Ministry of Earth Sciences
Total Lunar Eclipse; March 03, 2026, Tuesday, 12 Phalguna, 1947 Saka Era
26 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A total lunar eclipse will occur on 03rd March, 2026 (12 Phalguna, 1947 Saka Era). The eclipse is visible from most places of India except from some places of extreme western part of the country. The eclipse will begin at the evening on that day.
Eclipse will be visible in the region covering eastern Asia, Australia, Pacific Ocean and Americas.
Visibility in India:
Most of the places of India will observe the ending of the lunar eclipse at the time of moonrise except some places of North-East India and Andaman and Nicobar Islands where the end of the totality phase of the eclipse will also be visible.
In general, the eclipse will begin at 15 hr 20 min IST and the ending time of the eclipse is18 hr 48 min IST.
The totality of this eclipse will begin at 16 hr 34 min IST and the ending time of the totality of this eclipse is 17 hr 33 min IST.
The magnitude of the eclipse is 1.155.
The next lunar eclipse which will be visible from India is on 6th July, 2028 and the same is a partial lunar eclipse.
Last lunar eclipse which was visible from India was on 07-08th September, 2025 and it was a total lunar eclipse.
Lunar Eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs only when a part of the Moon comes under shadow of the Earth.
The timings of the eclipse for certain places in India are given in the table appended.
This information was given by India Meteorological Department, Positional Astronomical Centre, Kolkata.
Places
Moonrise Time (IST)
Umbral phase begins at 15h 20m
(IST)
Totality begins at 16 h 34m (IST)
Totality Ends at 17h 33m (IST)
Umbral phase Ends at
18 h 48m ( IST)
Duration of eclipse (from Moonrise time
upto the end of umbral phase)
h
m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h
m
Agartala
17
27
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
21
Ahmadabad
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Aijawl
17
20
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
28
Ajmer
18
34
*
*
*
Visible
0
14
Allahabad
18
05
*
*
*
Visible
0
43
Amritsar
18
30
*
*
*
Visible
0
18
Bangalore
18
28
*
*
*
Visible
0
20
Bhagalpur
17
44
*
*
*
Visible
1
04
Bhopal
18
24
*
*
*
Visible
0
24
Bhubaneswar
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Cannanore
18
38
*
*
*
Visible
0
10
Chandigarh
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Chennai
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Cochin
18
35
*
*
*
Visible
0
13
Cooch Behar
17
33
*
*
*
Visible
1
15
Cuttack
17
50
*
*
*
Visible
0
58
Darjeeling
17
37
*
*
*
Visible
1
11
Dehradun
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Delhi
18
22
*
*
*
Visible
0
26
Dibrugarh
17
09
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
39
Dwarka
18
59
*
*
*
*
*
*
Gandhinagar
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Gangtok
17
36
*
*
*
Visible
1
12
Guwahati
17
24
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
24
Gaya
17
52
*
*
*
Visible
0
56
Haridwar
18
17
*
*
*
Visible
0
31
Hazaribagh
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Hubli
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
Hyderabad
18
22
*
*
*
Visible
0
26
Imphal
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Itanagar
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Jaipur
18
29
*
*
*
Visible
0
19
Jalandhar
18
25
*
*
*
Visible
0
23
Jammu
18
29
*
*
*
Visible
0
19
Kanyakumari
18
31
*
*
*
Visible
0
17
Kavalur
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Kavaratti
18
48
*
*
*
*
*
*
Kohima
17
13
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
35
Kolhapur
18
40
*
*
*
Visible
0
08
Kolkata
17
39
*
*
*
Visible
1
09
Koraput
18
04
*
*
*
Visible
0
44
Kozikode
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
* Indicates Moon rises after the corresponding phenomenon (i.e. corresponding phenomenon is not visible)
Places
Moonrise Time (IST)
Umbral phase begins at
15h 20m (IST)
Totality begins at 16 h 34m (IST)
Totality Ends at 17h 33m (IST)
Umbral phase Ends at
18 h 48m ( IST)
Duration of eclipse (from Moonrise time
upto the end of umbral phase)
h
m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h
m
Lucknow
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Madurai
18
27
*
*
*
Visible
0
21
Mangalore
18
39
*
*
*
Visible
0
09
Midnapore
17
44
*
*
*
Visible
1
04
Mount Abu
18
43
*
*
*
Visible
0
05
Mumbai
18
45
*
*
*
Visible
0
03
Murshidabad
17
38
*
*
*
Visible
1
10
Muzaffarpur
17
50
*
*
*
Visible
0
58
Mysore
18
32
*
*
*
Visible
0
16
Nagpur
18
18
*
*
*
Visible
0
30
Nalgonda
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Nasik
18
41
*
*
*
Visible
0
07
Nellore
18
18
*
*
*
Visible
0
30
Nowgong
18
15
*
*
*
Visible
0
33
Panaji
18
40
*
*
*
Visible
0
08
Patna
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Pondicherry
18
19
*
*
*
Visible
0
29
Pune
18
41
*
*
*
Visible
0
07
Port Blair
17
27
