भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
03, मार्च 2026 , मंगळवार फाल्गुन वद्य द्वादशी शके1947 रोजी खग्रास चंद्रग्रहण
26 FEB 2026 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2026
दिनांक 3 मार्च 2026 रोजी ( फाल्गुन वद्य द्वादशी, शके १९४७) खग्रास चंद्रग्रहण होणार आहे. हे ग्रहण देशाच्या पश्चिमेकडील काही ठिकाणांव्यतिरिक्त भारतातील जवळपास बहुतेक ठिकाणांहून पाहता येईल.या ग्रहणास त्या दिवशी संध्याकाळी सुरूवात होईल.
पूर्व आशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, प्रशांत महासागर आणि अमेरिका या भागांतून ही हे ग्रहण दिसेल.
भारतात कुठे दिसणार :
भारतातील बहुतेक ठिकाणी चंद्रोदय होत असताना या चंद्रग्रहणाचा शेवट दिसून येईल,तर‌ ईशान्य भारत आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांमधील काही ठिकाणी ग्रहण पूर्ण टप्प्यात शेवटपर्यंत देखील दिसून येईल.
भारतीय प्रमाणवेळेनुसार सर्वसाधारणपणे, हे ग्रहण दुपारी 3 वाजून 20 मिनिटांनी सुरू होईल आणि ग्रहणाची समाप्तीची वेळ 6 वाजून 48 मिनिटे असेल.
पूर्ण ग्रहणाची सुरुवात भारतीय प्रमाणानुसार संध्याकाळी 4 वाजून 34 मिनिटांनी सुरू होईल आणि समाप्तीची वेळ भारतीय प्रमाणानुसार 5 वाजून 33 मिनिटे आहे.
या ग्रहणाची तीव्रता 1.155 आहे.
भारतातून दिसणारे पुढील चंद्रग्रहण 6 जुलै 2028 रोजी होणार आहे आणि ते खंडग्रास (आंशिक) चंद्रग्रहण असेल.
भारतातून दिसलेले शेवटचे चंद्रग्रहण गतवर्षी 07-08 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी झाले होते आणि ते खग्रास (पूर्ण) चंद्रग्रहण होते.
चंद्रग्रहण नेहमी पौर्णिमेच्या दिवशी होते जेव्हा पृथ्वी सूर्य आणि चंद्राच्या मध्ये येते आणि जेव्हा तिन्ही अंतराळीय ग्रह एका रेषेत असतात. जेव्हा चंद्र पृथ्वीच्या छायेने ‌पूर्णपणे झाकला जातो,तेव्हा खग्रास( संपूर्ण) चंद्रग्रहण होते आणि जेव्हा चंद्राचा काही भाग पृथ्वीच्या छायेने झाकला जातो तेव्हा खंडग्रास (आंशिक) चंद्रग्रहण होते.
भारतातील काही विशिष्ट ठिकाणांहून ग्रहण दिसण्याच्या वेळा सोबत दिलेल्या तक्त्यात दिल्या आहेत.
Places
Moonrise Time (IST)
Umbral phase begins at 15h 20m
(IST)
Totality begins at 16 h 34m (IST)
Totality Ends at 17h 33m (IST)
Umbral phase Ends at
18 h 48m ( IST)
Duration of eclipse (from Moonrise time
upto the end of umbral phase)
h
m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h
m
Agartala
17
27
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
21
Ahmadabad
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Aijawl
17
20
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
28
Ajmer
18
34
*
*
*
Visible
0
14
Allahabad
18
05
*
*
*
Visible
0
43
Amritsar
18
30
*
*
*
Visible
0
18
Bangalore
18
28
*
*
*
Visible
0
20
Bhagalpur
17
44
*
*
*
Visible
1
04
Bhopal
18
24
*
*
*
Visible
0
24
Bhubaneswar
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Cannanore
18
38
*
*
*
Visible
0
10
Chandigarh
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Chennai
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Cochin
18
35
*
*
*
Visible
0
13
Cooch Behar
17
33
*
*
*
Visible
1
15
Cuttack
17
50
*
*
*
Visible
0
58
Darjeeling
17
37
*
*
*
Visible
1
11
Dehradun
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Delhi
18
22
*
*
*
Visible
0
26
Dibrugarh
17
09
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
39
Dwarka
18
59
*
*
*
*
*
*
Gandhinagar
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Gangtok
17
36
*
*
*
Visible
1
12
Guwahati
17
24
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
24
Gaya
17
52
*
*
*
Visible
0
56
Haridwar
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Hazaribagh
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Hubli
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
Hyderabad
18
22
*
*
*
Visible
0
26
Imphal
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Itanagar
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Jaipur
18
29
*
*
*
Visible
0
19
Jalandhar
18
25
*
*
*
Visible
0
23
Jammu
18
29
*
*
*
Visible
0
19
Kanyakumari
18
31
*
*
*
Visible
0
17
Kavalur
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Kavaratti
18
48
*
*
*
*
*
*
Kohima
17
13
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
35
Kolhapur
18
40
*
*
*
Visible
0
08
Kolkata
17
39
*
*
*
Visible
1
09
Koraput
18
04
*
*
*
Visible
0
44
Kozikode
