सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह गिल और श्री कर्म सिंह कर्मा ने 23.02.2026 (ए/एन) से राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग में पदभार ग्रहण किया
25 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरदीप सिंह गिल सामाजिक और संगठनात्मक कार्यों से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े रहे हैं। उन्होंने सामुदायिक विकास के लिए जिला और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर योगदान दिया है। श्री गिल की नशा मुक्ति, सामाजिक जागरूकता, सामुदायिक लामबंदी और युवा सशक्तिकरण जैसे सामाजिक अभियानों में सक्रिय भागीदारी रही है। स्वच्छता अभियान, जन जागरूकता पहल और जमीनी स्तर के कार्यक्रमों में उनकी भागीदारी सामाजिक और समावेशी विकास के प्रति उनके समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
दिल्ली प्रदेश के अखिल भारतीय सफाई मजदूर संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री कर्म सिंह कर्मा सफाई कर्मचारियों और वंचित समुदायों के कल्याण से संबंधित सामाजिक और संगठनात्मक कार्यों में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े रहे हैं। उन्होंने सफाई कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों, गरिमा, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा की निरंतर वकालत की है। श्री कर्मा समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आजीविका सहायता और नीतिगत प्रतिनिधित्व कार्यों के लिए प्रयत्‍नशील हैं। उनके नेतृत्व ने संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न मंचों पर सफाई कर्मचारियों की आवाज को बुलंद करने में योगदान दिया है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय दोनों सदस्यों से देश भर में सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण, सम्मान और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान को सुनिश्चित करने के अपने दायित्व को और मजबूत करने में बहुमूल्य अनुभव, नेतृत्व और समर्पित सेवा की आशा करता है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hardeep Singh Gill and Shri Karm Singh Karma have assumed the charge of Members in the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis w.e.f. 23.02.2026 (A/N).
25 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Gill has been actively engaged in social and organizational activities. He has contributed at both District and National levels for community development. Shri Gill has actively participated in campaigns addressing social issues such as drug abuse prevention, social awareness, community mobilization, and youth empowerment. His involvement in cleanliness drives, public awareness initiatives, and grassroots engagement programmes reflects his dedication to social issues and inclusive development.
Shri Karm Singh Karma is the President of the Akhil Bharatiya Safai Mazdoor Sangh, Delhi Pradesh, and has been closely associated with social and organizational work concerning the welfare of sanitation workers and marginalized communities. He has consistently advocated for the rights, dignity, occupational safety, and social security of Safai Karamcharis. Shri Karma has been actively engaged in addressing issues related to education, healthcare access, livelihood support, and policy representation for vulnerable sections of society. His leadership has contributed to strengthening organizational structures and amplifying the voices of sanitation workers at various forums.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment extends a warm welcome to both Members. The Ministry looks forward to their valuable experience, leadership, and dedicated service in further strengthening its mandate towards ensuring the welfare, dignity, and socio-economic upliftment of Safai Karamcharis across the country.