Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Key Capacity and Connectivity Projects Worth ₹871 Crore to Accelerate Infrastructure Modernisation
₹174.26 Crore Coach Maintenance Facility at Shri Ganganagar and ₹139.68 Crore Augmented Lalgarh Depot in Rajasthan to Boost LHB and Vande Bharat Services
₹450.59 Crore for Doubling of Turavur–Mararikulam Section to Boost Passenger and Freight Capacity in Kerala
₹107.10 Crore Kalipahari Bypass Line in West Bengal Approved to Eliminate Engine Reversal at Asansol and Improve Operational Efficiency
26 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its transformative push to build a future-ready, high-capacity rail network, Indian Railways has sanctioned a series of strategic infrastructure projects across Northern, Southern and Eastern Railway zones. These projects aim to modernise coaching maintenance ecosystems, decongest high-density corridors, eliminate operational bottlenecks and significantly enhance both passenger and freight capacity.
Development of Coach Maintenance Facilities at Shri Ganganagar Station (Phase-I), North Western Railway: ₹174.2644 Crore
Indian Railways has sanctioned the Development of Coach Maintenance Facilities at Shri Ganganagar Station in Rajasthan under Phase-I at a cost of ₹174.2644 crore. The project is part of the broader initiative to upgrade and develop maintenance infrastructure for modern rolling stock, including LHB and Vande Bharat trains.
At present, the existing facilities cater to current operational requirements, but with increasing introduction of modern rakes and new services, enhanced infrastructure has become essential. The sanctioned works include construction of two 600-metre-long washing lines, three 650-metre stabling lines, two pit lines, a wheel lathe line and a 650-metre engine escape line. A sick line shed measuring 120 metres by 24 metres will also be developed. In addition, conventional Over Head Equipment (OHE) will be provided over the washing line along with modern machinery and plants such as synchronized jacks, forklifts, Electric Overhead Travelling (EOT) cranes and an Automatic Coach Washing Plant.
Upon commissioning, the project is expected to increase the average maintenance capacity by an additional six rakes per day, thereby improving operational efficiency, supporting seamless rake movement and enabling introduction of additional train services in the region.
Augmentation of Coaching Maintenance Facilities at Lalgarh (Phase-II), North Western Railway: ₹139.6820 Crore
To meet the growing maintenance needs arising from the expansion of Vande Bharat and LHB services in the Bikaner region, Indian Railways has sanctioned the Augmentation of Coaching Maintenance Facilities at Lalgarh, Rajasthan under Phase-II at a cost of ₹139.6820 crore.
Given the limited scope for further augmentation at Bikaner, Lalgarh is being developed into a modern, fully equipped coaching maintenance depot capable of handling advanced trainsets. The sanctioned works include construction of a 600-metre washing line, provision of a covered shed over four washing lines, extension of the sick line by 120 metres by 16 metres, and construction of a 1000 square metre service building. The project also includes installation of retractable OHE over washing line number four, two synchronized coach lifting systems, two Automatic Coach Washing Plants and two 25-tonne EOT cranes.
This augmentation will significantly enhance maintenance preparedness for additional Vande Bharat trainsets and other rolling stock, ensuring improved reliability, faster turnaround times and better passenger service outcomes in the region.
Turavur–Mararikulam Doubling (21.10 km), Southern Railway: ₹450.59 Crore
In a major capacity enhancement initiative in Kerala, Indian Railways has sanctioned the doubling of the 21.10-kilometre Turavur–Mararikulam section of Southern Railway at a cost of ₹450.59 crore. The section lies on the strategically important Ernakulam–Alappuzha–Kayankulam corridor, which handles substantial passenger as well as freight traffic, including port-linked cargo.
The doubling project will enable the operation of nine additional passenger trains per day in each direction and facilitate increased freight movement of approximately 2.88 million tonnes per annum. It will also result in significant time savings by reducing detention of freight trains by up to 17 to 19 minutes and passenger trains by about 12 to 15 minutes. The section is currently operating at high levels of capacity utilisation, and doubling will ease congestion, enhance punctuality and strengthen overall corridor efficiency.
The project will also support freight connectivity linked to Cochin Port, contributing to smoother logistics operations and regional economic development.
Kalipahari Bypass Line (4.75 km), Eastern Railway: ₹107.10 Crore
Indian Railways has also sanctioned the construction of the 4.75-km Kalipahari Bypass Line under Eastern Railway in West Bengal at a cost of ₹107.10 crore to address operational constraints in the Asansol area.
At present, trains moving between South Eastern Railway and Eastern Railway are required to enter Asansol Yard for engine reversal, leading to congestion, avoidable detention and suboptimal utilisation of infrastructure. The proposed bypass line will provide direct connectivity between the two zones, eliminating the need for engine reversal at the yard.
