Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India–Brazil MoU Signed to Deepen MSME Cooperation and Advance Green Transition
MoU Signed During President Lula's Visit to Boost MSME Collaboration and Sustainable Growth
21 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing visit of delegation led by H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil to India, the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Entrepreneurship, Micro and Small Enterprises of the Federative, Republic of Brazil on 21.02.2026.
The MoU will provide a platform for both sides to discuss the issues concerning Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and explore possible areas of cooperation for mutual benefit of MSMEs in the two countries. It will provide a framework and enabling environment for the MSMEs of both countries to understand each other's strengths, markets, technologies and policies.
The MoU also seeks to create enabling conditions for advancing the green transition, including facilitating MSMEs’ access to green finance, thereby enabling their integration into global markets and value chains, improving productivity, competitiveness and strengthening their capacity for sustainable development.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
MSME સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવા અને ગ્રીન ટ્રાન્ઝિશનને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભારત-બ્રાઝિલ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા
MSME સહયોગ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લુલાની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા
21 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્રાઝિલના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ લુઈઝ ઈનાસિયો લુલા દા સિલ્વા (H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva) ના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની ભારતની ચાલુ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, ભારત સરકારના MSME મંત્રાલયે 21.02.2026 ના રોજ ફેડરેટિવ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ બ્રાઝિલના મંત્રાલય (Ministry of Entrepreneurship, Micro and Small Enterprises) સાથે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ MoU બંને પક્ષોને સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs) ને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને બંને દેશોમાં MSMEsના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે સહકારના સંભવિત ક્ષેત્રો શોધવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. તે બંને દેશોના MSMEs માટે એકબીજાની શક્તિઓ, બજારો, તકનીકો અને નીતિઓને સમજવા માટે એક માળખું અને સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડશે.
આ MoU ગ્રીન ટ્રાન્ઝિશન (હરિત પરિવર્તન) ને આગળ વધારવા માટે સક્ષમ પરિસ્થિતિઓ બનાવવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરે છે, જેમાં MSMEs ની ગ્રીન ફાઇનાન્સ સુધીની પહોંચને સરળ બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનાથી વૈશ્વિક બજારો અને મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાઓમાં તેમના એકીકરણને સક્ષમ બનાવવું, ઉત્પાદકતા, સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં સુધારો કરવો અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે તેમની ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવી.