Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India–Brazil MoU Signed to Deepen MSME Cooperation and Advance Green Transition
MoU Signed During President Lula's Visit to Boost MSME Collaboration and Sustainable Growth
21 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing visit of delegation led by H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil to India, the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Entrepreneurship, Micro and Small Enterprises of the Federative, Republic of Brazil on 21.02.2026.
The MoU will provide a platform for both sides to discuss the issues concerning Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and explore possible areas of cooperation for mutual benefit of MSMEs in the two countries. It will provide a framework and enabling environment for the MSMEs of both countries to understand each other's strengths, markets, technologies and policies.
The MoU also seeks to create enabling conditions for advancing the green transition, including facilitating MSMEs’ access to green finance, thereby enabling their integration into global markets and value chains, improving productivity, competitiveness and strengthening their capacity for sustainable development.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
എംഎസ്എംഇ സഹകരണം ശക്തമാക്കാനും ഹരിത പരിവർത്തനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രസീലും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു
21 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബ്രസീൽ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ലൂയിസ് ഇനാസിയോ ലുല ഡ സിൽവയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിൻ്റെ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിനിടെ കേന്ദ്ര എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയവും ബ്രസീൽ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിൽ 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 21-ന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും എംഎസ്എംഇ-കളുടെ പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനത്തിന് സഹകരിക്കാവുന്ന മേഖലകൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും ധാരണാപത്രം വേദിയൊരുക്കും. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും എംഎസ്എംഇ-കൾക്ക് പരസ്പരം കരുത്തും വിപണികളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും നയങ്ങളും മനസ്സിലാക്കാവുന്ന ചട്ടക്കൂടും അനുകൂല സാഹചര്യവും ഇതുവഴി ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
എംഎസ്എംഇ-കൾക്ക് ഹരിത ധനസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതടക്കം ഹരിത പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളൊരുക്കാനും ധാരണാപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ആഗോള വിപണികളുമായും മൂല്യശൃംഖലകളുമായും സംയോജിക്കാനും ഉല്പാദനക്ഷമതയും മത്സരക്ഷമതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇത് എംഎസ്എംഇകളെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും.