প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেকেন্দ্রাবাদে কলেজ অফ ডিফেন্স ম্যানেজমে
25 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
সেকেন্দ্রাবাদের কলেজ অফ ডিফেন্স ম্যানেজমেন্টে ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে তাঁর ভাষণে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান বলেছেন, যুদ্ধক্ষেত্র যখন বাস্তবের জমি থেকে কৃত্রিম এবং মেধাক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে তখন ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকেও নেট কেন্দ্রিক অভিযান থেকে মেধাসম্পন্ন যুদ্ধক্ষেত্র এবং মাল্টিডোমেন অপারেশন(এমডিও) থেকে অল রিয়াম অল ডোমেন অপারেশনের(এআরএডিও) দিকে যেতে হবে। মাল্টিডোমেন ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেকনোলজিক্যালি এমপাওয়ার্ড রেজিলিয়েন্ট আর্মড ফোর্সেস - ‘মিত্র’ শীর্ষক আলোচনা সভার সূচনা করে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ ‘সামরিক বিষয়ে তৃতীয় বিপ্লব’-এর গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বলেন, প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ, গতি ও স্থিতি, প্রথাগত ও নতুন – সবকিছুই এখনকার যুদ্ধে সংযুক্ত হয়ে রয়েছে। তিনি অপারমাণবিক কৌশলগত প্রতিরোধ প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন।
এই বার্ষিক আলোচনাসভার জ্ঞান বিষয়ক অংশীদার ছিল ইন্ডিয়ান স্কুল অফ বিজনেস। এই বছরের মূল ভাবনা ‘মিত্র’-তে ক্রমশ জটিল হতে থাকা ভূ-রাজনৈতিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত চালচিত্রে সামরিক ও যুদ্ধ সংক্রান্ত ক্রমবিবর্তমান কৌশলের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই আলোচনা সভা সমসাময়িক সংঘাত থেকে গ্রহণ করা শিক্ষাকে ভারতে অনন্য পরিবেশের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে তোলার এক কৌশলগত প্ল্যার্টফর্ম হিসেবে কাজ করে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল বহুমাত্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, সুসমন্বিত কার্যকারিতা ও প্রযুক্তি সক্ষমতা সহ এক স্থিতিশীল সশস্ত্র বাহিনী গড়ে তোলা। এখানে পদস্থ সামরিক আধিকারিক, শিল্প অংশীদার ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
সামরিক নেতৃত্বকে সমসাময়িক ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে ১৯৭০ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে কলেজ অফ ডিফেন্স ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। কৌশলগত চ্যালেঞ্জ ও স্বনির্ভরতা থেকে শুরু করে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক ক্ষমতার পরিবর্তন, নেতৃত্বের রূপান্তর, ভারতের সামরিক ভবিষ্যত গঠনের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয় প্রতিবছর এর বার্ষিক আলোচনায় উঠে আসে।

Ministry of Defence
CDS Addresses the Annual Seminar on ‘MITRA’ at CDM, Secunderabad
25 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“As warfare expands from the physical to the synthetic and cognitive realms, the Indian Armed Forces need to transition from net-centric operations toward Intelligent Warfare and move beyond Multi-Domain Operations (MDO) to All Realm All Domain Operations (ARADO)” the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan emphasized in his address at the College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad on February 24, 2026. Inaugurating the annual seminar on the theme ‘Multi-Domain Integrated Technologically-Empowered Resilient Armed Forces (MITRA)’, CDS highlighted the ‘Third Revolution in Military Affairs,’ characterized by Convergence Warfare that fuses contact and non-contact, kinetic and non-kinetic, and old and new domains across all levels of conflict. He also emphasized on the need to establish non-nuclear strategic deterrence, ensuring the ability to win at every level of escalation.
CDM hosted the annual seminar on February 24-25, 2026 with Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, as ‘Knowledge Partner’. This year’s theme ‘MITRA’ underscores the evolving role of military & war fighting strategies in an increasingly complex geopolitical and technological landscape.
P86U.jpg)
The seminar served as a strategic platform to align contemporary conflict lessons with India’s unique operational environment, focused on self-reliance and structural reform, with an objective to develop MITRA armed forces that are Multi-domain in vision, Integrated in action, Technology-empowered in execution, and Resilient in purpose. With the participation of senior defence officials, scholars, industry partners and practitioners, the CDM Annual Seminar 2026 fosters intellectual discourse and strategic foresight for developing the comprehensive national power under the realm of MITRA for administration and management of future contestations and resilient India.
Established in December 1970, the College of Defence Management (CDM) has remained a premier tri-service institution dedicated to equipping military leadership with the contemporary management thoughts, concepts, and best practices. Over the years, its annual seminars have addressed crucial themes ranging from strategic challenges and self-reliance to geopolitical power shifts and leadership transformation, bolstering CDM's role in shaping India's military future for administration and management of future contestations and a resilient India.