Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers
The Union Cabinet has increased the MSP of raw jute by two and a half times to ₹5,925 per quintal
This decision will help increase farmers' income and benefit farming families in West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar associated with the jute industry
24 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is committed to the economic empowerment of farmers. He said that the Union Cabinet has increased the MSP of raw jute by two and a half times to ₹5,925 per quintal. Shri Shah said that this decision will help increase farmers' income and benefit farming families in West Bengal, Assam, and Bihar associated with the jute industry.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਦੀ MSP ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5,925 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ
24 FEB 2026 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਦੀ MSP ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5,925 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”