Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI joins hand with Google for displaying authorised Aadhaar Centres on Google Maps
Soon People across the country will be able to locate nearest verified Aadhaar Centres and check available services
26 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and Google have joined hands to enable the display of authorised Aadhaar centres on Google Maps, a move that will enhance ease of access and convenience for residents across the country.
The initiative will help residents identify Aadhaar Centres based on the nature of services offered, like adult enrolment, child enrolment or only address and mobile update. In addition, information related to centre accessibility, including features such as divyang-friendly infrastructure and availability of parking facilities, operating hours, will also be displayed wherever applicable, further enhancing convenience for residents.
The facility is expected to be available in the coming months.
The collaboration is designed to enhance public convenience, combat misinformation, and ensure residents have seamless access to over 60,000 Aadhaar centres including state-of-the-art Aadhaar Seva Kendras (ASKs), nationwide. This will ensure that when users search on Google Maps they are directed to verified Aadhaar centres.
"UIDAI is always focused on improving ease of living for Aadhaar number holders. This collaboration will ensure that navigating the authorised Aadhaar centres is now simpler, faster, and more transparent,” said Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI.
In the subsequent phase of the collaboration, UIDAI will use Google Business Profile to manage centre information and respond directly to people’s feedback, ensuring a transparent and responsive service ecosystem.
Looking ahead, the partnership will explore direct appointment booking through the Google Maps interface allowing residents to plan their visits with even greater efficiency.
“By joining hands with UIDAI to integrate verified Aadhaar centres, we are making it easier for millions of residents to find trusted services with confidence and bridging the gap between essential government infrastructure and the people who need it most,” said Ms. Roli Agarwal, Country Head, Strategic Partnerships at Google India.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण ने गूगल मैप्स पर अधिकृत आधार केंद्रों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गूगल के साथ साझेदारी की
देशभर के लोग जल्द ही अपने नजदीकी सत्यापित आधार केंद्र का पता और उपलब्ध सेवाओं की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे
26 FEB 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने गूगल मैप्स पर अधिकृत आधार केंद्रों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गूगल के साथ साझेदारी की है। इस पहल से देश भर के निवासियों के लिए अधिकृत आधार केंद्रों तक पहुंच में आसानी होगी और सुविधा में बढोत्‍तरी होगी।
इस पहल से नागरिकों को आधार केंद्रों की पहचान करने में सहायता मिलेगी। साथ ही वयस्क नामांकन, बाल नामांकन या केवल पता और मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट जैसी सेवाओं से संबंधित केन्‍द्रों की सटीक जानकारी उपल‍ब्‍ध होगी। इसके अलावा, केंद्र की सुगमता से संबंधित जानकारी, जैसे दिव्यांग-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा, पार्किंग सुविधा की उपलब्धता और संचालन समय संबंधी जानकारी को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा जिससे नागरिकों को और अधिक सुविधा मिलेगी।
यह सुविधा आने वाले महीनों में उपलब्ध होने की आशा है।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य जनसुविधा को बढ़ाना, गलत सूचनाओं से बचना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि नागरिकों को देशभर में अत्याधुनिक आधार सेवा केंद्रों (एएसके) सहित 60,000 से अधिक आधार केंद्रों तक निर्बाध पहुंच प्राप्त हो। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि जब उपयोगकर्ता गूगल मैप्‍स पर खोज करेंगे, तो उन्हें सत्यापित आधार केंद्रों तक निर्देशित किया जाएगा।
यूआईडीएआई के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने कहा कि यूआईडीएआई का उद्देश्‍य हमेशा आधार नंबर धारकों के जीवन में सुगमता लाने पर केंद्रित रहा है। यह सहयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा कि अधिकृत आधार केंद्रों तक पहुंच अब आसान, तेज और अधिक पारदर्शी होगी।
सहयोग के अगले चरण में, यूआईडीएआई केंद्र की जानकारी को प्रबंधित करने और लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया का सीधे जवाब देने के लिए गूगल बिजनेस प्रोफाइल का उपयोग करेगा, जिससे एक पारदर्शी और उत्तरदायी सेवा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित होगी।
भविष्य में, यह साझेदारी गूगल मैप्स इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सीधे अपॉइंटमेंट बुकिंग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएगी, जिससे निवासियों को अपनी यात्राओं की योजना और भी अधिक कुशलता से तय करने में मदद मिलेगी।
गूगल इंडिया की रणनीतिक साझेदारी की कंट्री हेड सुश्री रोली अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यूआईडीएआई के साथ मिलकर सत्यापित आधार केंद्रों को एकीकृत करने से, हम लाखों निवासियों के लिए भरोसेमंद सेवाओं को विश्वास के साथ ढूंढना आसान बना रहे हैं और आवश्यक सरकारी बुनियादी ढांचे और उन लोगों के बीच के अंतर को पाट रहे हैं जिन्हें इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्‍यकता है।