Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
On his State Visit to Israel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks with the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, in Jerusalem on February 26, 2026.
The two Prime Ministers engaged in comprehensive discussions covering the entire gamut of the India-Israel partnership. Reflecting the deep trust and friendship between the two countries, the leaders decided to elevate the bilateral relationship to a "Special Strategic Partnership for Peace, Innovation and Prosperity". This elevation is emblematic of the growing convergence of interests and the shared vision of both countries for a secure and prosperous future.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in bilateral cooperation across all domains and agreed to further expand collaboration in the fields of trade and investment, defence and security, space, energy, critical technologies, cyber security, education, scientific research and innovation. They also emphasized the transformative potential of the India-Israel partnership in agriculture, water management, start-ups, fintech, digital healthcare, biotechnology and advanced pharma. The two leaders welcomed the new initiatives to expand mobility partnership, which would give a further boost to people-to-people ties. Calling for early conclusion of the proposed Free Trade Agreement, they noted that the Bilateral Investment Treaty, India-Israel Innovation Bridge, India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture and India-Israel Industrial R&D and Innovation Fund would significantly enhance economic, entrepreneurial and scientific collaborations between the two countries. They also called for greater collaboration in the fields of AI, Semiconductors, Quantum and other cutting-edge technologies, synergising India’s talented workforce and Israel’s innovation.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest. Prime Minister conveyed his support for the Gaza Peace Plan and hoped that the initiative would bring peace and stability to the region. The two leaders also called for closer cooperation between the two countries on IMEC and I2U2 initiatives. They also expressed their resolve to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Netanyahu for the support extended by Israel in India’s fight against terrorism.
Following the talks, several agreements and Memoranda of Understanding were exchanged [Link]. A Joint Statement outlining the future course of action for the bilateral partnership was adopted on the occasion of the State Visit [Link].
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Netanyahu for his warmth and hospitality.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ইজরায়েল প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠক
26 FEB 2026 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
ইজরায়েলে সরকারি সফরে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জেরুজালেমে ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-ইজরায়েল সহযোগিতায় সামগ্রিক বিষয় নিয়ে সর্বাত্মক আলোচনা করেন। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে গভীর বিশ্বাস এবং বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ককে তুলে ধরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে শান্তি, উদ্ভাবন এবং সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কে উন্নীত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। সুরক্ষিত এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে উভয় দেশের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এই উত্তোলন এক অর্থে প্রতীকী এবং পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এক সমন্বিত প্রয়াস।
বাণিজ্য বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, জ্বালানী, বিরল ধাতু, সাইবার সুরক্ষা, শিক্ষা, বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কের প্রসারে উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং এই সম্পর্ককে সমস্তক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হয়েছেন তাঁরা। কৃষি, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, স্টার্টআপ, ফিনটেক, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, জৈব প্রযুক্তি এবং উন্নতমানের ঔষধ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ইজরায়েল সম্পর্কে রূপান্তরকামী সম্ভাবনার ওপর তাঁরা জোর দিয়েছেন। দুদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করতে এবং গতিশীলতা সম্পর্কের প্রসারে নতুন উদ্যোগকে তাঁরা সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন। প্রস্তাবিত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত শেষ করার ওপরে জোর দিয়ে তাঁরা বলেছেন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি, ভারত-ইজরায়েল উদ্ভাবন সম্পর্ক, কৃষিতে ভারত-ইজরায়েল উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে ভারত-ইজরায়েল শিল্প এবং উদ্ভাবন তহবিল দুদেশের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক, উদ্যোগ এবং বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতার উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রসার ঘটাবে। কৃত্রিম মেধা, সেমি কন্ডাক্টর, কোয়ান্টাম এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ভারতীয় মেধা কর্মীগোষ্ঠী এবং ইজরায়েলি উদ্ভাবনের সঙ্গে দৃঢ় সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলবে বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক এবং বৈশ্বিক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনায় সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং এই উদ্যোগ এলাকায় শান্তি এবং স্থিতাবস্থা নিয়ে আসবে বলে মনে করেন। আইএমইসি এবং I2U2 উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার কথা বলেছেন তাঁরা। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে বৈশ্বিক শক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করতে তাঁরা নিজেদের সংকল্প ব্যক্ত করেছেন। সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমনে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে ইজরায়েল সমর্থন জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতানিয়াহুকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনার পর বিভিন্ন চুক্তি এবং সমঝোতা পত্র বিনিময় হয়।
http://(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233226&reg=3&lang=1)
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সরকারি সফরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যত কর্মসূচিকে ঘিরে একটি যৌথ বিবৃতি গৃহীত হয়েছে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233228&reg=3&lang=1
তাঁর উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তার জন্য শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতানিয়াহুকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।