Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Tourism Leadership Summit 2026 in New Delhi
Tourism is a bridge between cultures, a driver of economic opportunity, and a powerful instrument of soft diplomacy: Vice-President
Tourism growth must align with environmental goals: Vice-President
Vice-President emphasizes the integration of emerging technologies such as AI to enhance the tourism experience
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Tourism Leadership Summit organized by the US-India Partnership Forum in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation in New Delhi today.
The Vice-President appreciated the organizers for convening a platform that not only celebrates the promise of tourism but also charts a strategic roadmap for strengthening the India–US economic corridor in travel and hospitality.
Emphasizing that tourism is more than an industry, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan described it as a bridge between cultures, a driver of economic opportunity, and a powerful instrument of soft diplomacy.
He noted that the tourism between India and the United States reflects deep people-to-people ties, shared values, entrepreneurial spirit, and the vibrancy of the Indian diaspora.
Referring to India’s forward-looking initiatives, he stated that under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has announced Tourism Vision 2029, aimed at developing at least one world-class tourist destination in every State with robust infrastructure and global standards of hospitality. He emphasized that this initiative goes beyond beautification and focuses on holistic tourism ecosystems with seamless connectivity, smart amenities, safety, sustainability, digital integration, and enriched visitor experiences.
Underscoring India’s civilizational heritage, diverse landscapes, and youthful demographic dividend, he said the country is poised to redefine tourism globally. He called for special focus on the preservation and world-class development of India’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites through enhanced visitor amenities, interpretation centres, last-mile connectivity, sustainable practices, and digital storytelling.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan stressed that tourism growth must align with environmental goals, advocating climate-conscious infrastructure, community-led tourism models, and preservation of natural and cultural heritage.
He also highlighted the importance of developing new-age tourism destinations that showcase India’s achievements in space, digital public infrastructure, renewable energy, and advanced manufacturing. He also emphasized the integration of emerging technologies such as AI to enhance Toursim experience.
Describing tourism as one of the largest generators of employment, the Vice-President called for greater investment in training, entrepreneurship, and women-led enterprises to ensure inclusive and community-driven growth.
Concluding his address, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan expressed hope that the Summit would mark a new chapter in India–US cooperation defined by sustainability, innovation, inclusivity, and shared prosperity.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ટૂરિઝમ લીડરશિપ સમિટ 2026ને સંબોધિત કર્યું
પર્યટન એ સંસ્કૃતિઓ વચ્ચેનો સેતુ, આર્થિક તકોનું ચાલકબળ અને સોફ્ટ ડિપ્લોમસીનું શક્તિશાળી સાધન છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
પર્યટન વૃદ્ધિ પર્યાવરણીય લક્ષ્યો સાથે સુસંગત હોવી જોઈએ: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પર્યટન અનુભવને વધારવા માટે AI જેવી ઊભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના એકીકરણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંકલા ફાઉન્ડેશનના સહયોગથી યુએસ-ઇન્ડિયા પાર્ટનરશિપ ફોરમ દ્વારા આયોજિત ટૂરિઝમ લીડરશિપ સમિટને સંબોધિત કર્યું હતું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એક એવું પ્લેટફોર્મ તૈયાર કરવા બદલ આયોજકોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી જે માત્ર પર્યટનની આશાને જ નથી ઉજવતું પરંતુ મુસાફરી અને આતિથ્ય સત્કારમાં ભારત-યુએસ આર્થિક કોરિડોરને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક વ્યૂહાત્મક રોડમેપ પણ તૈયાર કરે છે.
પર્યટન એ ફક્ત એક ઉદ્યોગ જ નહીં, પણ તેના કરતાં વધુ છે, તે બાબત પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને તેને સંસ્કૃતિઓ વચ્ચેના સેતુ, આર્થિક તકોના ચાલક અને સોફ્ટ ડિપ્લોમસીના શક્તિશાળી સાધન તરીકે વર્ણવ્યું હતું.
તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ભારત અને યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ વચ્ચેનું પર્યટન લોકો વચ્ચેના ગાઢ સંબંધો, સહિયારા મૂલ્યો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક ભાવના અને ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના જીવંતતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે
ભારતની ભવિષ્યલક્ષી પહેલોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન હેઠળ, ભારતે ટૂરિઝમ વિઝન 2029ની જાહેરાત કરી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મજબૂત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને આતિથ્યના વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો સાથે દરેક રાજ્યમાં ઓછામાં ઓછું એક વિશ્વ કક્ષાનું પ્રવાસન સ્થળ વિકસાવવાનો છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પહેલ માત્ર સૌંદર્યીકરણથી આગળ વધે છે અને સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી, સ્માર્ટ સુવિધાઓ, સુરક્ષા, ટકાઉપણું, ડિજિટલ એકીકરણ અને સમૃદ્ધ મુલાકાતી અનુભવો સાથેના સર્વગ્રાહી પર્યટન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
ભારતના સભ્યતાના વારસા, વૈવિધ્યસભર લેન્ડસ્કેપ્સ અને યુવા વસ્તી વિષયક લાભાંશને રેખાંકિત કરતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પર્યટનને પુનઃવ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવા માટે સજ્જ છે. તેમણે ઉન્નત મુલાકાતી સુવિધાઓ, અર્થઘટન કેન્દ્રો, લાસ્ટ-માઇલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓ અને ડિજિટલ સ્ટોરીટેલિંગ દ્વારા ભારતના UNESCO વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સાઇટ્સના સંરક્ષણ અને વિશ્વ-કક્ષાના વિકાસ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે પર્યટન વૃદ્ધિ પર્યાવરણીય લક્ષ્યો સાથે સુસંગત હોવી જોઈએ, અને તેમણે આબોહવા પ્રત્યે સભાન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, સમુદાય સંચાલિત પર્યટન મોડેલો અને કુદરતી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના સંરક્ષણની હિમાયત કરી હતી.
તેમણે નવા જમાનાના પ્રવાસન સ્થળો વિકસાવવાના મહત્વ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો જે અવકાશ, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા અને અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રે ભારતની સિદ્ધિઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે. તેમણે પર્યટન અનુભવને વધારવા માટે AI જેવી ઊભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના એકીકરણ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પર્યટનને રોજગારીના સૌથી મોટા ઉત્પાદકોમાંના એક તરીકે વર્ણવતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સર્વસમાવેશક અને સમુદાય-સંચાલિત વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તાલીમ, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને મહિલા સંચાલિત સાહસોમાં વધુ રોકાણ કરવા આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું.
તેમના સંબોધનનું સમાપન કરતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આ સમિટ ભારત-યુએસ સહયોગમાં ટકાઉપણું, નવીનતા, સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને સહિયારી સમૃદ્ધિ દ્વારા વ્યાખ્યાયિત એક નવો અધ્યાય ચિહ્નિત કરશે.