Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Gulf Cooperation Council Sign Joint Statement on the India–GCC Free Trade Agreement
24 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Joint Statement on the India-GCC Free Trade Agreement (FTA) was signed between Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and His Excellency Jasem Mohamed Albudaiwi, Secretary General of the Gulf Cooperation Council on 24th February 2026 in New Delhi formally launching negotiations for a comprehensive and mutually beneficial agreement. The signing took place in the presence of the distinguished delegations and representatives of both the parties.
During the signing, Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized that the Statement along with the Terms of Reference (ToR) for FTA which were signed on 5thFebruary, 2026, mark a significant milestone in the relationship between India and GCC countries. He underscored that the relationship which is deeply rooted in shared history and cultural linkages, would get further impetus from a broad-based and mutually beneficial FTA. Heunderlined that amidst global uncertainties, it is most opportune that discussions are starting on negotiating a robust trading arrangement which would harness mutual synergies and complementarities.
​His Excellency Jasem Mohamed Albudaiwi emphasized that FTA will serve as an important tool to further strengthen trade and investment ties between India and GCC countries by infusing predictability and certainty for businesses.
The FTA holds significant potential to unlock and expand trade with an important region, with which India has longstanding historical ties in trade and commerce. GCC is India's largest trading partner bloc with bilateral trade reachingUSD 178.56 billion (Exports: USD 56.87 billion; Imports: USD 121.68 billion) in FY 2024-25, accounting for 15.42% of India’s global trade. In the last five years, India’s trade with the GCC has expanded steadily, registering an annual average growth rate of 15.3 per cent.
Key exports from India to GCC include engineering goods, rice, textiles, machinery, gems and jewelry. Key sectors of imports from GCC primarily comprise crude oil, LNG, petrochemicals, and precious metals such as gold. Collectively, the GCC countries represent a market of 61.5 million people (2024) and US$ 2.3 trillion in terms of GDP at current prices, ranking 9th globally in this category. The GCC region is also a significant source of FDI for India, with cumulative investments exceeding USD 31.14 billion as on September 2025.
The GCC is also home to nearly ten million members of the Indian community acting as a living bridge between both countries. These strong and enduring people-to-people connections form the foundation of the relationship between India and GCC countries, which is further reinforced by the substantial presence of Indian companies across the region.
The India–GCC FTA is expected to unlock the full potential of trade between India and the GCC upon signing and would be a force multiplier for global good, while facilitating the expansion and diversification of exports and strengthening economic integration between the two sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद ने भारत-जीसीसी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर संयुक्त बयान पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 FEB 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जीसीसी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद के महासचिव महामहिम जसीम मोहम्मद अलबुदैवी ने 24 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे एक व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते के लिए औपचारिक वार्ता शुरू हुई। यह हस्ताक्षर समारोह दोनों पक्षों के विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 5 फरवरी 2026 को हस्ताक्षरित मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए ) के लिए संदर्भ शर्तों (टीओआर) के साथ वक्तव्य भारत और जीसीसी देशों के बीच संबंधों में महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि साझा इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों में गहराई से निहित यह संबंध एक व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी एफटीए से और अधिक गति प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच, यह अत्यंत उपयुक्त समय है कि एक मजबूत व्यापार व्यवस्था पर बातचीत शुरू हो रही है। यह पारस्परिक तालमेल और पूरकता का लाभ उठाएगी ।
महामहिम जसीम मोहम्मद अलबुदैवी ने कहा कि एफटीए भारत और जीसीसी देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगा। यह व्यवसायों के लिए पूर्वानुमान और निश्चितता भी प्रदान करेगा।
यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के साथ व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और विस्तारित करने की अपार क्षमता रखता है। इसके साथ भारत के व्यापार और वाणिज्य में लंबे समय से ऐतिहासिक संबंध रहे हैं। जीसीसी भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार समूह है, इसके साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 178.56 अरब डॉलर (निर्यात: 56.87 अरब डॉलर; आयात: 121.68 अरब डॉलर) तक पहुंच गया। यह भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार का 15.42 प्रतिशत है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में जीसीसी के साथ भारत का व्यापार लगातार बढ़ा है। इसकी वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर 15.3 प्रतिशत रही है।
भारत से जीसीसी देशों को निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में इंजीनियरिंग सामग्री, चावल, वस्त्र, मशीनरी, रत्न और आभूषण शामिल हैं। जीसीसी से आयात के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में मुख्य रूप से कच्चा तेल, एलएनजी, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और सोना जैसी कीमती धातुएं शामिल हैं। सामूहिक रूप से जीसीसी देश 61.5 मिलियन लोगों (2024) के बाजार और वर्तमान कीमतों पर 2.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह इस श्रेणी में वैश्विक स्तर पर 9 वें स्थान पर है। जीसीसी क्षेत्र भारत के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। इसमें सितंबर 2025 तक संचयी निवेश 31.14 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है।
जीसीसी में लगभग दस मिलियन भारतीय समुदाय के लोग रहते हैं। वह दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु का काम करते हैं। ये मजबूत और स्थायी जन- संबंध भारत और जीसीसी देशों के बीच संबंधों की नींव बनाते हैं। इससे इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय कंपनियों की व्यापक उपस्थिति से और भी बल मिलता है।
भारत-जीसीसी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद भारत और जीसीसी के बीच व्यापार की पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल होने की उम्मीद है और यह वैश्विक हित के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा। साथ ही निर्यात के विस्तार और विविधीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा और दोनों पक्षों के बीच आर्थिक एकीकरण को मजबूत करेगा।