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
21
Puri
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Raipur
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Rajamundry
18
07
*
*
*
Visible
0
41
Rajkot
18
52
*
*
*
*
*
*
Ranchi
17
51
*
*
*
Visible
0
57
Sambalpur
17
58
*
*
*
Visible
0
50
Shillong
17
23
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
25
Shimla
18
21
*
*
*
Visible
0
27
Sibsagar
17
11
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
37
Silchar
17
20
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
28
Siliguri
17
37
*
*
*
Visible
1
11
Silvassa
18
44
*
*
*
Visible
0
04
Srinagar
18
28
*
*
*
Visible
0
20
Sringeri
18
36
*
*
*
Visible
0
12
Tamelong
17
15
*
*
Visible
Visible
1
33
Thanjavur
18
23
*
*
*
Visible
0
25
Thiruvanantapuram
18
33
*
*
*
Visible
0
15
Trichur
18
34
*
*
*
Visible
0
14
Udaipur
18
39
*
*
*
Visible
0
09
Ujjain
18
31
*
*
*
Visible
0
17
Vadodara
18
42
*
*
*
Visible
0
06
Varanasi
18
00
*
*
*
Visible
0
48
Vijayawada
18
14
*
*
*
Visible
0
34
* Indicates Moon rises after the corresponding phenomenon (i.e. corresponding phenomenon is not visible)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
3 मार्च 2026 (मंगलवार, 12 फाल्गुन, 1947 शक संवत) को होगा पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण
26 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण 3 मार्च, 2026 (12 फाल्गुन, 1947 शक संवत) को होगा। यह ग्रहण देश के सुदूर पश्चिमी भाग के कुछ स्थानों को छोड़कर भारत के अधिकांश स्थानों से दिखाई देगा। उस दिन शाम को ग्रहण शुरू होगा।
यह ग्रहण पूर्वी एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, प्रशांत महासागर और अमेरिका में दिखाई देगा।
भारत में कहां कहां दिखाई देगा पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण:
उत्तर-पूर्व भारत और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ स्थानों को छोड़कर भारत के अधिकांश स्थानों पर चंद्रोदय के समय चंद्र ग्रहण दिखाई देगा।
सामान्य तौर पर, ग्रहण भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 3:20 मिनट पर शुरू होगा और ग्रहण का समाप्ति समय शाम 6:48 मिनट है।
इस ग्रहण की समग्रता भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 4:34 मिनट पर शुरू होगी और इस ग्रहण की समग्रता का समाप्ति समय शाम 5: 33 मिनट है।
ग्रहण की तीव्रता 1.155 है।
भारत में दिखाई देने वाला अगला चंद्र ग्रहण 6 जुलाई, 2028 को दिखाई देगा और यह आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण है।
भारत में दिखाई देने वाला अंतिम चंद्र ग्रहण 07-08 सितंबर, 2025 को दिखाई दिया था और यह पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण था।
चंद्र ग्रहण पूर्णिमा के दिन होता है जब पृथ्वी सूर्य और चंद्रमा के बीच जाती है और जब तीनों पिंड एक सीध में होती हैं। पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण तब होगा जब पूरा चंद्रमा पृथ्वी की छाया में जाएगा और आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण तभी होगा जब चंद्रमा का एक हिस्सा पृथ्वी की छाया में जाएगा।
भारत में कुछ स्थानों के लिए ग्रहण का समय संलग्न तालिका में दिया गया है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, पोजिशनल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सेंटर, कोलकाता ने यह जानकारी दी।
स्थान
चंद्रोदय का समय (भारतीय समयानुसार)
आंशिक चरण 3:20 मिनट पर शुरू होगा
(भारतीय समयानुसार)
पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण का समय 4:34 मिनट (भारतीय समयानुसार)
पर शुरू होगा।
पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण का समापन शाम 5:33 मिनट(भारतीय समयानुसार) होगा।
आंशिक चरण समाप्त होगा
6:48 मिनट (भारतीय समयानुसार)
ग्रहण की अवधि (चंद्रोदय के समय से)
(आंशिक चरण के अंत तक)
एच
एम
एच एम
एच एम
एच एम
एच एम
एच
एम
अगरतला
17
27
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
21
अहमदाबाद
18
44
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
04
आइजोल
17
20
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
28
अजमेर
18
34
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
14
प्रयागराज
18
05
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
43
अमृतसर
18
30
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
18
बैंग्लुरु
18
28
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
20
भागलपुर
17
44
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
04
भोपाल
18
24
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
24
भुवनेश्वर
17
51
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
57
कन्नूर
18
38
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
10
चंडीगढ़
18
19
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
29
चेन्नई
18
17
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
31
कोच्चि
18
35
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
13
कूच बिहार
17
33
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
15
कटक
17
50
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
58
दार्जिलिंग
17
37
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
11
देहरादून
18
17
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
31
दिल्ली
18
22
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
26
डिब्रूगढ़
17
09
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
39
द्वारका
18
59
*
*
*
*
*
*
गांधीनगर
18
44
