National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported Indian workers held in captivity by their employer without salary and proper food in an area near Bangkok, Thailand for the last six months
Workers from the Kendrapara district of Odisha in a reported video message alleged physical and mental torture, passport seizure and unpaid wages
The Commission has sought comments from the Ministry of External Affairs within a week on whether it could render any assistance to the families of the victims
23 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least six persons from Kendrapara district of Odisha have been held captive by their employer for the last six months in an area near Bangkok in Thailand. Reportedly, the incident came to light on 17th February 2026 when the victims recorded a video describing their plight. They are being confined inside the factory and being subjected to physical as well as mental torture by their employer.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has sought the comments of the Ministry of External Affairs on whether they could render any assistance to the families of the victims. The response is expected within a week.
According to the media report, carried on 19th February 2026, the victims had gone to Thailand in the month of August last year through a labour contractor, who had promised them a good job with a handsome salary. However, they were forced to work for 12 hours a day in a plywood factory without any salary and proper food. Reportedly, their employer has also confiscated their passports. They have appealed to the government agencies in India to facilitate their return.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے گزشتہ چھ ماہ سے بنکاک ، تھائی لینڈ کے قریب ایک علاقے میں تنخواہ اور مناسب خوراک کے بغیر اپنے آجر کی طرف سے قید میں رکھے گئے مبینہ ہندوستانی کارکنوں کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اوڈیشہ کے کیندرپاڑہ ضلع کے کارکنوں نے ایک مبینہ ویڈیو پیغام میں جسمانی اور ذہنی تشدد ، پاسپورٹ ضبط کرنے اور بلا معاوضہ اجرت کا الزام لگایا
کمیشن نے وزارت خارجہ سے ایک ہفتے کے اندر اس بارے میں رائے طلب کی ہے کہ آیا وہ متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کو کوئی مدد فراہم کر سکتا ہے
23 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ اڈیشہ کے کیندرپاڑہ ضلع کے کم از کم چھ افراد کو ان کے آجر نے تھائی لینڈ کے بینکاک کے قریب ایک علاقے میں گزشتہ چھ ماہ سے قید کر رکھا ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر یہ واقعہ 17 فروری 2026 کو اس وقت سامنے آیا جب متاثرین نے اپنی حالت زار بیان کرتے ہوئے ایک ویڈیو ریکارڈ کی ۔ انہیں فیکٹری کے اندر محدود رکھا جا رہا ہے اور ان کے آجر کی طرف سے جسمانی اور ذہنی تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اس نے وزارت خارجہ سے اس بارے میں رائے طلب کی ہے کہ کیا وہ متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کو کوئی مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں ۔ جواب ایک ہفتے کے اندر متوقع ہے ۔
19 فروری 2026 کو نشر ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، متاثرین گزشتہ سال اگست کے مہینے میں ایک مزدور ٹھیکیدار کے ذریعے تھائی لینڈ گئے تھے ، جس نے انہیں اچھی تنخواہ کے ساتھ اچھی ملازمت کا وعدہ کیا تھا ۔ تاہم ، انہیں بغیر کسی تنخواہ اور مناسب خوراک کے پلائیووڈ فیکٹری میں دن میں 12 گھنٹے کام کرنے پر مجبور کیا گیا ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، ان کے آجر نے ان کے پاسپورٹ بھی ضبط کر لیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ان کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کریں ۔
(ش ح –ام، ع د)
U. No. 2901