Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Next Agricultural Revolution Will Be AI-Driven: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Agri-AI Can Unlock ₹70,000 Crore Annual Value for Farmers, says the Minister
Centre to Build National Agri-AI Research Network, Data Commons Framework: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s next agricultural revolution will be driven by artificial intelligence, Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today, positioning AI as the central pillar of farm policy, research and investment architecture at the AI4Agri 2026 Summit in Mumbai.
Addressing the inaugural session of the “Global Conference on AI in Agriculture and Investor Summit 2026” here, the Minister said AI offers, for the first time, scalable solutions to structural challenges that have long constrained farm productivity - erratic weather, information asymmetry and fragmented markets. “ What AI offers is not a new diagnosis. It offers, finally, a prescription that can scale,” he said, noting that even a 10% productivity gain for the 600 million farmers across the Global South would amount to what he described as the single largest poverty-reduction opportunity of the century .
Framing agriculture as a strategic sector rather than a legacy one, Dr. Jitendra Singh linked the AI push to the ₹10,372-crore India AI Mission, which is building sovereign compute capacity, datasets and startup infrastructure at scale . He highlighted BharatGen, India’s government-owned large language model ecosystem, which has already released “Agri Param”, a domain-specific agriculture model operating in 22 Indian languages, enabling farmers to access advisory support in their own language. “This is AI that speaks to a farmer in Marathi, Bhojpuri or Kannada,” he said, underscoring the importance of linguistic inclusion.
The Minister said the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is supporting an open, interoperable India AI Open Stack to ensure that agri-AI solutions developed anywhere in the country can plug into a national framework. The Anusandhan National Research Foundation is funding deep-tech and AI research in collaboration with IITs, IISc and ICAR, including agriculture applications.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed to drone and satellite mapping that is already strengthening Soil Health Cards and the Swamitva Mission by providing verified land and soil data, and to investments in climate intelligence where Earth Sciences and AI are being integrated into early warning systems to help farmers “plan, not panic”. The role of biotechnology, he said, would be critical in developing resilient and disease-resistant crops, including early asymptomatic detection of pest and plant diseases, and in advancing a circular crop economy.
Highlighting the scale of opportunity, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s 140 million farm holdings, most of them small and marginal, could together generate an estimated ₹70,000 crore in annual value if AI-enabled advisories help each farmer save even ₹5,000 a year through better input timing, pest prediction and market linkage. He cited Maharashtra’s ₹500-crore MahaAgri-AI Policy 2025–29 as a model, adding that the Centre would align and amplify such state-level initiatives .
The Union Budget 2026–27 has proposed ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’ — a multilingual AI tool integrating AgriStack portals and ICAR’s agricultural practices package with AI systems — to provide customised advisory support and reduce farm risk, he noted . The focus, he said, is on small, purpose-built AI models trained on Indian soil types, climate zones and crop varieties, deployable even in low-connectivity rural areas through mobile phones and farm equipment.
Calling for a federated national architecture, Dr. Jitendra Singh said agri digital public infrastructures such as MahaAgriX should evolve into a national Agri Data Commons. He invited stakeholders to contribute to a proposed National Agri-AI Research Network — a collaboration between DST, state governments, ICRISAT, ICAR and global institutions — to build India-specific foundational datasets for crops, soil and climate.
The Minister also made a direct appeal to investors, describing agri-AI as “the largest untapped productivity market in the world,” and urged patient capital to back scalable platforms rather than isolated pilots. The success of the conference, he said, would not be measured by presentations but by how many pilots become platforms and how many farmers make better decisions a year from now because of commitments made here.
“The farmer does not need AI simply for the sake of it. He needs it to be useful. Let that be our compass,” he said, concluding with a call for collaborative delivery and reiterating India’s intent to act not as a recipient but as a co-architect of global agri-AI frameworks.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की अगली कृषि क्रांति AI‑संचालित होगी: डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह
कृषि‑AI किसानों के लिए वार्षिक 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का मूल्य उत्पन्न कर सकता है, मंत्री का दावा
केंद्र राष्ट्रीय Agri‑AI अनुसंधान नेटवर्क और डेटा कॉमन्स ढांचा बनाएगा: डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह
