राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने थाईलैंड में बैंकॉक के निकट एक क्षेत्र में पिछले छह महीनों से अपने नियोक्ता द्वारा बिना वेतन और उचित भोजन के बंधक बनाए गए भारतीय श्रमिकों के मामले में स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
ओडिशा के केंद्रपाड़ा जिले के श्रमिकों ने एक वीडियो संदेश में शारीरिक और मानसिक यातना, पासपोर्ट ज़ब्त करने तथा वेतन न मिलने का आरोप लगाया
आयोग ने विदेश मंत्रालय से एक सप्ताह के अंदर यह बताने को कहा कि क्या वह पीड़ितों के परिवारों को कोई सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है
23 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) भारत ने मीडिया में आई उस खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि ओडिशा के केंद्रपाड़ा जिले के कम से कम छह लोगों को उनके नियोक्ता ने पिछले छह महीनों से थाईलैंड के बैंकॉक के पास एक इलाके में बंधक बनाकर रखा है। खबरों के अनुसार, यह घटना 17 फरवरी 2026 को तब सामने आई जब पीड़ितों ने अपनी आपबीती सुनाते हुए एक वीडियो रिकॉर्ड किया। उन्हें कारखाने के भीतर कैद करके उनके नियोक्ता द्वारा शारीरिक और मानसिक यातनाएं दी जा रही हैं।
आयोग ने माना है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सत्य है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा है। अतः आयोग ने विदेश मंत्रालय से इस संबंध में जानकारी मांगी है कि क्या वे पीड़ितों के परिवारों को किसी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं। इसपर एक सप्ताह के भीतर उत्तर मिलने की उम्मीद है।
19 फरवरी 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित पिछले वर्ष अगस्त में एक श्रम ठेकेदार के माध्यम से थाईलैंड गए थे, जिसने उन्हें अच्छी तनख्वाह वाली नौकरी का वादा किया था। हालांकि, उन्हें प्लाईवुड कारखाने में बिना वेतन और उचित भोजन के प्रतिदिन 12 घंटे काम करने के लिए मजबूर किया गया। बताया जाता है कि उनके नियोक्ता ने उनके पासपोर्ट भी जब्त कर लिए हैं। उन्होंने भारत की सरकारी एजेंसियों से अपनी वापसी में सहायता की अपील की है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported Indian workers held in captivity by their employer without salary and proper food in an area near Bangkok, Thailand for the last six months
Workers from the Kendrapara district of Odisha in a reported video message alleged physical and mental torture, passport seizure and unpaid wages
The Commission has sought comments from the Ministry of External Affairs within a week on whether it could render any assistance to the families of the victims
23 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least six persons from Kendrapara district of Odisha have been held captive by their employer for the last six months in an area near Bangkok in Thailand. Reportedly, the incident came to light on 17th February 2026 when the victims recorded a video describing their plight. They are being confined inside the factory and being subjected to physical as well as mental torture by their employer.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has sought the comments of the Ministry of External Affairs on whether they could render any assistance to the families of the victims. The response is expected within a week.
According to the media report, carried on 19th February 2026, the victims had gone to Thailand in the month of August last year through a labour contractor, who had promised them a good job with a handsome salary. However, they were forced to work for 12 hours a day in a plywood factory without any salary and proper food. Reportedly, their employer has also confiscated their passports. They have appealed to the government agencies in India to facilitate their return.