Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India–Brazil MoU Signed to Deepen MSME Cooperation and Advance Green Transition
MoU Signed During President Lula's Visit to Boost MSME Collaboration and Sustainable Growth
21 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing visit of delegation led by H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil to India, the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Entrepreneurship, Micro and Small Enterprises of the Federative, Republic of Brazil on 21.02.2026.
The MoU will provide a platform for both sides to discuss the issues concerning Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and explore possible areas of cooperation for mutual benefit of MSMEs in the two countries. It will provide a framework and enabling environment for the MSMEs of both countries to understand each other's strengths, markets, technologies and policies.
The MoU also seeks to create enabling conditions for advancing the green transition, including facilitating MSMEs’ access to green finance, thereby enabling their integration into global markets and value chains, improving productivity, competitiveness and strengthening their capacity for sustainable development.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई सहयोग को गहरा करने और हरित परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-ब्राजील समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
राष्ट्रपति लूला की यात्रा के दौरान एमएसएमई सहयोग और संपोषित विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
21 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम लुइज इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा के नेतृत्व में भारत की चल रही प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा के दौरान, भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 21.02.2026 को ब्राजील गणराज्य के उद्यमशीलता, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और दोनों देशों में एमएसएमई के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की खोज करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह दोनों देशों के एमएसएमई को एक-दूसरे की क्षमता, बाजार, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीतियों को समझने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क और अनुकूल माहौल प्रदान करेगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य हरित परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां भी तैयार करना है, जिसमें लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की हरित कोष तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाना शामिल है, जिससे उनका वैश्विक बाजारों और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण संभव हो सके, उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार हो सके और संपोषित विकास के लिए उनकी क्षमता मजबूत हो सके।