Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers
The Union Cabinet has increased the MSP of raw jute by two and a half times to ₹5,925 per quintal
This decision will help increase farmers' income and benefit farming families in West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar associated with the jute industry
24 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers. He said that the Union Cabinet has increased the MSP of raw jute by two and a half times to ₹5,925 per quintal. Shri Shah said that this decision will help increase farmers' income and benefit farming families in West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar associated with the jute industry.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کسانوں کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
مرکزی کابینہ نے خام جوٹ کی ایم ایس پی ڈھائی گنا بڑھا کر 5,925 روپے فی کوئنٹل کر دی ہے
اس فیصلے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور مغربی بنگال ، آسام اور بہار میں جوٹ کی صنعت سے وابستہ کاشتکار خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
24 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت کسانوں کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کسانوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے خام جوٹ کی ایم ایس پی ڈھائی گنا بڑھا کر 5925 روپے فی کوئنٹل کر دی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور مغربی بنگال ، آسام اور بہار میں جوٹ کی صنعت سے وابستہ کاشتکار خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