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
* Indicates Moon rises after the corresponding phenomenon (i.e. corresponding phenomenon is not visible)
Places
Moonrise Time (IST)
Umbral phase begins at
15h 20m (IST)
Totality begins at 16 h 34m (IST)
Totality Ends at 17h 33m (IST)
Umbral phase Ends at
18 h 48m ( IST)
Duration of eclipse (from Moonrise time
upto the end of umbral phase)
h
m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h
m
Lucknow
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Madurai
18
27
*
*
*
Visible
0
21
Mangalore
18
39
*
*
*
Visible
0
09
Midnapore
17
44
*
*
*
Visible
1
04
Mount Abu
18
43
*
*
*
Visible
0
05
Mumbai
18
45
*
*
*
Visible
0
03
Murshidabad
17
38
*
*
*
Visible
1
10
Muzaffarpur
17
50
*
*
*
Visible
0
58
Mysore
18
32
*
*
*
Visible
0
16
Nagpur
18
18
*
*
*
Visible
0
30
Nalgonda
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Nasik
18
41
*
*
*
Visible
0
07
Nellore
18
18
*
*
*
Visible
0
30
Nowgong
18
15
*
*
*
Visible
0
33
Panaji
18
40
*
*
*
Visible
0
08
Patna
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Pondicherry
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Pune
18
41
*
*
*
Visible
0
07
Port Blair
17
27
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
21
Puri
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Raipur
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Rajamundry
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Rajkot
18
52
*
*
*
*
*
*
Ranchi
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Sambalpur
17
58
*
*
*
Visible
0
50
Shillong
17
23
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
25
Shimla
18
21
*
*
*
Visible
0
27
Sibsagar
17
11
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
37
Silchar
17
20
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
28
Siliguri
17
37
*
*
*
Visible
1
11
Silvassa
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Srinagar
18
28
*
*
*
Visible
0
20
Sringeri
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
Tamelong
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Thanjavur
18
23
*
*
*
Visible
0
25
Thiruvanantapuram
18
33
*
*
*
Visible
0
15
Trichur
18
34
*
*
*
Visible
0
14
Udaipur
18
39
*
*
*
Visible
0
09
Ujjain
18
31
*
*
*
Visible
0
17
Vadodara
18
42
*
*
*
Visible
0
06
Varanasi
18
00
*
*
*
Visible
0
48
Vijayawada
18
14
*
*
*
Visible
0
34
ही माहिती भारतीय हवामान विभाग, पोझिशनल अ‍ॅस्ट्रॉनॉमिकल सेंटर, कोलकाता यांनी दिली आहे.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Total Lunar Eclipse; March 03, 2026, Tuesday, 12 Phalguna, 1947 Saka Era
26 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A total lunar eclipse will occur on 03rd March, 2026 (12 Phalguna, 1947 Saka Era). The eclipse is visible from most places of India except from some places of extreme western part of the country. The eclipse will begin at the evening on that day.
Eclipse will be visible in the region covering eastern Asia, Australia, Pacific Ocean and Americas.
Visibility in India:
Most of the places of India will observe the ending of the lunar eclipse at the time of moonrise except some places of North-East India and Andaman and Nicobar Islands where the end of the totality phase of the eclipse will also be visible.
In general, the eclipse will begin at 15 hr 20 min IST and the ending time of the eclipse is18 hr 48 min IST.
The totality of this eclipse will begin at 16 hr 34 min IST and the ending time of the totality of this eclipse is 17 hr 33 min IST.
The magnitude of the eclipse is 1.155.
The next lunar eclipse which will be visible from India is on 6th July, 2028 and the same is a partial lunar eclipse.
Last lunar eclipse which was visible from India was on 07-08th September, 2025 and it was a total lunar eclipse.
Lunar Eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs only when a part of the Moon comes under shadow of the Earth.
The timings of the eclipse for certain places in India are given in the table appended.
This information was given by India Meteorological Department, Positional Astronomical Centre, Kolkata.
