குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சுற்றுலா தலைமைத்துவ உச்சிமாநாடு 2026 இல் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
சங்கலா அறக்கட்டளையுடன் இணைந்து அமெரிக்க-இந்திய கூட்டுமுயற்சி மன்றத்தால் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடத்தப்பட்ட சுற்றுலா தலைமைத்துவ உச்சிமாநாட்டில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உரையாற்றினார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், சுற்றுலாவை கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கு இடையிலான பாலமாகவும், பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளின் இயக்கியாகவும், மென்மையான ராஜதந்திரத்திற்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாகவும் விவரித்தார். மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஆழமான உறவுகள், பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள், தொழில்முனைவு உணர்வு மற்றும் புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்களின் துடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியாவிற்கும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கும் இடையிலான சுற்றுலா பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக பாரம்பரியம், பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட சூழல்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் மக்கள்தொகையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அவர், உலகளவில் சுற்றுலாவை மறுவரையறை செய்ய நாடு தயாராக உள்ளது என்றார். மேம்பட்ட பார்வையாளர் வசதிகள், விளக்க மையங்கள், கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பு, நிலையான நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கதைசொல்லல் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் யுனெஸ்கோ உலக பாரம்பரிய தளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த மேம்பாட்டில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விண்வெளி, டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் புதிய யுக சுற்றுலா தலங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சுற்றுலா அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுற்றுலாவை மிகப்பெரிய வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் துறைகளில் ஒன்றாக விவரித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமூகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பயிற்சி, தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான நிறுவனங்களில் அதிக முதலீடு செய்ய அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232097&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Tourism Leadership Summit 2026 in New Delhi
Tourism is a bridge between cultures, a driver of economic opportunity, and a powerful instrument of soft diplomacy: Vice-President
Tourism growth must align with environmental goals: Vice-President
Vice-President emphasizes the integration of emerging technologies such as AI to enhance the tourism experience
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Tourism Leadership Summit organized by the US-India Partnership Forum in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation in New Delhi today.
The Vice-President appreciated the organizers for convening a platform that not only celebrates the promise of tourism but also charts a strategic roadmap for strengthening the India–US economic corridor in travel and hospitality.
Emphasizing that tourism is more than an industry, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan described it as a bridge between cultures, a driver of economic opportunity, and a powerful instrument of soft diplomacy.
He noted that the tourism between India and the United States reflects deep people-to-people ties, shared values, entrepreneurial spirit, and the vibrancy of the Indian diaspora.
Referring to India’s forward-looking initiatives, he stated that under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has announced Tourism Vision 2029, aimed at developing at least one world-class tourist destination in every State with robust infrastructure and global standards of hospitality. He emphasized that this initiative goes beyond beautification and focuses on holistic tourism ecosystems with seamless connectivity, smart amenities, safety, sustainability, digital integration, and enriched visitor experiences.
Underscoring India’s civilizational heritage, diverse landscapes, and youthful demographic dividend, he said the country is poised to redefine tourism globally. He called for special focus on the preservation and world-class development of India’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites through enhanced visitor amenities, interpretation centres, last-mile connectivity, sustainable practices, and digital storytelling.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan stressed that tourism growth must align with environmental goals, advocating climate-conscious infrastructure, community-led tourism models, and preservation of natural and cultural heritage.
He also highlighted the importance of developing new-age tourism destinations that showcase India’s achievements in space, digital public infrastructure, renewable energy, and advanced manufacturing. He also emphasized the integration of emerging technologies such as AI to enhance Toursim experience.
Describing tourism as one of the largest generators of employment, the Vice-President called for greater investment in training, entrepreneurship, and women-led enterprises to ensure inclusive and community-driven growth.
Concluding his address, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed hope that the Summit would mark a new chapter in India–US cooperation defined by sustainability, innovation, inclusivity, and shared prosperity.