील और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुदृढ़ करेंगे। उन्होंने भारत की प्रतिभाशाली कार्यशक्ति और इज़राइल की नवाचार क्षमता के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य स्थापित करते हुए एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम तथा अन्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने गाज़ा शांति योजना के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया और आशा जताई कि यह पहल क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता लाएगी। दोनों नेताओं ने आईएमईसी और आई2यू2 पहलों के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों के बीच अधिक निकट सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध वैश्विक स्तर पर संघर्ष को और सशक्त करने का संकल्प भी व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत के संघर्ष में इज़राइल द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू का आभार व्यक्त किया।
वार्ता के पश्चात कई समझौतों और सहमति ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया [Link]। राजकीय यात्रा के अवसर पर द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की भावी कार्ययोजना को रेखांकित करते हुए एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी अंगीकृत किया गया [Link]
प्रधानमंत्री ने सौहार्दपूर्ण स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नेतन्याहू का आभार व्यक्त किया।