Ministry of Civil Aviation
Update on investigation into Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati
19 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of earlier releases dated 17 February 2026, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) reiterates that the investigation into the Learjet 45 (VT-SSK) accident at Baramati on 28 January 2026 is being conducted by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2025 and the Standards and Recommended Practices contained (SARP) in ICAO Annex 13.
The aircraft was equipped with two independent flight recorders. The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR), manufactured by L3 Communications, has been successfully downloaded at AAIB’s facility in New Delhi. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) sustained thermal damage. As it is manufactured by Honeywell, technical assistance has been sought from the State of Design/Manufacture, in line with para 5.7 and attachment D of ICAO Annex 13.
The AAIB’s investigation is technical and evidence-based, involving systematic examination of wreckage, operational and maintenance records and laboratory testing of components where required. A Preliminary Report will be issued within 30 days of the occurrence, as per ICAO norms, and the Final Report will follow in due course.
Regulatory Oversight of the Operator
During 2025, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducted 51 regulatory audits of non-scheduled operators. Additionally, multiple surveillances of M/s VSR Ventures were carried out across areas such as flight safety systems, flight duty time limitations, maintenance compliance (CAR M and CAR 145), documentation and station facilities. All surveillance findings were addressed and closed.
Special Audit Post-Accident
Following the accident, the Ministry asked the DGCA to conduct a Special Audit of M/s VSR Ventures to conduct a comprehensive review of regulatory compliance, operational control systems, maintenance practices, crew training standards, safety management systems, and CVR/FDR monitoring. The audit commenced on 04 February 2026 and is expected to conclude shortly. Findings will be reviewed and action will be taken in accordance with DGCA’s Enforcement Policy and Procedures Manual.
Further, Ministry has also asked DGCA to carry out special audits of other major non-scheduled operators and aerodromes engaged in VIP/VVIP operations. These audits are being conducted in phases and appropriate enforcement action will be taken wherever required.
The Ministry and its regulatory bodies remain fully committed to transparency, safety oversight and accountability. Stakeholders are requested to refrain from speculation and allow the statutory investigation and regulatory processes to proceed in accordance with established procedures.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
বারামতিতে লিয়ারজেট ৪৫ (ভিটি-এসএসকে) দুর্ঘটনার তদন্ত নিয়ে সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য
19 FEB 2026 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, ২৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে বারামতিতে লিয়ারজেট ৪৫ (ভিটি-এসএসকে) দুর্ঘটনার তদন্ত করছে এয়ারক্রাফট অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট ইনভেস্টিগেশন ব্যুরো-এএআইবি। এক্ষেত্রে বিমান (দুর্ঘটনা তদন্ত) বিধি, ২০২৫ এবং ICAO পরিশিষ্ট ১৩-এ অন্তর্ভুক্ত মান এবং প্রস্তাবিত পদ্ধতি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে।
বিমানটিতে দুটি ফ্লাইট রেকর্ডার ছিল। L3 কমিউনিকেশনসের তৈরি ডিজিটাল ফ্লাইট ডেটা রেকর্ডার (DFDR) নতুন দিল্লিতে AAIB-এর কেন্দ্র থেকে ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে। ককপিট ভয়েস রেকর্ডার (CVR) আগুনের জন্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। এটি হানিওয়েলের তৈরি বলে তাদের কাছ থেকে কারিগরি সহায়তা চাওয়া হয়েছে।
AAIB-এর তদন্ত প্রযুক্তিগত এবং প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিকভাবে চালানো হচ্ছে। ধ্বংসাবশেষের পদ্ধতিগত পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি পরিচালনা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ রেকর্ড খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে, প্রয়োজনে উপাদানগুলি পরীক্ষাগারে নিয়ে গিয়ে পরীক্ষা করা হবে। ICAO নিয়ম অনুসারে, ঘটনার ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে একটি প্রাথমিক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করা হবে, চূড়ান্ত প্রতিবেদন যথাসময়ে প্রকাশিত হবে।
বিধি অনুযায়ী অপারেটরের তদারকি
২০২৫ সালে, আসামরিক বিমান চলাচল নির্দেশনালয় (DGCA) অ-নির্ধারিত অপারেটরদের ৫১টি নিয়ন্ত্রক নিরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করেছে। এছাড়া, মেসার্স VSR ভেঞ্চারস-এর একাধিক উড়ানের উপর নজরদারি চালানো হয়।
দুর্ঘটনা-পরবর্তী বিশেষ নিরীক্ষা
দুর্ঘটনার পর, মন্ত্রক ডিজিসিএকে মেসার্স ভিএসআর ভেঞ্চারসের একটি বিশেষ নিরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করতে বলেছে। এতে বিভিন্ন বিধিগত বাধ্যবাধকতা, পরিচালনগত নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা, রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা, বিমান কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের মান, সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভৃতির সার্বিক পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে। এই নিরীক্ষা চলতি বছরের ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি শুরু হয়েছে, শীঘ্রই এটি শেষ হবে। এর ফলাফল পর্যালোচনা করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
এছাড়া, মন্ত্রক ডিজিসিএ-কে ভিআইপি/ভিভিআইপি কার্যক্রমে নিযুক্ত অন্যান্য প্রধান তালিকা বহির্ভূত অপারেটর এবং বিমানঘাঁটির বিশেষ নিরীক্ষা করার জন্যও বলেছে। এই নিরীক্ষাগুলি পর্যায়ক্রমে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে এবং যেসব ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজন সেইসব ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।