குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டார்ஜிலிங்கை சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று உரையாடினார்
24 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
டார்ஜிலிங்கை சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உரையாடினார்.
இளைஞர்களிடம் அவர்களுடைய பிராந்தியத்தின் இயற்கை அழகு, வளமான கலாச்சாரம், நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றிய சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு குறித்து உரையாடியது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கக் கூடிய விஷயம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்கள் நம்பிக்கையான மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் விருப்பங்களை கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் மக்கள் தொகை வலிமையை அதன் சிறந்த சொத்துக்களில் ஒன்றாக குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கேற்ப புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தற்சார்புடன் பங்களிக்குமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்த உரையாடலின் போது இடப்பெயர்வு, நிலையான சுற்றுலா, பேரிடர் மீட்பு, டார்ஜிலிங் தேயிலை மற்றும் விளையாட்டு உட்கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து மாணவர்கள் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவரிடம் கேள்வி எழுப்பினார்கள். அதற்கு பதிலளித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், அடையாளம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232174&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Interacts with Youth Delegation from Darjeeling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice President Calls Upon Youth to Preserve Cultural Heritage While Embracing Development
24 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with a Youth Delegation from Darjeeling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Welcoming the delegation, the Vice President said it was a matter of great pleasure to receive vibrant young minds from a region known for its natural beauty, rich culture and significant contribution to the nation. He noted that the youth embody the aspirations of a confident and forward-looking India. Member of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, was present on the occasion.
Describing India’s demographic strength as one of its greatest assets, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat and AatmaNirbhar Bharat calls upon young citizens to contribute with innovation, integrity and enterprise. Self-reliance, he emphasized, reflects confidence in our abilities and pride in our heritage.
During the interaction, students raised questions on outmigration, sustainable tourism, disaster resilience, Darjeeling tea and sports infrastructure. On migration, the Vice President observed that it is a global phenomenon driven by economic aspirations, but stressed the importance of preserving identity, culture and traditions. Highlighting the need for sustainable tourism, he emphasized environmentally responsible development to strengthen the regional economy.
Referring to the vulnerability of hilly regions, the Vice-President underlined the importance of enhanced disaster preparedness, improved infrastructure and coordinated efforts, including initiatives such as the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). He also acknowledged the global reputation of Darjeeling tea and encouraged value addition and entrepreneurship. On sports, he emphasized the need for integrated infrastructure and institutional support to nurture grassroots talent.
The Vice President expressed happiness at seeing the youth in their traditional attire and said that he has immense respect for those who make conscious efforts to preserve their culture and traditions. He urged the youth to remain rooted in their heritage while embracing the opportunities of a changing world, and expressed confidence that they would contribute meaningfully to nation-building and to the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.