Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Pu Vungzagin Valte
21 FEB 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Pu Vungzagin Valte.
The Prime Minister said that Pu Vungzagin Valte will be remembered for his outstanding service to the people of Manipur. He noted that Valte worked diligently towards bringing a positive difference in society and that his interventions in the Assembly were always insightful.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Pu Vungzagin Valte will be remembered for his outstanding service to the people of Manipur. He worked diligently towards bringing a positive difference in society. His interventions in the assembly were always insightful. Pained by his passing. Condolences to his family, friends and supporters.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पु वुंगज़ागिन वाल्टे के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
21 FEB 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पु वुंगज़ागिन वाल्टे के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पु वुंगज़ागिन वाल्टे को मणिपुर के लोगों के प्रति उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए सदैव याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वाल्टे ने समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए परिश्रमपूर्वक कार्य किया तथा विधानसभा में उनके हस्तक्षेप हमेशा विचारोत्तेजक हुआ करते थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
पु वुंगज़ागिन वाल्टे को मणिपुर के लोगों के प्रति उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए सदैव याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए परिश्रमपूर्वक कार्य किया। विधानसभा में उनके हस्तक्षेप हमेशा विचारोत्तेजक हुआ करते थे। उनके निधन से पीड़ा पहुँची है। उनके परिवार, मित्रों और समर्थकों के प्रति संवेदनाएँ।”