شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بارامتی میں لیئر جیٹ 45 (وی ٹی - ایس ایس کے) حادثے کی جانچ سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
19 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
سابقہ ریلیز 17 فروری 2026 کے تسلسل میں، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی (ایم او سی اے) نے دوبارہ واضح کیا ہے کہ 28 جنوری 2026 کو بارامتی میں پیش آنے والے لیئر جیٹ 45 (وی ٹی - ایس ایس کے) حادثے کی جانچ طیارہ حادثہ تفتیشی بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) کی جانب سے طیارہ (حادثات و واقعات کی جانچ) قواعد، 2025 اور آئی سی اے او ضمیمہ 13 میں شامل معیارات و تجویز کردہ طریقہ کار (ایس اے آر پی) کے مطابق سختی سے کی جا رہی ہے۔
طیارے میں دو خودمختار فلائٹ ریکارڈرز نصب تھے۔ ڈیجیٹل فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر )ڈی ایف ڈی آر)، جو ایل 3 کمیونی کیشنز کا تیار کردہ ہے، کو نئی دہلی میں اے اے آئی بی کی سہولت گاہ پر کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈاؤن لوڈ کر لیا گیا ہے۔ کاک پٹ وائس ریکارڈر (سی وی آر) کو حرارتی نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ ہنی ویل کا تیار کردہ ہے، اس لیے آئی سی اے او ضمیمہ 13 کی شق 5.7 اور اٹیچمنٹ D کے مطابق ڈیزائن/تیاری کے ملک سے تکنیکی معاونت طلب کی گئی ہے۔
اے اے آئی بی کی جانچ تکنیکی اور شواہد پر مبنی ہے، جس میں ملبے کا منظم معائنہ، عملی اور رکھ رکھاؤ ریکارڈز کا جائزہ، اور ضرورت کے مطابق اجزا کی لیبارٹری جانچ شامل ہے۔ آئی سی اے او کے ضوابط کے مطابق واقعے کے 30 دن کے اندر ابتدائی رپورٹ جاری کی جائے گی، جبکہ حتمی رپورٹ مناسب وقت پر جاری کی جائے گی ۔
آپریٹر کی ریگولیٹری نگرانی
سال 2025 کے دوران، شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے نان شیڈولڈ آپریٹرز کے 51 ریگولیٹری آڈٹ کیے۔ مزید برآں، ایم/ایس وی ایس آر وینچرز کی متعدد نگرانی کارروائیاں کی گئیں، جن میں فلائٹ سیفٹی سسٹمز، فلائٹ ڈیوٹی ٹائم لمیٹیشنز، مینٹیننس کمپلائنس (سی اے آر ایم اور سی اے آر 145)، دستاویزی نظام اور اسٹیشن سہولیات شامل تھیں۔ تمام نگرانی مشاہدات پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے انہیں بند کر دیا گیا۔
حادثے کے بعد خصوصی آڈٹ
حادثے کے بعد وزارت نے ڈی جی سی اے کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایم/ایس وی ایس آر وینچرز کا خصوصی آڈٹ کرے، تاکہ ریگولیٹری تعمیل، آپریشنل کنٹرول سسٹمز، رکھ رکھاؤ کے طریقہ کار، عملے کی تربیت کے معیارات، تحفظی انتظامات سسٹمز اور سی وی آر /ایف ڈی آر مانیٹرنگ کا جامع جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ آڈٹ 04 فروری 2026 کو شروع ہوا اور جلد مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ نتائج کا جائزہ لے کر ڈی جی سی اے کی انفورسمنٹ پالیسی و پروسیجرز مینوئل کے مطابق کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
مزید برآں، وزارت نے ڈی جی سی اے کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ دیگر بڑے نان شیڈولڈ آپریٹرز اور وی آئی پی/وی وی آئی پی آپریشنز میں مصروف ایروڈرومز کا بھی خصوصی آڈٹ کرے۔ یہ آڈٹ مرحلہ وار جاری ہیں اور جہاں ضرورت ہوگی مناسب نفاذی کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
وزارت اور اس کے ریگولیٹری ادارے شفافیت، حفاظتی نگرانی اور جوابدہی کے لیے مکمل طور پر پرعزم ہیں۔ متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست ہے کہ قیاس آرائی سے گریز کریں اور قانونی جانچ اور ریگولیٹری عمل کو مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق آگے بڑھنے دیں۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
19 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of earlier releases dated 17 February 2026, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) reiterates that the investigation into the Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati on 28 January 2026 is being conducted by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2025 and the Standards and Recommended Practices contained (SARP) in ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3 Communications, has been successfully downloaded at AAIB’s facility in New Delhi. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) sustained thermal damage. As it is manufactured by Honeywell, technical assistance has been sought from the State of Design/Manufacture, in line with para 5.7 and attachment D of ICAO Annex 13.
The AAIB’s investigation is technical and evidence-based, involving systematic examination of wreckage, operational and maintenance records and laboratory testing of components where required. A Preliminary Report will be issued within 30 days of the occurrence, as per ICAO norms, and the Final Report will follow in due course.
Regulatory Oversight of the Operator
During 2025, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducted 51 regulatory audits of non-scheduled operators. Additionally, multiple surveillances of M/s VSR Ventures were carried out across areas such as flight safety systems, flight duty time limitations, maintenance compliance (CAR M and CAR 145), documentation and station facilities. All surveillance findings were addressed and closed.
Special Audit Post-Accident
Following the accident, the Ministry asked the DGCA to conduct a Special Audit of M/s VSR Ventures to conduct a comprehensive review of regulatory compliance, operational control systems, maintenance practices, crew training standards, safety management systems, and CVR/FDR monitoring. The audit commenced on 04 February 2026 and is expected to conclude shortly. Findings will be reviewed and action will be taken in accordance with DGCA’s Enforcement Policy and Procedures Manual.
Further, Ministry has also asked DGCA to carry out special audits of other major non-scheduled operators and aerodromes engaged in VIP/VVIP operations. These audits are being conducted in phases and appropriate enforcement action will be taken wherever required.
The Ministry and its regulatory bodies remain fully committed to transparency, safety oversight and accountability. Stakeholders are requested to refrain from speculation and allow the statutory investigation and regulatory processes to proceed in accordance with established procedures.