नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बारामती में लियरजेट 45 (वीटी-एसएसके) दुर्घटना की जांच पर अपडेट
19 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
17 फरवरी 2026 को जारी किए गए पिछले विज्ञप्तियों के क्रम में, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) यह पुनः स्पष्ट करता है कि 28 जनवरी 2026 को बारामती में हुए लेयरजेट 45 (वीटी-एसएसके) दुर्घटना की जांच विमान दुर्घटना अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) द्वारा विमान (दुर्घटनाओं और घटनाओं की जांच) नियम, 2025 और आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 में निहित मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रथाओं (एसएआरपी) के अनुसार सख्ती से की जा रही है।
विमान में दो स्वतंत्र उड़ान रिकॉर्डर लगे थे। एल3 कम्युनिकेशंस द्वारा निर्मित डिजिटल फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर (डीएफडीआर) को नई दिल्ली स्थित एएआईबी की सुविधा केंद्र में सफलतापूर्वक डाउनलोड कर लिया गया है। कॉकपिट वॉयस रिकॉर्डर (सीवीआर) को तापीय क्षति हुई है। चूंकि यह हनीवेल द्वारा निर्मित है, इसलिए आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 के पैरा 5.7 और अनुलग्नक डी के अनुसार, डिजाइन/निर्माण राज्य से तकनीकी सहायता मांगी गई है।
एएआईबी की जांच तकनीकी और साक्ष्य-आधारित है, जिसमें मलबे की व्यवस्थित जांच, परिचालन और रखरखाव अभिलेखों की जांच और आवश्यकतानुसार घटकों का प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण शामिल है। आईसीएओ के मानदंडों के अनुसार, घटना के 30 दिनों के भीतर एक प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी और अंतिम रिपोर्ट उचित समय पर जारी की जाएगी।
ऑपरेटर की नियामक निगरानी
2025 के दौरान, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने गैर-निर्धारित उड़ानों के 51 नियामक ऑडिट किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, मेसर्स वीएसआर वेंचर्स की उड़ान सुरक्षा प्रणालियों, उड़ान कार्य समय सीमाओं, रखरखाव अनुपालन (सीएआर एम और सीएआर 145), दस्तावेज़ीकरण और स्टेशन सुविधाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में कई निगरानी की गई। सभी निगरानी निष्कर्षों का समाधान कर दिया गया और मामले बंद कर दिए गए।
दुर्घटना के उपरांत विशेष ऑडिट
दुर्घटना के बाद, मंत्रालय ने डीजीसीए को मेसर्स वीएसआर वेंचर्स का विशेष ऑडिट करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि नियामक अनुपालन, परिचालन नियंत्रण प्रणाली, रखरखाव प्रक्रियाओं, चालक दल प्रशिक्षण मानकों, सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों और सीवीआर/एफडीआर निगरानी की व्यापक समीक्षा की जा सके। ऑडिट 4 फरवरी 2026 को शुरू हुआ और जल्द ही पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। निष्कर्षों की समीक्षा की जाएगी और डीजीसीए की प्रवर्तन नीति और प्रक्रिया नियमावली के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने डीजीसीए को वीआईपी/वीवीआईपी संचालन में लगे अन्य प्रमुख गैर-निर्धारित ऑपरेटरों तथा एयरोड्रोम्स का विशेष ऑडिट करने का निर्देश दिया है। ये ऑडिट चरणबद्ध तरीके से किए जा रहे हैं और जहां भी आवश्यक होगा, उचित प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
मंत्रालय और उसके नियामक निकाय पारदर्शिता, सुरक्षा निगरानी और जवाबदेही के प्रति पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अटकलों से बचें और वैधानिक जांच और नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार आगे बढ़ने दें।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
19 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of earlier releases dated 17 February 2026, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) reiterates that the investigation into the Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati on 28 January 2026 is being conducted by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2025 and the Standards and Recommended Practices contained (SARP) in ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3 Communications, has been successfully downloaded at AAIB’s facility in New Delhi. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) sustained thermal damage. As it is manufactured by Honeywell, technical assistance has been sought from the State of Design/Manufacture, in line with para 5.7 and attachment D of ICAO Annex 13.
The AAIB’s investigation is technical and evidence-based, involving systematic examination of wreckage, operational and maintenance records and laboratory testing of components where required. A Preliminary Report will be issued within 30 days of the occurrence, as per ICAO norms, and the Final Report will follow in due course.
Regulatory Oversight of the Operator
During 2025, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducted 51 regulatory audits of non-scheduled operators. Additionally, multiple surveillances of M/s VSR Ventures were carried out across areas such as flight safety systems, flight duty time limitations, maintenance compliance (CAR M and CAR 145), documentation and station facilities. All surveillance findings were addressed and closed.
Special Audit Post-Accident
Following the accident, the Ministry asked the DGCA to conduct a Special Audit of M/s VSR Ventures to conduct a comprehensive review of regulatory compliance, operational control systems, maintenance practices, crew training standards, safety management systems, and CVR/FDR monitoring. The audit commenced on 04 February 2026 and is expected to conclude shortly. Findings will be reviewed and action will be taken in accordance with DGCA’s Enforcement Policy and Procedures Manual.
Further, Ministry has also asked DGCA to carry out special audits of other major non-scheduled operators and aerodromes engaged in VIP/VVIP operations. These audits are being conducted in phases and appropriate enforcement action will be taken wherever required.
The Ministry and its regulatory bodies remain fully committed to transparency, safety oversight and accountability. Stakeholders are requested to refrain from speculation and allow the statutory investigation and regulatory processes to proceed in accordance with established procedures.