Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers
The Union Cabinet has increased the MSP of raw jute by two and a half times to ₹5,925 per quintal
This decision will help increase farmers' income and benefit farming families in West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar associated with the jute industry
24 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers. He said that the Union Cabinet has increased the MSP of raw jute by two and a half times to ₹5,925 per quintal. Shri Shah said that this decision will help increase farmers' income and benefit farming families in West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar associated with the jute industry.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കർഷകരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം :കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ്മന്ത്രി
24 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കർഷകരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
കർഷകരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിന്റെ എംഎസ്‌പി രണ്ടര മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് ക്വിന്റലിന് ₹5,925 ആയി കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ചണ വ്യവസായവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, അസം, ബീഹാർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ കർഷക കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ തീരുമാനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുമെന്നും കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ എക്സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ കുറിച്ചു.