Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Pu Vungzagin Valte
21 FEB 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Pu Vungzagin Valte.
The Prime Minister said that Pu Vungzagin Valte will be remembered for his outstanding service to the people of Manipur. He noted that Valte worked diligently towards bringing a positive difference in society and that his interventions in the Assembly were always insightful.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Pu Vungzagin Valte will be remembered for his outstanding service to the people of Manipur. He worked diligently towards bringing a positive difference in society. His interventions in the assembly were always insightful. Pained by his passing. Condolences to his family, friends and supporters.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পু ৱুংজাগিন ৱল্টেৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
21 FEB 2026 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পু ৱুংজাগিন ৱল্টেৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য সেৱাৰ বাবে পু ৱুংজাগিন ৱল্টে সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৱল্টে সমাজত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ দিশত কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল আৰু বিধানসভাত তেওঁৰ হস্তক্ষেপ সদায় অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখে;
"পু ৱুংজাগিন ৱল্টেই মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা অসাধাৰণ সেৱাৰ বাবে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। সমাজত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ দিশত তেওঁ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল।সভাত তেওঁৰ হস্তক্ষেপ সদায় অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন আছিল।তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত অতি দুখজনক। মই তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, বন্ধু-বান্ধৱী আৰু সমৰ্থকসকললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।"