The project is expected to save around 90 minutes of detention for approximately nine freight trains per day and about 30 minutes for eight coaching trains. By reducing yard congestion and improving operational fluidity, the bypass will enhance line capacity, reduce turnaround time and significantly improve efficiency in one of the busiest railway regions in eastern India.
With the sanction of these projects, Indian Railways continues to advance its vision of a modern, efficient and high-capacity rail network. Through targeted investments in maintenance modernisation, corridor doubling and operational decongestion, the national transporter is reinforcing its commitment to delivering faster, safer and more reliable services for passengers and industry alike, while strengthening the backbone of India’s economic growth.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण में तेज़ी लाने के लिए ₹871 करोड़ की विशेष क्षमता और संपर्क परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी
एलएचबी और वंदे भारत सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्री गंगानगर में ₹174.26 करोड़ की कोच रखरखाव सुविधा और राजस्थान में ₹139.68 करोड़ का संवर्धित लालगढ़ डिपो
केरल में यात्री और माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए तुरावुर-मरारीकुलम खंड को दो लाइन का बनाने के लिए ₹450.59 करोड़
आसनसोल में इंजन रिवर्सल को खत्म करने और परिचालन दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल में ₹107.10 करोड़ की कालीपहाड़ी बाईपास लाइन को स्वीकृति
26 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार, उच्च क्षमता वाला रेल नेटवर्क बनाने के परिवर्तनकारी प्रयास जारी रखते हुए, उत्तरी, दक्षिणी और पूर्वी रेलवे ज़ोन में कई रणनीतिक अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य कोचिंग रखरखाव पारिस्थितिकी को आधुनिक बनाना, उच्च घनत्व गलियारों पर भीड़ कम करना, परिचालन रुकावटों को खत्म करना और यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई क्षमता को काफी बढ़ाना है।
श्री गंगानगर स्टेशन (फेज-I), उत्तर पूर्वी रेलवे में कोच रखरखाव सुविधा का विकास: ₹174.2644 करोड़
भारतीय रेल ने राजस्थान के श्री गंगानगर स्टेशन पर फेज-I के तहत ₹174.2644 करोड़ की लागत से कोच रखरखाव सुविधा के विकास को मंजूरी दी है। यह परियोजना एलएचबी और वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियों सहित आधुनिक रोलिंग स्टॉक के लिए रखरखाव अवसंरचना को उन्नत और विकसित करने की बड़ी पहल का हिस्सा है।
अभी, मौजूदा फैसिलिटी वर्तमान परिचालन ज़रूरतों को पूरा करती हैं, लेकिन आधुनिक रेक और नई सेवा के आने से, बेहतर अवसंरचना ज़रूरी हो गई है। स्वीकृत कार्यों में 600-मीटर लंबी दो वॉशिंग लाइन, 650-मीटर स्टेबलिंग तीन लाइन, दो पिट लाइन, व्हील लेथ लाइन एक और 650-मीटर इंजन एस्केप की एक लाइन बनाना शामिल है। 120 मीटर गुणा 24 मीटर का सिक लाइन शेड भी बनाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, वॉशिंग लाइन के ऊपर कन्वेंशनल ओवर हेड इक्विपमेंट (ओएचई) के साथ आधुनिक मशीनरी और प्लांट जैसे सिंक्रोनाइज़्ड जैक, फोर्कलिफ्ट, इलेक्ट्रिक ओवरहेड ट्रैवलिंग (ईओटी) क्रेन और ऑटोमैटिक कोच वॉशिंग प्लांट लगाए जाएंगे।
शुरू होने पर, इस परियोजना से हर दिन औसत रखरखाव क्षमता में छह और रेक की बढ़ोतरी होने की उम्मीद है। इससे परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा, रेक मूवमेंट में आसानी होगी और इस इलाके में और रेल सेवा शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी।
लालगढ़ (फेज-II), उत्तर पूर्वी रेल में कोचिंग रखरखाव सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना: ₹139.6820 करोड़
