Ministry of Heavy Industries
HD Kumaraswamy Highlights Resilient Financing Ecosystem at CE Finance Conclave
Under PM Modi’s Vision, India Strengthens Construction Equipment Financing Framework
India’s Capex Push to Propel CE Sector Towards Global Leadership: HD Kumaraswamy
CE Finance Conclave Focuses on Building Domestic Strength for Global Reach
Government Unveils Strategic Measures to Boost Construction Equipment Ecosystem
25 FEB 2026 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, H. D. Kumaraswamy, on Wednesday underscored the critical role of a robust financing architecture in accelerating India’s infrastructure and manufacturing ambitions while addressing the 6th Annual Construction Equipment Finance Conclave in the national capital.
Speaking at the industry gathering, the Minister emphasised that the conclave’s theme, “Building a Resilient Infrastructure and Construction Equipment Financing Ecosystem: Towards Building Domestic Strength for Global Reach” was both timely and strategically aligned with India’s growth trajectory.
“India today stands as the world’s fourth-largest economy, and we are firmly on course to become the third-largest in the coming years. This growth trajectory is powered by infrastructure expansion, manufacturing depth and sustained capital investment,” Kumaraswamy said.
Highlighting the Centre’s infrastructure thrust under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister noted that the government is building long-term industrial capacity alongside physical assets.
“Under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are building not just roads and bridges, but the foundation of Viksit Bharat 2047,” he stated.
Kumaraswamy emphasised the proactive role of the Ministry of Heavy Industries in strengthening the construction equipment ecosystem through targeted policy interventions and incentive frameworks. He noted that the Union Budget 2026–27 has reaffirmed the government’s commitment through a historic public capital expenditure allocation of ₹12.2 lakh crore, describing it as a structural, multi-year push spanning highways, railways, logistics corridors, ports, renewable energy infrastructure and urban expansion.
The Minister also drew attention to the proposed Scheme for Enhancement of Construction & Infrastructure Equipment (CIE), being steered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, aimed at strengthening domestic manufacturing of high-value and technologically advanced equipment.
“This initiative is designed to build strategic capability within the country and enable our manufacturers to scale with confidence, innovate with security and compete globally,” he observed.
Citing industry estimates, Kumaraswamy noted that the Indian Construction Equipment market is currently valued at around $9.5 billion and holds the potential to more than double by 2030. The sector recorded sales of over 1,40,000 units in FY25 and has set an ambitious target of evolving into a $25-billion market by the end of the decade.
He further highlighted the transformative impact of emerging technologies on the sector. “Automation, AI-enabled fleet management, predictive maintenance, and electric and hybrid construction equipment are redefining operational efficiency,” the Minister said, adding that government initiatives such as PM E-DRIVE are accelerating the transition towards cleaner and more sustainable industrial growth.
The Minister stressed that a resilient financing ecosystem would have multiplier effects across the economy. “A strong Construction Equipment financing ecosystem will not only strengthen manufacturers; it will empower contractors, MSMEs, logistics operators and infrastructure developers across the country,” he remarked.
Concluding his address, Kumaraswamy called for collective action to position India as a global hub for construction equipment manufacturing and financing.
“The Construction Equipment sector is not merely participating in India’s growth story - it is constructing it,” he said, urging stakeholders to work together to build a globally competitive, technologically advanced and financially resilient ecosystem aligned with the national development vision.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ: ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ‘ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ
25 FEB 2026 12:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ, "ਇੱਕ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ: ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ" ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਵੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।"
ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ₹12.2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਸੀਆਈਈ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਚ-ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9.5 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਇਸਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 140,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੇਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 25 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਾਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਫਲੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਈ-ਡਰਾਈਵ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚਡੀ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।