Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of State for Rural Development participates in “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” in Majuli, Assam
Interacts with students, parents, teachers, and anganwadi workers at the Gubinpur Model AWC and LP School
Attends seminar on Vikasit Bharat - Guarantee for Rojgar and Ajeevika Mission - Gramin (VB-G RAM-G) at Garamur
25 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan continued his official visit to Majuli district on 25th February, 2026, with a series of developmental and outreach engagements.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan participated in the plantation programme titled “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” near Court Field, Garamur, reaffirming his commitment towards environmental sustainability and community participation.
Thereafter, the Minister visited Gubinpur Model AWC and Gubinpur LP School, where he interacted warmly with students, parents, teachers, and anganwadi workers. He took stock of the facilities available, encouraged the children in their academic pursuits, and appreciated the role of parents and frontline workers in strengthening grassroots education and child welfare services. He emphasized the importance of early childhood care, nutrition, and foundational education in shaping a self-reliant and empowered India.
Subsequently, the Minister attended a seminar on Vikasit Bharat - Guarantee for Rojgar and Ajeevika Mission - Gramin (VB-G RAM-G) at the Integrated DC Office, Garamur. The programme was attended by PRI members of Majuli, senior officers, and officials of the District Administration. During the seminar, the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods, promoting self-employment, and ensuring last-mile delivery of welfare schemes was highlighted.
Following the seminar, Union Minister of State addressed the media and briefed the press on the outcomes of his visit. He expressed satisfaction over the progress of various Rural Development initiatives in Majuli and reiterated the Centre’s continued support for holistic and inclusive rural growth.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने असम के माजुली में "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" नामक वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
गुबिनपुर मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र और गुबिनपुर एल.पी. स्कूल में अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ किया संवाद
गरामुर के सभागार में "विकसित भारत - रोजगार की गारंटी और आजीविका मिशन - ग्रामीण (VB-G RAM-G)" विषय पर आयोजित एक सेमिनार में भाग लिया
25 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने 25 फरवरी, 2026 को माजुली जिले के अपने आधिकारिक दौरे के दौरान विभिन्न विकासात्मक और जन-संपर्क कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
श्री कमलेश पासवान ने गरामुर स्थित कोर्ट फील्ड के समीप "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" नामक वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसके पश्चात, श्री पासवान ने गुबिनपुर मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (AWC) और गुबिनपुर एल.पी. स्कूल का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने छात्रों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ संवाद किया। उन्होंने वहाँ उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया, बच्चों को शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और जमीनी स्तर पर शिक्षा एवं बाल कल्याण सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में अभिभावकों और फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल, पोषण और बुनियादी शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इसके बाद श्री पासवान ने एकीकृत उपायुक्त कार्यालय (Integrated DC Office), गरामुर के सभागार में "विकसित भारत - रोजगार की गारंटी और आजीविका मिशन - ग्रामीण (VB-G RAM-G)" विषय पर आयोजित एक सेमिनार में भाग लिया । इस कार्यक्रम में माजुली के पंचायती राज संस्था (PRI) के सदस्य, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और जिला प्रशासन के कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे। सेमिनार के दौरान, ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने, स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
सेमिनार के बाद, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने मीडिया को संबोधित किया और अपने दौरे के परिणामों के बारे में प्रेस को जानकारी दी । उन्होंने माजुली में विभिन्न ग्रामीण विकास पहलों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और समग्र एवं समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर सहयोग को दोहराया।