22 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अगली कृषि क्रांति कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) से संचालित होगी, यह बात विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह ने आज मुंबई में आयोजित AI4Agri 2026 शिखर सम्मेलन में कही। उन्होंने एआई (AI)को खेती नीति, अनुसंधान और निवेश ढांचे का केंद्रीय स्तंभ बताया।यहां आयोजित “ग्लोबल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन AI इन एग्रीकल्चर एंड इन्वेस्टर समिट 2026” के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि AI उन संरचनात्मक चुनौतियों के लिए पहली बार बड़े पैमाने पर लागू होने वाले समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है जो लंबे समय से खेती उत्पादकता को सीमित कर रही हैं – अनियमित मौसम, जानकारी की असमानता और टुकड़े‑टुकड़े बाज़ार।
उन्होंने कहा, “AI जो प्रस्तुत करता है वह कोई नई रोग‑निदान नहीं है; यह अंततः एक ऐसा उपचार है जिसे पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया जा सकता है।” उन्होंने यह भी नोट किया कि वैश्विक दक्षिण के लगभग 60 करोड़ किसानों के लिए भी यदि उत्पादकता में केवल 10% की वृद्धि हो जाए, तो यह उनके अनुसार इस सदी का सबसे बड़ा गरीबी‑निवारण अवसर होगा।
कृषि को एक पुराने, परंपरागत क्षेत्र के बजाय एक रणनीतिक क्षेत्र के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह ने इस AI‑प्रयास को 10,372 करोड़ रुपये के इंडिया AI मिशन से जोड़ा, जो स्वदेशी सुपरकंप्यूटिंग क्षमता, डेटासेट और स्टार्टअप ढांचे का बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण कर रहा है।
उन्होंने भारतजन (BharatGen) – भारत के सरकार‑स्वामित्व वाले बड़े भाषा‑मॉडल पारिस्थितिकी‑तंत्र – की चर्चा की, जिसने पहले ही “Agri Param” नामक एक क्षेत्र‑विशिष्ट कृषि मॉडल जारी किया है जो 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में काम करता है और किसानों को अपनी मातृभाषा में सलाह‑सहायता तक पहुँच देता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह वह AI है जो किसान से मराठी, भोजपुरी या कन्नड़ में बात करता है,” और भाषाई समावेशन के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। मंत्री ने बताया कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) इंडिया AI ओपन स्टैक को समर्थन दे रहा है, जो एक खुला, अंतरसंचालित (interoperable) ढांचा है, ताकि देश के किसी भी हिस्से में विकसित किए गए Agri‑AI समाधान राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क में आसानी से जुड़ सकें।
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (Anusandhan NRF) IITs, IISc और ICAR के साथ मिलकर डीप‑टेक और AI अनुसंधान को वित्त पोषित कर रहा है, जिसमें कृषि अनुप्रयोग भी शामिल हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने ड्रोन और उपग्रह‑आधारित मैपिंग की ओर इशारा किया, जो पहले से ही मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और स्वामित्व मिशन को मजबूत कर रही हैं, क्योंकि वे भूमि और मिट्टी के सत्यापित डेटा प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने जलवायु बुद्धिमत्ता (climate intelligence) में निवेश की बात की, जहाँ पृथ्वी विज्ञान और AI को प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है, ताकि किसान “घबराएं नहीं, बल्कि योजना बनाएं।” उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी (biotechnology) की भूमिका टिकाऊ और रोग‑प्रतिरोधी फसलों के विकास में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगी, जिसमें कीट और पौधों के रोगों का शुरुआती, लक्षण‑रहित पता लगाना भी शामिल है, साथ ही एक चक्रीय फसल अर्थव्यवस्था (circular crop economy) को आगे बढ़ाने में भी यह महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
संभावनाओ के पैमाने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के लगभग 14 करोड़ खेती इकाइयाँ, जिनमें अधिकांश छोटे और सीमांत किसान हैं, एक साथ वार्षिक लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का मूल्य उत्पन्न कर सकती हैं, अगर AI‑संचालित सलाह प्रत्येक किसान को बेहतर निवेश‑समय, कीट‑भविष्यवाणी और बाज़ार‑संबंधन के माध्यम से प्रति वर्ष केवल 5,000 रुपये भी बचा दे। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र की 500 करोड़ रुपये की MahaAgri‑AI नीति 2025–29 को एक आदर्श मॉडल के रूप में उद्धृत किया और कहा कि केंद्र ऐसी राज्य‑स्तरीय पहलों को समन्वित और बढ़ावा देगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 में ‘Bharat‑VISTAAR’ नामक एक बहुभाषी AI उपकरण का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है, जो AgriStack पोर्टल और ICAR के कृषि‑प्रथा पैकेज को AI प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करके अनुकूलित सलाह‑सहायता प्रदान करेगा और खेती‑जोखिम को कम करेगा। उनका जोर छोटे, उद्देश्य‑विशिष्ट AI मॉडलों पर है, जो भारतीय मिट्टी के प्रकारों, जलवायु क्षेत्रों और फसल‑किस्मों पर प्रशिक्षित हों और मोबाइल फोनों और खेती उपकरणों के माध्यम से कम‑कनेक्टिविटी वाले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी तैनात किए जा सकें।एक संघीय राष्ट्रीय ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि‑डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे MahaAgriX को एक राष्ट्रीय Agri Data Commons में विकसित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने हितधारकों से एक प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय Agri‑AI अनुसंधान नेटवर्क में योगदान करने का आह्वान किया, जो DST, राज्य सरकारों, ICRISAT, ICAR और वैश्विक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग पर आधारित होगा और फसलों, मिट्टी और जलवायु के लिए भारत‑विशिष्ट आधारभूत डेटासेट विकसित करेगा।मंत्री ने निवेशकों से सीधा अपील करते हुए कृषि‑AI को “दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अनुपयोगित उत्पादकता बाज़ार” बताया और उनसे अलग‑थलग पायलट परियोजनाओं के बजाय पैमाने पर लागू होने वाले मंचों के लिए धैर्यपूर्ण पूंजी (patient capital) लगाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन की सफलता प्रस्तुतियों से नहीं, बल्कि इससे मापी जाएगी कि यहाँ किए गए संकल्पों के कारण अगले एक वर्ष में कितने पायलट मंच बन जाते हैं और कितने किसान बेहतर निर्णय लेने लगते हैं।“किसान को AI बस इसलिए नहीं चाहिए कि वह हो; उसे उपयोगी होना चाहिए। यही हमारी दिशा‑सूचक होनी चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा और सहयोगात्मक वितरण के आह्वान के साथ यह पुनरावृत्त किया कि भारत वैश्विक कृषि‑AI ढांचों में एक प्राप्तकर्ता (recipient) के बजाय एक सह‑वास्तुकार (co‑architect) के रूप में कार्य करने का इरादा रखता है।