AYUSH
Shegaon to host four-day National Arogya Fair 2026, bringing Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy under one roof
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon on 25 February
National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon to focus on farmers’ welfare and medicinal plant cultivation: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Arogya Fair to offer free Ayush health services and showcase India’s traditional medicine strengths
Arogya Fair 2026 to guide Vidarbha farmers on agroforestry, value addition and marketing of medicinal crops
23 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with All India Ayurvedic Congress is organising a four-day “National Arogya Fair 2026” at the holy town of Shegaon in Buldhana district, Maharashtra, from 25 to 28 February 2026.
The fair aims to promote Ayush systems of medicine among the general public, provide comprehensive health services and create new livelihood opportunities for farmers through medicinal plant cultivation and agroforestry.
The National Arogya Fair 2026 will be inaugurated on 25 February 2026 by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. The inauguration ceremony will take place at Visava Maidan of Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan and will be graced by the Governor of Maharashtra, senior officials from the Government of Maharashtra, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, along with several other distinguished guests.
Throughout the fair, citizens will have the opportunity to receive free health check-ups, medical consultations, and medicines across various Ayush systems, including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, Homoeopathy, and other traditional healthcare disciplines.
The event will also feature thematic exhibitions, expert lectures, yoga demonstrations, live therapy counters and interactive sessions on preventive and promotive healthcare.
Several reputed Ayush pharmaceutical and wellness companies will participate to showcase good manufacturing practices, quality standards and recent research in the Ayush sector, alongside a dedicated exhibition of medicinal plants and simple home-based remedies for day-to-day health needs.
Separate stalls will be set up for all Ayush streams under the Ministry, enabling visitors to experience the rich diversity of Indian traditional systems of medicine at one platform.
A key highlight of the National Arogya Fair 2026 is a special initiative aimed at farmers from Buldhana district and nearby areas, encouraging them to embrace agroforestry and the cultivation of medicinal plants as a sustainable and profitable source of income. A special programme on “Ayurvedic Farming, Production and Marketing” has been scheduled on 27 February 2026 at 3.00 pm at the Visava premises in Shegaon.
In this mega fair, farmers will receive expert guidance on cultivation, processing, value addition and marketing of forest‑based and medicinal crops so that those practising traditional agriculture can integrate Ayurvedic farming and enhance their income.
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav has appealed to farmers to actively participate in the Ayurvedic farming and production programme and to explore the potential of medicinal plant cultivation alongside conventional crops. He has expressed that moving part of their land towards medicinal plants will help farmers secure sustainable and remunerative income, while citizens gain access to high‑quality natural treatment options and the Ayush value chain is strengthened.
Conceived by Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, the National Arogya Fair 2026 in the sacred land of Shegaon seeks to achieve a twin objective: enhancing the economic well‑being of farmers through medicinal plant‑based agriculture, and providing quality Ayush‑based health services and awareness to the general public.
Citizens, farmers, self‑help groups, students, health volunteers and Ayush stakeholders from across Maharashtra and neighbouring states are invited to visit Shegaon and take maximum benefit of the National Arogya Fair 2026, and join in making this national event a grand success.

आयुष
महाराष्ट्र के शेगांव में चार दिन तक राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 चलेगा, जिसमें आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी को एक साथ लाया जाएगा
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 25 फरवरी को शेगांव में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 का उद्घाटन करेंगी
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 मुख्य तौर पर किसानों के हित और औषधीय पौधों की खेती पर केंद्रित होगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आरोग्य मेले में मुफ्त आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी और देश की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की खूबियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
आरोग्य मेले 2026 के माध्यम से विदर्भ के किसानों का कृषि वानिकी, मूल्यवर्धन और औषधीय फसलों के विपणन पर मार्गदर्शन किया जाएगा
23 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक कांग्रेस के सहयोग से महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के पवित्र नगर शेगांव में 25 से 28 फरवरी 2026 तक चार दिवसीय "राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026" का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस मेले का उद्देश्य आम जनता के बीच आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना, व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना और औषधीय पौधों की खेती और कृषि वानिकी के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए आजीविका के नए अवसर पैदा करना है।
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 का उद्घाटन 25 फरवरी 2026 को राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू करेंगी। उद्घाटन समारोह संत गजानन महाराज संस्थान के विसावा मैदान में होगा। इसमें महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और कई अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस मेले के दौरान, आम लोगों को आयुर्वेद, योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा रिग्पा, होम्योपैथी और अन्य पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पद्धतियों सहित विभिन्न आयुष प्रणालियों के तहत मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच, चिकित्सा परामर्श और दवाएं प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विषयगत प्रदर्शनियां, विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यान, योग प्रदर्शन, लाइव थेरेपी काउंटर और निवारक एवं प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर संवादात्मक सत्र भी शामिल होंगे।
आयुष क्षेत्र में अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं, गुणवत्ता मानकों और नवीनतम शोधों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कई प्रतिष्ठित आयुष दवा और स्वास्थ्य कंपनियां भाग लेंगी। साथ ही, औषधीय पौधों और रोजमर्रा की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के लिए सरल घरेलू उपचारों की एक समर्पित प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली आयुष की सभी धाराओं के लिए अलग-अलग स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे, जिससे आगंतुकों को एक ही मंच पर भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की समृद्ध विविधता का अनुभव करने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण बुलढाणा जिले और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के किसानों के लिए एक विशेष पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्हें कृषि वानिकी और औषधीय पौधों की खेती को आय के एक स्थायी और लाभदायक स्रोत के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। "आयुर्वेदिक खेती, उत्पादन और विपणन" पर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम 27 फरवरी 2026 को दोपहर 3.00 बजे शेगांव स्थित विसावा परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस विशाल मेले में किसानों को वन-आधारित और औषधीय फसलों की खेती, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन पर विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा, ताकि पारंपरिक कृषि करने वाले किसान आयुर्वेदिक खेती भी शुरू कर सकें और अपनी आय बढ़ा सकें।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने किसानों से आयुर्वेदिक कृषि और उत्पादन कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और पारंपरिक फसलों के साथ-साथ औषधीय पौधों की खेती के लाभ की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की अपील की है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी भूमि के कुछ हिस्से पर औषधीय पौधों की खेती करने से किसानों को स्थायी और लाभकारी आय प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही नागरिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्राकृतिक उपचार के विकल्प मिलेंगे और इस तरह आयुष मूल्य श्रृंखला मजबूत होगी।
शेगांव की पवित्र भूमि में आयोजित होने वाला राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की परिकल्पना है जिसके दोहरे उद्देश्य हैं: औषधीय पौधों पर आधारित कृषि के माध्यम से किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करना और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आयुष-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और जागरूकता प्रदान करना।
महाराष्ट्र और पड़ोसी राज्यों के नागरिकों, किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, छात्रों, स्वास्थ्य स्वयंसेवकों और आयुष हितधारकों को शेगांव आने और राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने तथा इस राष्ट्रीय आयोजन को भव्य सफलता दिलाने में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।