Places
Moonrise Time (IST)
Umbral phase begins at 15h 20m
(IST)
Totality begins at 16 h 34m (IST)
Totality Ends at 17h 33m (IST)
Umbral phase Ends at
18 h 48m ( IST)
Duration of eclipse (from Moonrise time
upto the end of umbral phase)
h
m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h
m
Agartala
17
27
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
21
Ahmadabad
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Aijawl
17
20
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
28
Ajmer
18
34
*
*
*
Visible
0
14
Allahabad
18
05
*
*
*
Visible
0
43
Amritsar
18
30
*
*
*
Visible
0
18
Bangalore
18
28
*
*
*
Visible
0
20
Bhagalpur
17
44
*
*
*
Visible
1
04
Bhopal
18
24
*
*
*
Visible
0
24
Bhubaneswar
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Cannanore
18
38
*
*
*
Visible
0
10
Chandigarh
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Chennai
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Cochin
18
35
*
*
*
Visible
0
13
Cooch Behar
17
33
*
*
*
Visible
1
15
Cuttack
17
50
*
*
*
Visible
0
58
Darjeeling
17
37
*
*
*
Visible
1
11
Dehradun
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Delhi
18
22
*
*
*
Visible
0
26
Dibrugarh
17
09
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
39
Dwarka
18
59
*
*
*
*
*
*
Gandhinagar
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Gangtok
17
36
*
*
*
Visible
1
12
Guwahati
17
24
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
24
Gaya
17
52
*
*
*
Visible
0
56
Haridwar
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Hazaribagh
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Hubli
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
Hyderabad
18
22
*
*
*
Visible
0
26
Imphal
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Itanagar
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Jaipur
18
29
*
*
*
Visible
0
19
Jalandhar
18
25
*
*
*
Visible
0
23
Jammu
18
29
*
*
*
Visible
0
19
Kanyakumari
18
31
*
*
*
Visible
0
17
Kavalur
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Kavaratti
18
48
*
*
*
*
*
*
Kohima
17
13
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
35
Kolhapur
18
40
*
*
*
Visible
0
08
Kolkata
17
39
*
*
*
Visible
1
09
Koraput
18
04
*
*
*
Visible
0
44
Kozikode
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
* Indicates Moon rises after the corresponding phenomenon (i.e. corresponding phenomenon is not visible)
Places
Moonrise Time (IST)
Umbral phase begins at
15h 20m (IST)
Totality begins at 16 h 34m (IST)
Totality Ends at 17h 33m (IST)
Umbral phase Ends at
18 h 48m ( IST)
Duration of eclipse (from Moonrise time
upto the end of umbral phase)
h
m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h
m
Lucknow
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Madurai
18
27
*
*
*
Visible
0
21
Mangalore
18
39
*
*
*
Visible
0
09
Midnapore
17
44
*
*
*
Visible
1
04
Mount Abu
18
43
*
*
*
Visible
0
05
Mumbai
18
45
*
*
*
Visible
0
03
Murshidabad
17
38
*
*
*
Visible
1
10
Muzaffarpur
17
50
*
*
*
Visible
0
58
Mysore
18
32
*
*
*
Visible
0
16
Nagpur
18
18
*
*
*
Visible
0
30
Nalgonda
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Nasik
18
41
*
*
*
Visible
0
07
Nellore
18
18
*
*
*
Visible
0
30
Nowgong
18
15
*
*
*
Visible
0
33
Panaji
18
40
*
*
*
Visible
0
08
Patna
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Pondicherry
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Pune
18
41
*
*
*
Visible
0
07
Port Blair
17
27
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
21
Puri
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Raipur
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Rajamundry
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Rajkot
18
52
*
*
*
*
*
*
Ranchi
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Sambalpur
17
58
*
*
*
Visible
0
50
Shillong
17
23
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
25
Shimla
18
21
*
*
*
Visible
0
27
Sibsagar
17
11
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
37
Silchar
17
20
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
28
Siliguri
17
37
*
*
*
Visible
1
11
Silvassa
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Srinagar
18
28
*
*
*
Visible
0
20
Sringeri
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
Tamelong
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Thanjavur
18
23
*
*
*
Visible
0
25
Thiruvanantapuram
18
33
*
*
*
Visible
0
15
Trichur
18
34
*
*
*
Visible
0
14
Udaipur
18
39
*
*
*
Visible
0
09
Ujjain
18
31
*
*
*
Visible
0
17
Vadodara
18
42
*
*
*
Visible
0
06
Varanasi
18
00
*
*
*
Visible
0
48
Vijayawada
18
14
*
*
*
Visible
0
34
* Indicates Moon rises after the corresponding phenomenon (i.e. corresponding phenomenon is not visible)