बीकानेर इलाके में वंदे भारत और एलएचबी सेवाओं के विस्तार से बढ़ती रखरखाव ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने फेज-II के तहत ₹139.6820 करोड़ की लागत से राजस्थान के लालगढ़ में कोचिंग रखरखाव सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने को मंज़ूरी दी है।
बीकानेर में और विस्तार की कम गुंजाइश को देखते हुए, लालगढ़ को आधुनिक, पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित कोचिंग रखरखाव डिपो के तौर पर विकसित किया जा रहा है जो एडवांस्ड ट्रेनसेट को हैंडल करने में सक्षम है। स्वीकृत कार्यों में 600 मीटर की वॉशिंग लाइन बनाना, चार वॉशिंग लाइनों के ऊपर एक कवर्ड शेड बनाना, सिक लाइन को 120 मीटर गुणा 16 मीटर बढ़ाना, और 1000 वर्ग मीटर की सर्विस बिल्डिंग बनाना शामिल है। इस परियोजना में वॉशिंग लाइन नंबर चार के ऊपर रिट्रैक्टेबल ओएचई लगाना, दो सिंक्रोनाइज़्ड कोच लिफ्टिंग सिस्टम, दो ऑटोमैटिक कोच वॉशिंग प्लांट और दो 25-टन ईओटी क्रेन लगाना भी शामिल है।
इस बढ़ोतरी से और वंदे भारत ट्रेनसेट और दूसरे रोलिंग स्टॉक के रखरखाव की तैयारी काफी बेहतर होगी। इससे इस इलाके में बेहतर भरोसा, तेज़ टर्नअराउंड टाइम और बेहतर यात्री सेवा परिणाम सुनिश्चित होंगे।
तुरावुरमरारीकुलम डबलिंग (21.10 km), दक्षिणी रेलवे: ₹450.59 करोड़
केरल में क्षमता बढ़ाने की बड़ी पहल में, भारतीय रेल ने दक्षिणी रेलवे के 21.10 किलोमीटर लंबे तुरावुरमरारीकुलम खंड को ₹450.59 करोड़ की लागत से डबल लाइन करने की मंज़ूरी दी है। यह खंड रणनीतिक रूप से ज़रूरी एर्णाकुलमअलपुझाकायांकुलम गलियारे पर है। यह गलियारा बंदरगाह से जुड़े कार्गो सहित काफी यात्री और माल ढुलाई का यातायात संभालता है।
डबलिंग प्रोजेक्ट से हर दिशा में हर दिन नौ और पैसेंजर ट्रेनें चल सकेंगी और हर साल लगभग 2.88 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई बढ़ सकेगी। इससे मालगाड़ियों के रुकने का समय भी 17 से 19 मिनट तक और पैसेंजर ट्रेनों के रुकने का समय लगभग 12 से 15 मिनट तक कम हो जाएगा, जिससे समय की भी काफी बचत होगी। यह खंड अभी क्षमता उपयोग के उच्च स्तर पर चल रहा है, और डबलिंग से भीड़ कम होगी, समय की पाबंदी बढ़ेगी और पूरे गलियारे की दक्षता मजबूत होगी।
यह परियोजना कोचीन बंदरगाह से जुड़ी माल ढुलाई कनेक्टिविटी को भी समर्थन देगी। इसससे लॉजिस्टिक्स ऑपरेशन आसान होंगे और इलाके का आर्थिक विकास होगा।
कालीपहाड़ी बाईपास लाइन (4.75 km), पूर्वी रेलवे: ₹107.10 करोड़
भारतीय रेल ने आसनसोल इलाके में परिचालन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल में पूर्वी रेलवे के तहत ₹107.10 करोड़ की लागत से 4.75 किमी लंबी कालीपहाड़ी बाईपास लाइन बनाने की भी मंज़ूरी दी है।
अभी, दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे और पूर्वी रेलवे के बीच चलने वाली ट्रेनों को इंजन रिवर्सल के लिए आसनसोल यार्ड में जाना पड़ता है, जिससे जाम लगता है। ऐसी दिक्कतें होती हैं जिनसे बचा जा सकता है औरअवसंरचना का सही इस्तेमाल नहीं हो पाता है। प्रस्तावित बाईपास लाइन दोनों ज़ोन के बीच सीधी कनेक्टिविटी देगी, जिससे यार्ड में इंजन रिवर्सल की ज़रूरत खत्म हो जाएगी।
इस परियोजना से हर दिन लगभग नौ मालगाड़ियों के लिए लगभग 90 मिनट और आठ कोचिंग ट्रेनों के लिए लगभग 30 मिनट का समय बचने की उम्मीद है। यार्ड में जाम कम करके और परिचालन आसानी में सुधार करके, यह बाईपास लाइन की क्षमता बढ़ाएगी, टर्नअराउंड टाइम कम करेगी और पूर्वी भारत के सबसे व्यस्त रेलवे क्षेत्रों में से एक में दक्षता में काफी सुधार करेगी।
इन परियोजनाओं की मंज़ूरी के साथ, भारतीय रेल आधुनिक, कुशल और उच्च क्षमता वाले रेल नेटवर्क के अपने विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रही है। रखरखाव सेवा को आधुनिक बनाने, कॉरिडोर डबलिंग और परिचालन में भीड़ कम करने लक्ष्य पर आधारित निवेश के ज़रिए, नेशनल परिवहन सेवा यात्रियों और उद्योग दोनों के लिए तेज़, सुरक्षित और ज़्यादा भरोसेमंद सेवा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को मज़बूत कर रही है। इसके साथ ही रेलवे भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि की रीढ़ को भी मज़बूत कर रही है।