Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia interacts with 11th batch of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme students
Students from Tamil Nadu and Chandigarh explore Sikkim under the programme, till now 471 students have participated from across the country
Ashtalakshmi Darshan is a Youth Exchange Programme designed to deepen national integration and strengthen bonds between young people from different regions of the country
Minister Scindia urged the participating students to uphold and carry forward the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
20 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Jyotiraditya Scindia today virtually interacted with the 11th batch of students participating in the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme. The batch is being conducted at Sikkim University from 9th to 22nd February, 2026 with the participation of 22 students from Chandigarh and 15 students from Tamil Nadu. The session was also attended by the Secretary, MDoNER, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, Registrar (I/C), Sikkim University, Gangtok, and other officials of North Eastern Council (NEC).
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan programme, a Youth Exchange Programme organized and funded by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region through NEC, has been designed to deepen national integration and strengthen bonds between young people from different regions of the country. The programme envisages mutual understanding and cementing the cooperative spirit. It promotes meaningful youth-to-youth engagement, cultural appreciation, and mutual understanding through 14-day immersive exposure visits, academic sessions, heritage tours, and local community interactions.Overall, participation of 1280 students in 32 batches from 28 states/UTs is envisaged under the programme, for visiting and experiencing North Eastern States. So far, 390 students from different states have participated in the programme across the earlier ten batches. Currently 81 students are taking part in the two batches underway. (See Annexure.)
Union Minister mentioned how the programme was designed to promote equal participation of boys and girls, reflecting a clear commitment to inclusivity and empowerment. He described Ashtalakshmi Darshan as a unique cultural and educational exchange under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, that connects youth from rest of India with the eight Northeastern states, helping them experience the region’s languages, traditions, and way of life while deepening a sense of unity in diversity. Speaking about tourism in Northeast India, he added that the sector holds immense potential and can create opportunities for people across the region. He also pointed to the vast tourism prospects in Sikkim.
During the interaction, Union Minister asked several students about their experiences and learnings. Ms. Keerthana P from Tamil Nadu said it was wonderful opportunity and offered meaningful real-life learning. Mr. Ansari A, a differently abled student from Tamil Nadu, expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for the opportunity. About her overall experience of this programme, Ms. Rajanpreet Kaur, from Chandigarh said that she feels deeply honoured to be a part of this programme and underlined that environment and development goes hand in hand in Sikkim.
In his closing remarks, Union Minister praised the students’ enthusiasm and urged them to share their experiences widely with their family and friends about the people, traditions, and natural beauty of Sikkim, and carry forward the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. He expressed hope that they would return home with many stories about the State’s rich culture and heritage. The vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme is to help students experience the authentic culture, people, and traditions of Northeast India.
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan Exchange Programme stands as a testament to the government’s commitment to promoting cultural integration, youth engagement and national unity. It continues to reflect the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and the shared vision of a co-prosperous Viksit Bharat 2047.
Annexure:
Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Program at a Glance
Batches Completed-(total participants:390)
Batch
From
To
Host Institute
Host State
Visiting State(s)
Students
Guides
Total
1
1-Nov-25
14-Nov-25
Rajiv Gandhi University
Arunachal Pradesh
Goa(19), Uttarakhand(20)
39
4
43
2
15-Dec-25
28-Dec-25
IIT Guwahati
Assam
Andhra Pradesh(20), Himachal
Pradesh(20)
40
4
44
3
17-Dec-25
30-Dec-25
NIT Nagaland
Nagaland
Jammu&Kashmir(21)
21
2
23
4
03-Jan-26
16-Jan-26
NIT Nagaland
Nagaland
Punjab(19), Daman&Diu&
Dadra Haveli(20)
39
4
43
5
04-Jan-26
17-Jan-26
TripuraUniversity
Tripura
Andhra Pradesh(20), Karnataka
(20)
40
4
44
6
05-Jan-26
18-Jan-26
NIT Manipur
Manipur
Uttar Pradesh(19)
19
2
21
7
15-Jan-26
29-Jan-26
Mizoram University
Mizoram
Andaman& Nicobar Island(20),
Lakshadweep(20)
40
4
44
8
20-Jan-26
03-Feb-26
NIT Agartala
Tripura
Bihar(17),Gujarat(20)
37
3
40
9
01-Feb-26
14-Feb-26
IIM Shillong
Meghalaya
Odisha(20),Delhi(20)
40
4
44
10
01-Feb-26
14-Feb-26
Nagaland University
Nagaland
Kerala(20),Ladakh (20)
40
4
44
Ongoing Batches(totalparticipants:81)
11
09-Feb-26
22-Feb-26
Sikkim University
Sikkim
Chandigarh(20), Tamil Nadu(15)
35
2
37
12
15-Feb-26
28-Feb-26
Rajiv Gandhi University
Arunachal Pradesh
Pondicherry(20), Jharkhand(20)
40
4
44

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا کا اشت لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے گیارہویں بیچ کے طلبہ سے تبادلۂ خیال
