Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hardeep Singh Gill and Shri Karm Singh Karma have assumed the charge of Members in the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis w.e.f. 23.02.2026 (A/N).
25 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Gill has been actively engaged in social and organizational activities. He has contributed at both District and National levels for community development. Shri Gill has actively participated in campaigns addressing social issues such as drug abuse prevention, social awareness, community mobilization, and youth empowerment. His involvement in cleanliness drives, public awareness initiatives, and grassroots engagement programmes reflects his dedication to social issues and inclusive development.
Shri Karm Singh Karma is the President of the Akhil Bharatiya Safai Mazdoor Sangh, Delhi Pradesh, and has been closely associated with social and organizational work concerning the welfare of sanitation workers and marginalized communities. He has consistently advocated for the rights, dignity, occupational safety, and social security of Safai Karamcharis. Shri Karma has been actively engaged in addressing issues related to education, healthcare access, livelihood support, and policy representation for vulnerable sections of society. His leadership has contributed to strengthening organizational structures and amplifying the voices of sanitation workers at various forums.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment extends a warm welcome to both Members. The Ministry looks forward to their valuable experience, leadership, and dedicated service in further strengthening its mandate towards ensuring the welfare, dignity, and socio-economic upliftment of Safai Karamcharis across the country.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களாக திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் கில், திரு கரம் சிங் கர்மா ஆகியோர் பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டனர்
25 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களாக திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் கில், திரு கரம் சிங் கர்மா ஆகியோர் 23.02.2026 முதல் பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
இவர்களில் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் கில் சமூக மற்றும் அமைப்புசார் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபாடு கொண்டவராவார். சமுதாய மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மாவட்ட மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளார். போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு, சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு, இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் போன்ற சமூக விவகாரங்கள் தொடர்பான இயக்கங்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார்.
அகில இந்திய தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் தில்லி பிரதேச தலைவர் திரு கரம் சிங் கர்மா, தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகத்தினரின் நலன் தொடர்புடைய சமூக மற்றும் அமைப்புசார் பணிகளில் மிகவும் நெருக்கமுடன் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
இந்த இரண்டு உறுப்பினர்களையும் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் மனமார வரவேற்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளது. நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களின் நலன், கண்ணியம், சமூக பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதில் அவர்களுடைய மதிப்புமிக்க அனுபவம், தலைமைத்துவம், அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய சேவை ஆகியவற்றை அமைச்சகம் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232569&reg=3&lang=1