AYUSH
Shegaon to host four-day National Arogya Fair 2026, bringing Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy under one roof
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon on 25 February
National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon to focus on farmers’ welfare and medicinal plant cultivation: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Arogya Fair to offer free Ayush health services and showcase India’s traditional medicine strengths
Arogya Fair 2026 to guide Vidarbha farmers on agroforestry, value addition and marketing of medicinal crops
23 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with All India Ayurvedic Congress is organising a four-day “National Arogya Fair 2026” at the holy town of Shegaon in Buldhana district, Maharashtra, from 25 to 28 February 2026.
The fair aims to promote Ayush systems of medicine among the general public, provide comprehensive health services and create new livelihood opportunities for farmers through medicinal plant cultivation and agroforestry.
The National Arogya Fair 2026 will be inaugurated on 25 February 2026 by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. The inauguration ceremony will take place at Visava Maidan of Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan and will be graced by the Governor of Maharashtra, senior officials from the Government of Maharashtra, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, along with several other distinguished guests.
Throughout the fair, citizens will have the opportunity to receive free health check-ups, medical consultations, and medicines across various Ayush systems, including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, Homoeopathy, and other traditional healthcare disciplines.
The event will also feature thematic exhibitions, expert lectures, yoga demonstrations, live therapy counters and interactive sessions on preventive and promotive healthcare.
Several reputed Ayush pharmaceutical and wellness companies will participate to showcase good manufacturing practices, quality standards and recent research in the Ayush sector, alongside a dedicated exhibition of medicinal plants and simple home-based remedies for day-to-day health needs.
Separate stalls will be set up for all Ayush streams under the Ministry, enabling visitors to experience the rich diversity of Indian traditional systems of medicine at one platform.
A key highlight of the National Arogya Fair 2026 is a special initiative aimed at farmers from Buldhana district and nearby areas, encouraging them to embrace agroforestry and the cultivation of medicinal plants as a sustainable and profitable source of income. A special programme on “Ayurvedic Farming, Production and Marketing” has been scheduled on 27 February 2026 at 3.00 pm at the Visava premises in Shegaon.
In this mega fair, farmers will receive expert guidance on cultivation, processing, value addition and marketing of forest‑based and medicinal crops so that those practising traditional agriculture can integrate Ayurvedic farming and enhance their income.
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav has appealed to farmers to actively participate in the Ayurvedic farming and production programme and to explore the potential of medicinal plant cultivation alongside conventional crops. He has expressed that moving part of their land towards medicinal plants will help farmers secure sustainable and remunerative income, while citizens gain access to high‑quality natural treatment options and the Ayush value chain is strengthened.
Conceived by Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, the National Arogya Fair 2026 in the sacred land of Shegaon seeks to achieve a twin objective: enhancing the economic well‑being of farmers through medicinal plant‑based agriculture, and providing quality Ayush‑based health services and awareness to the general public.
Citizens, farmers, self‑help groups, students, health volunteers and Ayush stakeholders from across Maharashtra and neighbouring states are invited to visit Shegaon and take maximum benefit of the National Arogya Fair 2026, and join in making this national event a grand success.

आयुष मंत्रालय
शेगाव येथे चार दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026 चे आयोजन, या मेळ्यात आयुर्वेद, योग, निसर्गोपचार, युनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा आणि होमिओपॅथी एकाच छताखाली येणार
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 25 फेब्रुवारी रोजी शेगाव येथे करणार राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026 चे उद्घाटन
23 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारत सरकारचे आयुष मंत्रालय, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक काँग्रेसच्या सहकार्याने 25 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2026 दरम्यान महाराष्ट्रातील बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यातील शेगाव येथे चार दिवसांचा "राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026" आयोजित करत आहे.
औषधी वनस्पती लागवड आणि कृषी वनीकरणाद्वारे आयुष औषध प्रणालींबाबत सर्वसामान्यांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करणे , सर्वसमावेशक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी उपजीविकेच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण करणे हे या मेळ्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026 चे उद्घाटन 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. उद्घाटन समारंभ संत गजानन महाराज संस्थानच्या विसावा मैदानावर होणार आहे. उद्घाटन समारंभ महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल, महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवर पाहुण्यांच्या उपस्थितीत होणार आहे.
या संपूर्ण मेळ्यात नागरिकांना आयुर्वेद, योग आणि निसर्गोपचार, युनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा रिग्पा, होमिओपॅथी आणि इतर पारंपरिक आरोग्यसेवा शाखांसह विविध आयुष प्रणालींमार्फत मोफत आरोग्य तपासणी, वैद्यकीय सल्ला आणि औषधे घेण्याची संधी मिळेल.
आयुष क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट उत्पादन पद्धती, गुणवत्ता मानके आणि अलीकडील संशोधन प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रतिष्ठित आयुष औषधनिर्माण आणि वेलनेस कंपन्या या मेळ्यात सहभागी होणार आहेत. त्याचबरोबर दैनंदिन आरोग्य गरजांसाठी औषधी वनस्पती आणि साध्या घरगुती उपचारांचे समर्पित प्रदर्शन देखील या मेळ्यात भरवले जाणार आहे.
बुलढाणा जिल्हा आणि आसपासच्या भागातील शेतकऱ्यांसाठी उत्पन्नाचा शाश्वत आणि लाभदायी स्रोत म्हणून कृषी वनीकरण आणि औषधी वनस्पतींची लागवड स्वीकारण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणारा एक विशेष उपक्रम यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आला असून,तो या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा -2026 चे एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आहे.27 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी दुपारी 3.00 वाजता शेगाव येथील विसावा परिसरात "आयुर्वेदिक शेती, उत्पादन आणि विपणन" या विषयावर विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
या महामेळाव्यात, शेतकऱ्यांना वनोत्पादनांवर आधारित आणि औषधी पिकांची लागवड, प्रक्रिया, मूल्यवर्धन आणि विपणन यावर तज्ज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन मिळेल जेणेकरून पारंपारिक शेती करणाऱ्यांना आयुर्वेदिक शेतीसह ते करता येईल आणि त्यांच्या उत्पन्नात भर पडेल.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना आयुर्वेदिक शेती आणि उत्पादन कार्यक्रमात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आणि पारंपारिक पिकांसोबत औषधी वनस्पती लागवडीची क्षमता शोधण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या जमिनीचा काही भाग औषधी वनस्पतींसाठी राखून ठेवल्याने शेतकऱ्यांना शाश्वत आणि लाभदायी उत्पन्न मिळेल, तर नागरिकांना उच्च दर्जाचे नैसर्गिक उपचार पर्याय उपलब्ध होतील आणि आयुष मूल्य साखळी अधिक मजबूत होईल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. महाराष्ट्र आणि शेजारील राज्यांमधील नागरिक, शेतकरी, बचत गट, विद्यार्थी, आरोग्य स्वयंसेवक आणि आयुष भागधारक यांनी शेगावला भेट देऊन राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026 चा जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घ्यावा आणि या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाला यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे.