Ministry of Heavy Industries
HD Kumaraswamy Highlights Resilient Financing Ecosystem at CE Finance Conclave
Under PM Modi’s Vision, India Strengthens Construction Equipment Financing Framework
India’s Capex Push to Propel CE Sector Towards Global Leadership: HD Kumaraswamy
CE Finance Conclave Focuses on Building Domestic Strength for Global Reach
Government Unveils Strategic Measures to Boost Construction Equipment Ecosystem
25 FEB 2026 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, H. D. Kumaraswamy, on Wednesday underscored the critical role of a robust financing architecture in accelerating India’s infrastructure and manufacturing ambitions while addressing the 6th Annual Construction Equipment Finance Conclave in the national capital.
Speaking at the industry gathering, the Minister emphasised that the conclave’s theme, “Building a Resilient Infrastructure and Construction Equipment Financing Ecosystem: Towards Building Domestic Strength for Global Reach” was both timely and strategically aligned with India’s growth trajectory.
“India today stands as the world’s fourth-largest economy, and we are firmly on course to become the third-largest in the coming years. This growth trajectory is powered by infrastructure expansion, manufacturing depth and sustained capital investment,” Kumaraswamy said.
Highlighting the Centre’s infrastructure thrust under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister noted that the government is building long-term industrial capacity alongside physical assets.
“Under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are building not just roads and bridges, but the foundation of Viksit Bharat 2047,” he stated.
Kumaraswamy emphasised the proactive role of the Ministry of Heavy Industries in strengthening the construction equipment ecosystem through targeted policy interventions and incentive frameworks. He noted that the Union Budget 2026–27 has reaffirmed the government’s commitment through a historic public capital expenditure allocation of ₹12.2 lakh crore, describing it as a structural, multi-year push spanning highways, railways, logistics corridors, ports, renewable energy infrastructure and urban expansion.
The Minister also drew attention to the proposed Scheme for Enhancement of Construction & Infrastructure Equipment (CIE), being steered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, aimed at strengthening domestic manufacturing of high-value and technologically advanced equipment.
“This initiative is designed to build strategic capability within the country and enable our manufacturers to scale with confidence, innovate with security and compete globally,” he observed.
Citing industry estimates, Kumaraswamy noted that the Indian Construction Equipment market is currently valued at around $9.5 billion and holds the potential to more than double by 2030. The sector recorded sales of over 1,40,000 units in FY25 and has set an ambitious target of evolving into a $25-billion market by the end of the decade.
He further highlighted the transformative impact of emerging technologies on the sector. “Automation, AI-enabled fleet management, predictive maintenance, and electric and hybrid construction equipment are redefining operational efficiency,” the Minister said, adding that government initiatives such as PM E-DRIVE are accelerating the transition towards cleaner and more sustainable industrial growth.
The Minister stressed that a resilient financing ecosystem would have multiplier effects across the economy. “A strong Construction Equipment financing ecosystem will not only strengthen manufacturers; it will empower contractors, MSMEs, logistics operators and infrastructure developers across the country,” he remarked.
Concluding his address, Kumaraswamy called for collective action to position India as a global hub for construction equipment manufacturing and financing.
“The Construction Equipment sector is not merely participating in India’s growth story - it is constructing it,” he said, urging stakeholders to work together to build a globally competitive, technologically advanced and financially resilient ecosystem aligned with the national development vision.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने निर्माण उपकरण वित्त सम्मेलन में वित्तपोषण इकोसिस्‍टम पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के विजन के तहत, भारत में निर्माण उपकरण वित्तपोषण ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया है
भारत के पूंजीगत व्यय से निर्माण उपकरण क्षेत्र वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर होगा : एचडी कुमारस्‍वामी
वित्त सम्मेलन में वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए घरेलू निर्माण पर जोर दिया गया
सरकार ने निर्माण उपकरण इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक उपाय शुरू किए
25 FEB 2026 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने बुधवार को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित छठे वार्षिक निर्माण उपकरण वित्त सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए भारत की अवसंरचना और विनिर्माण महत्वाकांक्षाओं को गति देने में एक मजबूत वित्तपोषण संरचना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने उद्योग जगत को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सम्मेलन का विषय, "एक लचीली अवसंरचना और निर्माण उपकरण वित्तपोषण इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण: वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए घरेलू निर्माण" समयोचित होने के साथ-साथ भारत के विकास पथ के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से भी संरेखित है।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि भारत आज विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, और हम आने वाले वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर मजबूती से अग्रसर हैं। यह विकास पथ बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की मजबूती और निरंतर पूंजी निवेश से संचालित है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे पर दिए जा रहे जोर को रेखांकित करते हुए एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि सरकार भौतिक संपत्तियों के साथ-साथ दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक क्षमता का भी निर्माण कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम न केवल सड़कों और पुलों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, बल्कि विकसित भारत 2047 की नींव भी रख रहे हैं।"
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने लक्षित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों और प्रोत्साहन ढांचों के माध्यम से निर्माण उपकरण इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में सार्वजनिक पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए 12.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऐतिहासिक आवंटन के माध्‍यम से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई है। इससे आने वाले वर्षों में राजमार्गों, रेलवे, लॉजिस्टिक्स कॉरिडोर, बंदरगाहों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अवसंरचना और शहरी विस्तार को संरचनात्मक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित निर्माण और अवसंरचना उपकरण (सीआईई) संवर्धन के लिए प्रस्तावित योजना का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च मूल्य वाले और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के भीतर रणनीतिक क्षमता का निर्माण करना और हमारे निर्माताओं को सुरक्षा के साथ नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सक्षम बनाना है।"
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने बताया कि भारतीय निर्माण उपकरण बाजार का वर्तमान मूल्य लगभग 9.5 अरब डॉलर है और वर्ष 2030 तक इसके दोगुने से अधिक होने की आशा है। इस क्षेत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 1,40,000 से अधिक इकाइयों की बिक्री की और दशक के अंत तक 25 अरब डॉलर के बाजार में विकसित होने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस क्षेत्र पर पड़ने वाले परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्वचालन, एआई-सक्षम फ्लीट प्रबंधन, पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव और इलेक्ट्रिक तथा हाइब्रिड निर्माण उपकरण परिचालन दक्षता को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम ई-ड्राइव जैसी सरकारी पहल स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ औद्योगिक विकास को गति प्रदान कर रही हैं।
श्री कुमारस्‍वामी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक सुदृढ़ वित्तपोषण प्रणाली का अर्थव्यवस्था पर कई गुना सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण उपकरण वित्तपोषण की एक मजबूत प्रणाली न केवल निर्माताओं को सशक्त बनाएगी, बल्कि इससे देश भर के ठेकेदारों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालकों और अवसंरचना विकासकर्ताओं को भी लाभ होगा।
श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने भारत को निर्माण उपकरण विनिर्माण और वित्तपोषण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण उपकरण क्षेत्र न केवल भारत की विकास गाथा में भाग ले रहा है, बल्कि इसका निर्माण भी कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने हितधारकों से राष्ट्रीय विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।