Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Tourism Leadership Summit 2026 in New Delhi
Tourism is a bridge between cultures, a driver of economic opportunity, and a powerful instrument of soft diplomacy: Vice-President
Tourism growth must align with environmental goals: Vice-President
Vice-President emphasizes the integration of emerging technologies such as AI to enhance the tourism experience
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Tourism Leadership Summit organized by the US-India Partnership Forum in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation in New Delhi today.
The Vice-President appreciated the organizers for convening a platform that not only celebrates the promise of tourism but also charts a strategic roadmap for strengthening the India–US economic corridor in travel and hospitality.
Emphasizing that tourism is more than an industry, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan described it as a bridge between cultures, a driver of economic opportunity, and a powerful instrument of soft diplomacy.
He noted that the tourism between India and the United States reflects deep people-to-people ties, shared values, entrepreneurial spirit, and the vibrancy of the Indian diaspora.
Referring to India’s forward-looking initiatives, he stated that under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has announced Tourism Vision 2029, aimed at developing at least one world-class tourist destination in every State with robust infrastructure and global standards of hospitality. He emphasized that this initiative goes beyond beautification and focuses on holistic tourism ecosystems with seamless connectivity, smart amenities, safety, sustainability, digital integration, and enriched visitor experiences.
Underscoring India’s civilizational heritage, diverse landscapes, and youthful demographic dividend, he said the country is poised to redefine tourism globally. He called for special focus on the preservation and world-class development of India’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites through enhanced visitor amenities, interpretation centres, last-mile connectivity, sustainable practices, and digital storytelling.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan stressed that tourism growth must align with environmental goals, advocating climate-conscious infrastructure, community-led tourism models, and preservation of natural and cultural heritage.
He also highlighted the importance of developing new-age tourism destinations that showcase India’s achievements in space, digital public infrastructure, renewable energy, and advanced manufacturing. He also emphasized the integration of emerging technologies such as AI to enhance Toursim experience.
Describing tourism as one of the largest generators of employment, the Vice-President called for greater investment in training, entrepreneurship, and women-led enterprises to ensure inclusive and community-driven growth.
Concluding his address, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed hope that the Summit would mark a new chapter in India–US cooperation defined by sustainability, innovation, inclusivity, and shared prosperity.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘पर्यटन नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन 2026’ को संबोधित किया
पर्यटन संस्कृतियों के बीच एक सेतु, आर्थिक अवसरों का एक चालक और सॉफ्ट कूटनीति का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है: उपराष्ट्रपति
पर्यटन का विकास पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यटन अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण पर बल दिया
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में संकला फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से यूएस-इंडिया पार्टनरशिप फोरम द्वारा आयोजित पर्यटन नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक ऐसा मंच तैयार करने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना की, जो न केवल पर्यटन की संभावनाओं का जश्न मनाता है, बल्कि यात्रा और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक गलियारे को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप भी तैयार करता है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि पर्यटन मात्र एक उद्योग नहीं है, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इसे संस्कृतियों के बीच एक सेतु, आर्थिक अवसरों का एक चालक और सॉफ्ट कूटनीति का एक शक्तिशाली साधन बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच पर्यटन लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों, साझा मूल्यों, उद्यमशीलता की भावना और भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय की जीवंतता को दर्शाता है।
भारत की दूरदर्शी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पर्यटन विजन 2029 की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक राज्य में सुदृढ़ अवसंरचना और वैश्विक आतिथ्य मानकों के साथ कम से कम एक विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल का विकास करना है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि पहल सिर्फ सौंदर्यीकरण तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि निर्बाध संपर्क, स्मार्ट सुविधाएं, सुरक्षा, सततता डिजिटल एकीकरण और समृद्ध आगंतुक अनुभवों सहित समग्र पर्यटन इको-सिस्टम पर केंद्रित है।
भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत, विविध भूदृश्यों और युवा जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश वैश्विक स्तर पर पर्यटन को पुनर्परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने भारत के यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के सरंक्षण और विश्व स्तरीय विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें बेहतर आगंतुक सुविधाएं, व्याख्या केन्द्र, अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी, सतत प्रथाएं औऱ डिजिटल कहानी-वाचन शामिल हों।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने जोर देकर कहा कि पर्यटन विकास को पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। उन्होंने जलवायु-सचेत अवसंरचना, समुदाय आधारित पर्यटन मॉडल तथा प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संरक्षण की वकालत की।
उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उन्नत विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले नए युग के पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने पर्यटन अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण पर भी बल दिया।
पर्यटन को रोजगार सृजन के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने समावेशी और समुदाय-संचालित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, उद्यमिता और महिला-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों में अधिक निवेश करने का आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन सततता, नवाचार, समावेशिता और साझा समृद्धि पर आधारित भारत-अमेरिका सहयोग के एक नए अध्याय की शुरूआत करेगा।