প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ইজরায়েল সফর
24 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেনজামিন নেতানিয়াহুর আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসের ২৫ ও ২৬ তারিখ সেদেশ সফরে যাচ্ছেন। এটি হবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বিতীয় ইজরায়েল সফর। শীর্ষ বৈঠকে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-ইজরায়েল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখবেন। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, কৃষি, জয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, শিল্প ও অর্থনীতি, নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সংযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হবে। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইজরায়েলের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইসাক হারজগ-এর সঙ্গেও দেখা করবেন।
এই সফর দুদেশের দীর্ঘদিনের সুগভীর কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও দৃঢ় করবে এবং দুদেশের সামনে থাকা অভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণে সহায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Israel
24 FEB 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a State visit to Israel on February 25-26, 2026. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister to Israel.
During the visit, Prime Minister will meet Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu. The two leaders will review the significant progress made in India - Israel Strategic Partnership, and discuss further opportunities in various areas of cooperation, including science and technology, innovation, defence and security, agriculture, water management, trade and economy, and people to people exchanges. The leaders are also expected to exchange perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The Prime Minister will also call on H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, the President of Israel.
This visit will reaffirm the deep and long-standing strategic partnership between the two countries and will present an opportunity to review the common challenges as well as realign efforts towards achieving their shared vision for a robust partnership between two resilient democracies.