कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 23 फरवरी, 2026 को गुवाहाटी में केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए 58वीं सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला, बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और पेंशन वितरण बैंकों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
22 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए "ईज ऑफ लिविंग" (जीवन सुगमता) बढ़ाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन नीति और पेंशन से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण की कई शानदार पहलें शुरू की हैं। इन निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, माननीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, 23 फरवरी, 2026 को प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय (एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज), गुवाहाटी, असम में 58वीं सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला (पीआरसी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसका आयोजन केंद्र सरकार के अन्य विभागों और मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
ये कार्यशालाएं भारत सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए आयोजित की जाती हैं और पेंशनभोगियों के 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम हैं। सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों के सुचारू ट्रांजिशन की सुविधा के लिए, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ, सीजीएचएस, साइबर सुरक्षा, निवेश के तरीके, 'भविष्य' (BHAVISHYA) पोर्टल, एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल, पारिवारिक पेंशन, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस, 'अनुभव' (ANUBHAV) और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र आदि पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
अनुमान है कि वर्तमान में असम राज्य में तैनात और अगले 12 महीनों में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले लगभग 350 कर्मचारी इस सेवानिवृत्ति-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला से अत्यधिक लाभान्वित होंगे।
पीआरसी के अलावा, विभाग भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के सहयोग से एक 'बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम' भी आयोजित कर रहा है। इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों के बीच केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों से संबंधित विभिन्न पेंशन नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
58वीं पीआरसी कार्यशाला के दौरान पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों की एक "प्रदर्शनी" भी आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें कई बैंक सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे और पेंशन मामलों पर अपने बेहतरीन उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। प्रतिभागियों के लिए पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित सभी बैंकिंग सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। बैंक सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों को पेंशन खाते खोलने और उनके लिए उपयुक्त विभिन्न योजनाओं में पेंशन राशि के निवेश के लिए मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान करेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS, PMO, PPG&P to Inaugurate 58th Pre-Retirement Counseling Workshop for Central Government Employees, Bankers’ Awareness Program And Exhibition of Pension Disbursing Banks on 23rd February, 2026 at Guwahati
22 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to enhance the “Ease of Living” for pensioners and family pensioners, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India, has introduced several progressive initiatives in pension policy and the digitization of pension-related processes. As part of these ongoing efforts, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions shall inaugurate the 58th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop (PRC) organised by DoPPW in collaboration with other Central Government Departments and Ministries on 23rd February, 2026 at Administrative Staff College Guwahati, Assam.
These Workshops, are held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India and, is a concrete step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on Retirement Benefits, CGHS, Cyber Security, Investment modes, BHAVISHYA portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Family Pension, CPENGRAMS, ANUBHAV and Digital Life Certificate etc. will be conducted.
It is expected that around 350 retirees, presently posted across the State of Assam and due for retirement in the next 12 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop.
Apart from the PRC, the Department is organising a Bankers’ Awareness Program in collaboration with State Bank of India. The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness among Pension Disbursing Banks relevant to various pension related rules and procedures contextual to central government employees.
An “Exhibition” of Pension Disbursing Banks’ will also be organised during the 58th PRC Workshop, wherein multiple Banks will be actively participating and showcasing their best products on Pension matters. All pensioner related banking services will be made available to the participants. Banks will also guide the retirees for opening pension accounts and investment of pension corpus in various schemes suitable to them.