Election Commission
ECI and SECs resolve to work together to further national and constitutional interest at the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners
25 FEB 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The National Round Table Conference of Election Commission of India (ECI) and State Election Commissioners (SECs) organized by ECI concluded yesterday (Tuesday, February 24, 2026) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. State Election Commissions of 30 States participated in the National Round Table Conference chaired by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. The State Election Commissioners widely appreciated National Round Table Conference, which was held successfully after a gap of 27 years. ECI and the SECs resolved to conduct the National Round Table Conference on an annual basis.
4. Under the leadership of CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, all SECs resolved to adopt the National Declaration 2026 and affirmed that the preparation of pure electoral rolls are the bedrock of democracy and that transparent and efficient conduct of elections further strengthens democratic institutions.
5. In national and constitutional interest, ECI proposed to work out mutually acceptable mechanisms and legally viable frameworks with all SECs across the country to synergise election-related processes including the sharing of ECINET, EVMs, Electoral Rolls and the world-class training infrastructure at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
6. The declaration also states that ECI and SECs will work together to synergise the laws relating to elections to Panchayats and Municipal Bodies with those relating to elections to Parliament and State Legislatures, and strengthen cooperation to further national and constitutional interest.
7. ECI also requested the SECs to participate in its international engagements.
8. All suggestions received from SECs during the Conference will be examined in detail by a joint team of legal and technical officers led by the concerned Deputy Election Commissioners of ECI.
9. A State/UT-wise way forward will be submitted to the Commission within the next three months for an appropriate decision in the national interest.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग और राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों के राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग और राज्‍यों के निर्वाचन आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय और संवैधानिक हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लिया
25 FEB 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित भारत निर्वाचन आयोग और राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों के राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन का 24 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में समापन हुआ।
1. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में 30 राज्यों के चुनाव आयोगों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन में निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी भी उपस्थित थे।
2. राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों ने 27 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की। निर्वाचन आयुक्तों और राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों ने राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को वार्षिक आधार पर आयोजित करने का संकल्प लिया।
3. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में, सभी राज्‍यों के चुनाव आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय घोषणा 2026 को अपनाने का संकल्प लिया और इस बात की पुष्टि की कि मतदाता सूचियों की निष्पक्ष तैयारी लोकतंत्र की आधारशिला है और चुनावों का पारदर्शी तथा कुशल संचालन लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को और मजबूत बनाता है।
4. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय और संवैधानिक हित में सभी राज्‍यों के चुनाव आयोग (एसईसी) के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य तंत्र और कानूनी रूप से व्यवहार्य ढांचे विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है ताकि चुनाव संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं में तालमेल बिठाया जा सके, जिसमें ईसी-आई-एनईटी, ईवीएम, मतदाता सूची और भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईडीईएम) में विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना को साझा करना शामिल है।
5. इस घोषणा में यह भी कहा गया है कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग और राज्‍य चुनाव आयोग पंचायतों और नगर निकायों के चुनावों से संबंधित कानूनों को संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं के चुनावों से संबंधित कानूनों के साथ समन्वयित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे और राष्ट्रीय और संवैधानिक हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे।
6. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्‍यों के चुनाव आयोग से अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यों में भाग लेने का भी अनुरोध किया।
7. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के उप चुनाव आयुक्तों के नेतृत्व में कानूनी और तकनीकी अधिकारियों की एक संयुक्त टीम सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों से प्राप्त सभी सुझावों की जांच विस्तार से करेगी।
8. राष्ट्रीय हित में उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए अगले तीन महीनों के भीतर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार कार्ययोजना भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।