Ministry of Law and Justice
Release of the updated Constitution of India in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi) on International Mother Language Day
21 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Mother Language Day (21 February 2026), Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, the Hon’ble Vice President released the updated Constitution of India in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi), at a function held at the Vice President’s Enclave. The event marked a significant step in making the nation’s foundational document accessible in its updated version in more regional languages.
Shri Narendra Modi, the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his message on the occasion, which was read out, recognised the importance of linguistic inclusivity while facilitating access of the Constitution and laws to the citizenry. He appreciated the efforts of the Legislative Department in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Gujarati and Tamil languages and the latest Legal Glossary (English–Hindi) by use of simple Hindi words.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Law and Justice commended the Department’s work and highlighted the background of International Mother Language Day, recalling the then East Pakistan’s struggle in 1952 to protect Bengali language against the imposition of Urdu. He referred to the UNESCO Resolution, the UN General Assembly Resolution, and the declaration of 2008 as the International Language Year. He recalled the release of the first edition of Santhali version of the Constitution by the Hon’ble President on 25 December 2025 and her appreciation for this initiative.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department elaborated on the Department’s efforts in bringing out the Constitution in Gujarati and Tamil languages, along with the 8th edition of the Legal Glossary (English–Hindi). He listed the languages in which the Constitution has been translated and updated, with a special mention of Santhali. He appreciated the contributions of the Regional Languages Unit and the Official Languages Wing and the officers of the Legislative Department.
49FA.jpeg)

നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാതൃഭാഷാ ദിനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ഗുജറാത്തി, തമിഴ് ഭാഷകളിലുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ പതിപ്പും ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ നിയമ പദാവലിയും (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്–ഹിന്ദി) പുറത്തിറക്കി
21 FEB 2026 7:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാതൃഭാഷാ ദിനത്തിൽ (2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 21), ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ഗുജറാത്തി, തമിഴ് ഭാഷകളിലുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ പതിപ്പും ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ നിയമ പദാവലിയും (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്–ഹിന്ദി), വൈസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ്സ് എൻക്ലേവിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ വച്ച്, ആദരണീയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഈ പരിപാടി രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രമാണമായ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ പുതുക്കിയ പതിപ്പ് കൂടുതൽ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട മുന്നേറ്റമായി മാറി.
ഭരണഘടനയും നിയമങ്ങളും പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സുഗമമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഭാഷാപരമായ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളലിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും ചടങ്ങിനോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് വായിച്ചുകേൾപ്പിച്ച സന്ദേശത്തിൽ ആദരണീയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുജറാത്തി, തമിഴ് ഭാഷകളിൽ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ പുതുക്കിയ പതിപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതിനും ലളിതമായ ഹിന്ദി വാക്കുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ നിയമ പദാവലി (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്–ഹിന്ദി) പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നിയമനിർമ്മാണ വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പ്രശംസിച്ച നിയമ (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാതൃഭാഷാ ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഉറുദു അടിച്ചേൽപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെതിരെയും ബംഗാളി ഭാഷ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായും 1952-ൽ കിഴക്കൻ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ നടത്തിയ പോരാട്ടം അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. യുനെസ്കോ പ്രമേയവും ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ പൊതുസഭാ പ്രമേയവും 2008- നെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭാഷാ വർഷമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. 2025 ഡിസംബർ 25-ന് ആദരണീയ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആദ്യ സന്താലി പതിപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കിയതും, സംരംഭത്തെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച കാര്യവും അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ലീഗൽ ഗ്ലോസറിയുടെ (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്-ഹിന്ദി) എട്ടാം പതിപ്പിനൊപ്പം ഗുജറാത്തി, തമിഴ് ഭാഷകളിൽ ഭരണഘടന പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതിനായി വകുപ്പ് നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നിയമനിർമ്മാണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. രാജീവ് മണി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചും വിവർത്തനം ചെയ്തും ഭരണഘടന പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഭാഷകളുടെ പട്ടികയും അദ്ദേഹം നൽകി. സന്താലി ഭാഷ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. പ്രദേശിക ഭാഷാ യൂണിറ്റിൻ്റെയും ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വിഭാഗത്തിൻ്റെയും, നിയമനിർമ്മാണ വകുപ്പിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും സംഭാവനകൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
49FA.jpeg)