Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Interacts with Youth Delegation from Darjeeling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice President Calls Upon Youth to Preserve Cultural Heritage While Embracing Development
24 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with a Youth Delegation from Darjeeling at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Welcoming the delegation, the Vice President said it was a matter of great pleasure to receive vibrant young minds from a region known for its natural beauty, rich culture and significant contribution to the nation. He noted that the youth embody the aspirations of a confident and forward-looking India. Member of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, was present on the occasion.
Describing India’s demographic strength as one of its greatest assets, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat and AatmaNirbhar Bharat calls upon young citizens to contribute with innovation, integrity and enterprise. Self-reliance, he emphasized, reflects confidence in our abilities and pride in our heritage.
During the interaction, students raised questions on outmigration, sustainable tourism, disaster resilience, Darjeeling tea and sports infrastructure. On migration, the Vice President observed that it is a global phenomenon driven by economic aspirations, but stressed the importance of preserving identity, culture and traditions. Highlighting the need for sustainable tourism, he emphasized environmentally responsible development to strengthen the regional economy.
Referring to the vulnerability of hilly regions, the Vice-President underlined the importance of enhanced disaster preparedness, improved infrastructure and coordinated efforts, including initiatives such as the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). He also acknowledged the global reputation of Darjeeling tea and encouraged value addition and entrepreneurship. On sports, he emphasized the need for integrated infrastructure and institutional support to nurture grassroots talent.
The Vice President expressed happiness at seeing the youth in their traditional attire and said that he has immense respect for those who make conscious efforts to preserve their culture and traditions. He urged the youth to remain rooted in their heritage while embracing the opportunities of a changing world, and expressed confidence that they would contribute meaningfully to nation-building and to the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে দার্জিলিং থেকে আসা যুব প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
24 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণাণ আজ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে দার্জিলিং থেকে আসা যুব প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন।
প্রতিনিধি দলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য, সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি এবং জাতির প্রতি উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের জন্য পরিচিত এই অঞ্চলের প্রাণবন্ত তরুণদের স্বাগত জানানো অত্যন্ত আনন্দের। এই তরুণদের মধ্যেই আত্মবিশ্বাসী ও ভবিষ্যতমুখী ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্খার প্রতিফলন দেখতে পাওয়া যায়। রাজ্যসভার সদস্য হর্ষবর্ধন শ্রিংলাও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনা তরুণদের উদ্ভাবন, সংহতি সাধন ও উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের আহ্বান জানাচ্ছে। আত্মনির্ভরতা আমাদের সক্ষমতার প্রতি বিশ্বাস এবং ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি গর্বকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
আলাপচারিতায় পড়ুয়ারা অভিবাসন, সুস্থিত পর্যটন, দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা, দার্জিলিং-এর চা শিল্প এবং খেলাধূলোর পরিকাঠামো নিয়ে নানা প্রশ্ন করেন। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অর্থনৈতিক প্রয়োজনে আজ বিশ্বজুড়েই অভিবাসন দেখা যচ্ছে। কিন্তু এরমধ্যেও আত্মপরিচয়, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণ করা দরকার। আঞ্চলিক অর্থনীতিকে সুদৃঢ় করতে তিনি সুস্থিত পর্যটন ও পরিবেশবান্ধব উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলের ঝুঁকির উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি, উন্নত পরিকাঠামো ও সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াসের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। দার্জিলিং চায়ের বিশ্বজোড়া খ্যাতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি এক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজন ও উদ্যোগ স্থাপনে উৎসাহ দেন। খেলাধূলোর ক্ষেত্রে সংযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো এবং তৃণমূলস্তরের প্রতিভার পরিচর্যায় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তার কথা বলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি।
তরুণদের নিজেদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী পোশাকে দেখে সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যারা নিজেদের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের প্রয়াস করে তাঁদের প্রতি তাঁর গভীর শ্রদ্ধা রয়েছে। নিজেদের ঐতিহ্যের শিকড় অটুট রেখে পরিবর্তিত বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে এবং জাতি গঠন ও উন্নত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে অবদান রাখতে যুব সমাজের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি।