Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hardeep Singh Gill and Shri Karm Singh Karma have assumed the charge of Members in the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis w.e.f. 23.02.2026 (A/N).
25 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Gill has been actively engaged in social and organizational activities. He has contributed at both District and National levels for community development. Shri Gill has actively participated in campaigns addressing social issues such as drug abuse prevention, social awareness, community mobilization, and youth empowerment. His involvement in cleanliness drives, public awareness initiatives, and grassroots engagement programmes reflects his dedication to social issues and inclusive development.
Shri Karm Singh Karma is the President of the Akhil Bharatiya Safai Mazdoor Sangh, Delhi Pradesh, and has been closely associated with social and organizational work concerning the welfare of sanitation workers and marginalized communities. He has consistently advocated for the rights, dignity, occupational safety, and social security of Safai Karamcharis. Shri Karma has been actively engaged in addressing issues related to education, healthcare access, livelihood support, and policy representation for vulnerable sections of society. His leadership has contributed to strengthening organizational structures and amplifying the voices of sanitation workers at various forums.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment extends a warm welcome to both Members. The Ministry looks forward to their valuable experience, leadership, and dedicated service in further strengthening its mandate towards ensuring the welfare, dignity, and socio-economic upliftment of Safai Karamcharis across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ گل اور جناب کرم سنگھ کرما نے 23 فروری 2026 (اے /این) سے قومی کمیشن برائے صفائی کارکنان کے رکن کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے
25 FEB 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ گل سماجی اور تنظیمی سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم عمل رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سماجی ترقی کے لیے ضلعی اور قومی دونوں سطحوں پر تعاون کیا ہے ۔ جناب گل نے منشیات کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام ، سماجی بیداری ، کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے جیسے سماجی مسائل سے نمٹنے والی مہموں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ہے ۔ صفائی مہمات ، عوامی بیداری کے اقدامات ، اور نچلی سطح پر کمیونٹی کے پروگراموں میں ان کی شمولیت سماجی مسائل اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ان کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب کرم سنگھ کرما دہلی پردیش کے اکھل بھارتیہ صفائی مزدور سنگھ کے صدر ہیں اور صفائی کارکنان اور پسماندہ برداریوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق سماجی اور تنظیمی کاموں سے گہرا تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ مسلسل صفائی کارکنان کے حقوق، وقار، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے آواز بلند کرتے آئے ہیں۔ جناب کرما تعلیم، صحت کی سہولیات، روزگار میں معاونت، اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کے لیے پالیسی نمائندگی سے متعلق مسائل کے حل میں فعال کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت نے تنظیمی ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور مختلف فورمز پر صفائی کارکنان کی آواز کو بلند کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت دونوں اراکین کا پرتپاک خیر مقدم کرتی ہے ۔ وزارت ملک بھر میں صفائی کرمچاریوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، وقار اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں ان کے قیمتی تجربے ، قیادت اور سرشار خدمات کی منتظر ہے ۔