Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of State for Rural Development participates in “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” in Majuli, Assam
Interacts with students, parents, teachers, and anganwadi workers at the Gubinpur Model AWC and LP School
Attends seminar on Vikasit Bharat - Guarantee for Rojgar and Ajeevika Mission - Gramin (VB-G RAM-G) at Garamur
25 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan continued his official visit to Majuli district on 25th February, 2026, with a series of developmental and outreach engagements.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan participated in the plantation programme titled “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” near Court Field, Garamur, reaffirming his commitment towards environmental sustainability and community participation.
Thereafter, the Minister visited Gubinpur Model AWC and Gubinpur LP School, where he interacted warmly with students, parents, teachers, and anganwadi workers. He took stock of the facilities available, encouraged the children in their academic pursuits, and appreciated the role of parents and frontline workers in strengthening grassroots education and child welfare services. He emphasized the importance of early childhood care, nutrition, and foundational education in shaping a self-reliant and empowered India.
Subsequently, the Minister attended a seminar on Vikasit Bharat - Guarantee for Rojgar and Ajeevika Mission - Gramin (VB-G RAM-G) at the Integrated DC Office, Garamur. The programme was attended by PRI members of Majuli, senior officers, and officials of the District Administration. During the seminar, the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods, promoting self-employment, and ensuring last-mile delivery of welfare schemes was highlighted.
Following the seminar, Union Minister of State addressed the media and briefed the press on the outcomes of his visit. He expressed satisfaction over the progress of various Rural Development initiatives in Majuli and reiterated the Centre’s continued support for holistic and inclusive rural growth.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் மஜூலியில் நடைபெற்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கம்லேஷ் பாஸ்வான் பங்கேற்பு
25 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் மஜூலி மாவட்டத்திற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக சென்றுள்ள மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கம்லேஷ் பாஸ்வான், பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றார்.
கரமூரில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் தாயின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடும் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று மரக்கன்றை நட்டு வைத்தார். நீடித்த சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் சமூகம் சார்ந்த பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதனையடுத்து, குபின்பூர் மாதிரி அங்கன்வாடி மையத்திற்கு சென்று பார்வையிட்ட அவர், அங்குள்ள மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
சிறார்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவு வழங்குவது மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கல்வி மூலம் தற்சார்பு நிலையை எட்டப்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து திரு கம்லேஷ் பாஸ்வான் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232790&reg=3&lang=1