রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্টের
19 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় পিটার পেলেগ্রিনি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্টের প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত এবং গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূর্ত। তিনি মানুষের অগ্রগতিতে এআই-এর ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘মানুষের কল্যাণে প্রযুক্তি’কে প্রয়োগ করার নীতি নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে ভারত এবং সেই নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখেই এই এআই সামিটের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এআই এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও স্লোভাকিয়ার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন শ্রীমতী মুর্মু।
ভারত ও স্লোভাকিয়ার মধ্যে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র বৃদ্ধি পেতে থাকায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। সেইসঙ্গে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা এবং দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বন্ধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC MEETS ON THE PRESIDENT
19 FEB 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic met the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 19, 2026).
Welcoming President Pellegrini at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President recalled fond memories of her state visit to the Slovak Republic last year and thanked him for the gracious welcome and hospitality.
The President appreciated the President of the Slovak Republic for his participation in the AI Impact Summit. She said that it is a defining moment for India and the world. It is anchored in the principles of “People, Planet, and Progress”, and envisions a future where AI advances humanity and fosters inclusive growth.
The President said that India is working on the principle of “technology for public good” and has organised this Summit along these lines, focusing on making AI accessible and beneficial for everyone. She underlined that India-Slovakia cooperation in the field of AI and digital technologies has much to offer to the world.
The President was happy to note that there has been increased momentum in India-Slovak Republic bilateral ties with high-level engagements and cooperation across sectors. She underlined that over the years, our partnership has steadily expanded across trade, investment, science and technology, defence cooperation, and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders agreed that this visit would add impetus to the evolving bilateral partnership of India and the Slovak Republic and add new dimensions, including digital cooperation.