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
04
गंगटोक
17
36
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
12
गुवाहाटी
17
24
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
24
गया
17
52
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
56
हरिद्वार
18
17
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
31
हजारीबाग
17
51
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
57
हुबली
18
36
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
12
हैदराबाद
18
22
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
26
इम्फाल
17
15
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
33
ईटानगर
17
15
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
33
जयपुर
18
29
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
19
जालंधर
18
25
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
23
जम्मू
18
29
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
19
कन्याकुमारी
18
31
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
17
कावलुर
18
19
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
29
कवरत्ती
18
48
*
*
*
*
*
*
कोहिमा
17
13
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
35
कोल्हापुर
18
40
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
08
कोलकाता
17
39
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
09
कोरापुट
18
04
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
44
कोझिकोड
18
36
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
12
* यह दर्शाता है कि चंद्रमा संबंधित घटना के बाद उदय होता है (अर्थात् संबंधित घटना दिखाई नहीं देती)
स्थान
चंद्रोदय का समय (भारतीय समयानुसार)
आंशिक चरण 3:20 मिनट पर शुरू होगा
(भारतीय समयानुसार)
पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण का समय 4:34 मिनट (भारतीय समयानुसार)
पर शुरू होगा।
पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण का समापन शाम 5:33 मिनट(भारतीय समयानुसार) हुआ।
आंशिक चरण समाप्त होता है
6:48 मिनट (भारतीय समयानुसार)
ग्रहण की अवधि (चंद्रोदय के समय से)
(आंशिक चरण के अंत तक)
एच
एम
एच एम
एच एम
एच एम
एच एम
एच
एम
लखनऊ
18
07
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
41
मदुरै
18
27
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
21
मंगलौर
18
39
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
09
मिदनापुर
17
44
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
04
माउंट आबू
18
43
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
05
मुंबई
18
45
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
03
मुर्शिदाबाद
17
38
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
10
मुजफ्फरपुर
17
50
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
58
मैसूर
18
32
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
16
नागपुर
18
18
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
30
नलगोंडा
18
19
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
29
नासिक
18
41
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
07
नेल्लोर
18
18
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
30
नौगांव
18
15
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
33
पणजी
18
40
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
08
पटना
17
51
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
57
पुदुचेरी
18
19
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
29
पुणे
18
41
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
07
पोर्ट ब्लेयर
17
27
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
21
पुरी
17
51
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
57
रायपुर
18
07
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
41
राजमुंद्री
18
07
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
41
राजकोट
18
52
*
*
*
*
*
*
रांची
17
51
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
57
संबलपुर
17
58
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
50
शिलांग
17
23
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
25
शिमला
18
21
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
27
शिवसागर
17
11
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
37
सिलचर
17
20
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
28
सिलीगुड़ी
17
37
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
1
11
सिल्वासा
18
44
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
04
श्रीनगर
18
28
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
20
श्रींगेरी
18
36
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
12
टैमेंगलोंग
17
15
*
*
दृश्यमान
दृश्यमान
1
33
तंजावुर
18
23
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
25
तिरुवनंतपुरम
18
33
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
15
त्रिचुर
18
34
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
14
उदयपुर
18
39
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
09
उज्जैन
18
31
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
17
वडोदरा
18
42
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
06
वाराणसी
18
00
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
48
विजयवाड़ा
18
14
*
*
*
दृश्यमान
0
34
* यह दर्शाता है कि चंद्रमा संबंधित घटना के बाद उदय होता है (अर्थात् संबंधित घटना दिखाई नहीं देती)