اس پروگرام کے تحت تمل ناڈو اور چندی گڑھ کے طلبہ سکّم کا مطالعاتی دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک ملک بھر سے 471 طلبہ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے چکے ہیں
اشت لکشمی درشن نوجوانوں کا تبادلہ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان باہمی روابط کو مستحکم کرنا ہے
وزیر سندھیا نے شریک طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھیں اور اسے آگے بڑھائیں
20 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے آج اشت لکشمی درشن نوجوانوں کے تبادلہ پروگرام کے گیارہویں بیچ میں شریک طلبہ سے آن لائن تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ یہ بیچ 9 فروری سے 22 فروری 2026 تک سکّم یونیورسٹی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں چندی گڑھ کے 22 اور تمل ناڈو کے 15 طلبہ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس نشست میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، سکّم یونیورسٹی گنگ ٹوک کے رجسٹرار (انچارج) اور شمال مشرقی کونسل کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اشت لکشمی درشن پروگرام، جو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ذریعے منعقد اور مالی اعانت سے چلایا جا رہا ہے، ایک نوجوانوں کا تبادلہ پروگرام ہے جسے قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد باہمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا اور تعاون کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام 14 روزہ مطالعاتی دوروں، تعلیمی نشستوں، تاریخی و ثقافتی مقامات کے دوروں اور مقامی برادریوں سے روابط کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کے درمیان بامعنی رابطے، ثقافتی قدردانی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 32 بیچوں میں 1280 طلبہ کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور وہاں کے حالات و ثقافت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ اب تک ابتدائی دس بیچوں میں مختلف ریاستوں کے 390 طلبہ حصہ لے چکے ہیں، جبکہ اس وقت جاری دو بیچوں میں 81 طلبہ شریک ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ اس پروگرام کو اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، جو شمولیت اور بااختیاری کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اشت لکشمی درشن کو ’’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ اقدام کے تحت ایک منفرد ثقافتی اور تعلیمی تبادلہ قرار دیا، جو ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے نوجوانوں کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی آٹھ ریاستوں سے جوڑتا ہے اور انہیں وہاں کی زبانوں، روایات اور طرزِ زندگی سے روشناس کراتا ہے، ساتھ ہی تنوع میں اتحاد کے احساس کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ بے پناہ امکانات رکھتا ہے اور خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے وسیع مواقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سکّم میں سیاحت کے وسیع امکانات کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے متعدد طلبہ سے ان کے تجربات اور حاصل شدہ سیکھنے کے بارے میں سوالات کیے۔ تمل ناڈو سے محترمہ کیرتھنا پی نے کہا کہ یہ ایک شاندار موقع تھا جس نے عملی زندگی سے جڑی بامعنی تعلیم فراہم کی۔ تمل ناڈو ہی سے تعلق رکھنے والے خصوصی صلاحیتوں کے حامل طالب علم جناب انصاری اے نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کا اس موقع کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
چندی گڑھ سے محترمہ رجن پریت کور نے اپنے مجموعی تجربے کے بارے میں کہا کہ وہ اس پروگرام کا حصہ بن کر خود کو بے حد معزز محسوس کرتی ہیں اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سکّم میں ماحولیات اور ترقی ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں مرکزی وزیر نے طلبہ کے جوش و خروش کی ستائش کی اور انہیں ترغیب دی کہ وہ سکّم کے لوگوں، روایات اور قدرتی حسن سے متعلق اپنے تجربات کو اپنے خاندان اور دوستوں کے ساتھ بھرپور انداز میں شیئر کریں اور ’’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ طلبہ ریاست کی بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثے سے متعلق بے شمار یادیں اور کہانیاں لے کر واپس جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اشت لکشمی درشن نوجوانوں کے تبادلہ پروگرام کے ذریعے ویژن یہ ہے کہ طلبہ کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی مستند ثقافت، عوام اور روایات کا براہِ راست تجربہ حاصل ہو۔
اشت لکشمی درشن تبادلہ پروگرام ثقافتی ہم آہنگی، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور قومی اتحاد کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا روشن ثبوت ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مسلسل ’’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے جوہر اور باہمی خوشحالی پر مبنی ’’ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047‘‘ کے مشترکہ ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ:
اشت لکشمی درشن نوجوانوں کا تبادلہ پروگرام — ایک نظر میں
مکمل شدہ بیچ — (کل شرکاء: 390)
Batch
From
To
Host Institute
Host State
Visiting State(s)
Students
Guides
Total
1
1-Nov-25
14-Nov-25
Rajiv Gandhi University
Arunachal Pradesh
Goa(19), Uttarakhand(20)
39
4
43
2
15-Dec-25
28-Dec-25
IIT Guwahati
Assam
Andhra Pradesh(20), Himachal
Pradesh(20)
40
4
44
3
17-Dec-25
30-Dec-25
NIT Nagaland
Nagaland
Jammu&Kashmir(21)
21
2
23
4
03-Jan-26
16-Jan-26
NIT Nagaland
Nagaland
Punjab(19), Daman&Diu&
Dadra Haveli(20)
39
4
43
5
04-Jan-26
17-Jan-26
TripuraUniversity
Tripura
Andhra Pradesh(20), Karnataka
(20)
40
4
44
6
05-Jan-26
18-Jan-26
NIT Manipur
Manipur
Uttar Pradesh(19)
19
2
21
7
15-Jan-26
29-Jan-26
Mizoram University
Mizoram
Andaman& Nicobar Island(20),
Lakshadweep(20)
40
4
44
8
20-Jan-26
03-Feb-26
NIT Agartala
Tripura
Bihar(17),Gujarat(20)
37
3
40
9
01-Feb-26
14-Feb-26
IIM Shillong
Meghalaya
Odisha(20),Delhi(20)
40
4
44
10
01-Feb-26
14-Feb-26
Nagaland University
Nagaland
Kerala(20),Ladakh (20)
40
4
44
جاری بیچ — (کل شرکاء: 81)
11
09-Feb-26
22-Feb-26
Sikkim University
Sikkim
Chandigarh(20), Tamil Nadu(15)
35
2
37
12
15-Feb-26
28-Feb-26
Rajiv Gandhi University
Arunachal Pradesh
Pondicherry(20), Jharkhand(20)
40
4
44