Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Pu Vungzagin Valte
21 FEB 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Pu Vungzagin Valte.
The Prime Minister said that Pu Vungzagin Valte will be remembered for his outstanding service to the people of Manipur. He noted that Valte worked diligently towards bringing a positive difference in society and that his interventions in the Assembly were always insightful.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Pu Vungzagin Valte will be remembered for his outstanding service to the people of Manipur. He worked diligently towards bringing a positive difference in society. His interventions in the assembly were always insightful. Pained by his passing. Condolences to his family, friends and supporters.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂ ਵੁੰਗਜ਼ਾਗਿਨ ਵਾਲਟੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
21 FEB 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੂ ਵੁੰਗਜ਼ਾਗਿਨ ਵਾਲਟੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂ ਵੁੰਗਜ਼ਾਗਿਨ ਵਾਲਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਲਟੇ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦਮਦਾਰ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਪੂ ਵੁੰਗਜ਼ਾਗਿਨ ਵਾਲਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦਮਦਾਰ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ।"