National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported Indian workers held in captivity by their employer without salary and proper food in an area near Bangkok, Thailand for the last six months
Workers from the Kendrapara district of Odisha in a reported video message alleged physical and mental torture, passport seizure and unpaid wages
The Commission has sought comments from the Ministry of External Affairs within a week on whether it could render any assistance to the families of the victims
23 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least six persons from Kendrapara district of Odisha have been held captive by their employer for the last six months in an area near Bangkok in Thailand. Reportedly, the incident came to light on 17th February 2026 when the victims recorded a video describing their plight. They are being confined inside the factory and being subjected to physical as well as mental torture by their employer.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has sought the comments of the Ministry of External Affairs on whether they could render any assistance to the families of the victims. The response is expected within a week.
According to the media report, carried on 19th February 2026, the victims had gone to Thailand in the month of August last year through a labour contractor, who had promised them a good job with a handsome salary. However, they were forced to work for 12 hours a day in a plywood factory without any salary and proper food. Reportedly, their employer has also confiscated their passports. They have appealed to the government agencies in India to facilitate their return.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தாய்லாந்தில் சிறைபிடிக்கப்பட்ட ஒடிசாவைச் சேர்ந்த 6 தொழிலாளர்கள்; தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
23 FEB 2026 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக் அருகே பணிபுரியச் சென்ற ஒடிசாவின் கேந்திரபாரா மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 6 பேர் அவர்களது நிறுவன உரிமையாளரால் கடந்த 6 மாதங்களாக சிறை பிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதை அடுத்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது.
இதுகுறித்து அவர்கள் வெளியிட்ட காணொலிக் காட்சி 2026 பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று வெளியான நிலையில் இச்சம்பவம் தெரியவந்தது. தொழிற்சாலைக்குள் அடைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்கள் உடல் மற்றும் மன ரீதியாக நிறுவன உரிமையாளரால் துன்புறுத்தப்படுவதாக கூறப்படுகிறது. செய்திகளில் வெளியான தகவல் உண்மையெனில், இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் செயல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது.
இதையடுத்து, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஏதேனும் உதவிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டதா என்பது குறித்து ஒரு வாரத்திற்குள் தெரிவிக்குமாறு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தை ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2026 பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான தகவலின்படி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நல்ல ஊதியத்துடன் சிறந்த வேலை அளிப்பதாக கூறி, தாய்லாந்திற்கு தொழிலாளர் ஒப்பந்ததாரர் மூலம் அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டனர்.
ஆனால், அவர்கள் மரத் தொழிற்சாலையில் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 12 மணி நேரம் எந்த ஊதியமும், முறையான உணவும் இன்றி பணிபுரிய கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டனர். அவர்களுடைய பாஸ்போர்ட்டையும் தொழிற்சாலை உரிமையாளர் பறிமுதல் செய்து வைத்திருந்தார்.
இதையடுத்து தாங்கள் தாயகம் திரும்ப உதவுமாறு காணொலி வாயிலாக அரசுக்கு கோரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231718&reg=3&lang=1