قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مادری زبان کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر گجراتی اور تمل زبانوں میں آئین ہند کے اپ ڈیٹیڈایڈیشن اور تازہ ترین قانونی لغت (انگریزی–ہندی) کا اجرا کیا گیا
21 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
مادری زبان کے بین الاقوامی دن (21 فروری 2026) کے موقع پر نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں گجراتی اور تمل زبانوں میں آئین ہند کے اپ ڈیٹیڈ ایڈیشن اور تازہ ترین قانونی لغت (انگریزی–ہندی) کا اجرا کیا۔ یہ تقریب ملک کے آئینی دستاویز کو زیادہ علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرنے کی ایک اہم پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے پیغام میں، جسے یہاں پڑھا گیا، لسانی شمولیت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور شہریوں کے لیے آئین اور قوانین تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گجراتی اور تمل زبانوں میں آئین کے تازہ ترین ورژن اور سادہ ہندی الفاظ کے استعمال سے قانونی لغت (انگریزی–ہندی) شائع کرنے میں قانون ساز محکمہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے محکمہ کے کام کی ستائش کی اور مادری زبان کے بین الاقوامی دن کے پس منظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےیاد دلایا کہ 1952 میں سابق مشرقی پاکستان نے اردو کے نفاذ کے خلاف بنگالی زبان کے تحفظ کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ انہوں نے یونیسکو قرارداد، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی قرارداد اور 2008 کو بین الاقوامی زبان کا سال قرار دینے کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے 25 دسمبر 2025 کو صدر جمہوریہ کی جانب سے آئین کے سنتھالی ورژن کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے اجرا اور اس اقدام کے لیے ان کی ستائش کیا۔
قانون سازی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، نے محکمہ کی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح آئین کو گجراتی اور تمل زبانوں میں اور قانونی لغت (انگریزی–ہندی) کے آٹھویں ایڈیشن کو جاری کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے ان زبانوں کی فہرست دی جن میں آئین کا ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے اور اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں انھوں نے سنتھالی زبان کا بطور خاص ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے علاقائی زبانوں کے یونٹ، سرکاری زبانوں کے ونگ اور قانون سازی محکمہ کے افسران کی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔
49FA.jpeg)

Ministry of Law and Justice
Release of the updated Constitution of India in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi) on International Mother Language Day
21 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Mother Language Day (21 February 2026), Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, the Hon’ble Vice President released the updated Constitution of India in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), at a function held at the Vice President’s Enclave. The event marked a significant step in making the nation’s foundational document accessible in its updated version in more regional languages.
Shri Narendra Modi, the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his message on the occasion, which was read out, recognised the importance of linguistic inclusivity while facilitating access of the Constitution and laws to the citizenry. He appreciated the efforts of the Legislative Department in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi) by use of simple Hindi words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Law and Justice commended the Department’s work and highlighted the background of International Mother Language Day, recalling the then East Pakistan’s struggle in 1952 to protect Bengali language against the imposition of Urdu. He referred to the UNESCO Resolution, the UN General Assembly Resolution, and the declaration of 2008 as the International Language Year. He recalled the release of the first edition of Santhali version of the Constitution by the Hon’ble President on 25 December 2025 and her appreciation for this initiative.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department elaborated on the Department’s efforts in bringing out the Constitution in Gujarati and Tamil languages, along with the 8th edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi). He listed the languages in which the Constitution has been translated and updated, with a special mention of Santhali. He appreciated the contributions of the Regional Languages Unit and the Official Languages Wing and the officers of the Legislative Department.
49FA.jpeg)