वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्विस कन्फेडरेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री गाई पारमेलिन के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की
भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते के तहत भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड कार्यनीतिक सहयोग आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा
19 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 19 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में स्विस कन्फेडरेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री गाई परमेलिन के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। श्री परमेलिन इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए भारत के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं।
भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड ने इस बैठक में भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) के तहत अपनी दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक साझेदारी और कार्यनीतिक सहयोग को और गहरा करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के संदर्भ में, दोनों पक्षों ने नवाचार और उत्तरदायित्व के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि टीईपीए प्रेसीजन इंजीनियरिंग, स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की विकास यात्रा को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, जिसका अनुमानित सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) 2026 में 4.51 ट्रिलियन डॉलर होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं, सुधारों की गति, एक विशाल और विस्तारित उपभोक्ता बाजार, मजबूत औद्योगिक आधार और व्यापार करने में सुगमता, डिजिटलीकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे पर आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धा पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित है, जो दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी के लिए एक स्थिर और विस्तार योग्य मंच प्रदान करता है। श्री गोयल ने भारत में-विशेष रूप से, उन क्षेत्रों में, जहां स्विट्जरलैंड ने विशिष्ट तकनीकी क्षमताएं स्थापित की हैं-स्विस निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने किफायती, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं और टीकों के एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया और अनुसंधान एवं विकास, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, विशिष्ट फार्मास्यूटिकल्स तथा उन्नत चिकित्सा पद्धतियों में और अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने टीईपीए की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए निवेश प्रवाह, नियामक सहयोग और संस्थागत भागीदारी बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। श्री गोयल ने भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने की इच्छुक स्विस कंपनियों के लिए एक सुविधा तंत्र के रूप में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया को समर्पित ईएफटीए डेस्क पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर उच्च स्तरीय संवाद द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा तथा दोनों देशों के लिए दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि में योगदान देगा।
टीईपीए, ईएफटीए देशों के विकसित समूह (आइसलैंड, लिकटेंस्टीन, नॉर्वे और स्विट्जरलैंड) के साथ भारत का पहला मुक्त व्यापार समझौता है। यह यूरोप के तीन प्रमुख साझेदारों - यूरोपीय संघ और ब्रिटेन- में से किसी एक यूरोपीय आर्थिक ब्लॉक के साथ भारत का पहला प्रचालनगत व्यापार समझौता भी है। यह समझौता "मेक इन इंडिया" उत्पादों को स्विट्जरलैंड के 10 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के बाजार में एकीकृत होने के द्वार खोलता है। किसानों और मछुआरों से लेकर वनवासियों, श्रमिकों, महिलाओं, युवाओं, लघु व्यवसायों और पेशेवरों तक, टीईपीए ने नए अवसरों और एक उज्ज्वल आर्थिक भविष्य के द्वार खोल दिए हैं।
टीईपीए के तहत, ईएफटीए ने अपनी 92.2 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर बेहतर बाजार पहुंच प्रदान की है, जिसमें भारत के 99.6 प्रतिशत निर्यात शामिल हैं, साथ ही प्रसंस्कृत कृषि उत्पादों पर टैरिफ में छूट भी दी गई है। इससे भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में व्यापक अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र (अंगूर), कर्नाटक (कॉफी), केरल (मसाले और समुद्री भोजन) और पूर्वोत्तर राज्य (बागवानी) जैसे राज्यों को इस समझौते से लाभ होगा। भारत ने किसानों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और व्यवसायों की सुरक्षा के लिए डेयरी, सोया और कोयला जैसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को सुरक्षित किया है। फार्मा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ आदि क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई से संबंधित संवेदनशीलता का भी समझौते के तहत ध्यान रखा गया है। टीईपीए का उद्देश्य भारत में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और दस लाख प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करना है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Meeting with President of the Swiss Confederation H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin
India–Switzerland Strategic Cooperation to Advance Under India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement
19 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a high-level meeting with H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, President of the Swiss Confederation, in New Delhi on 19 February 2026, during his official visit to India to attend the India AI Impact Summit 2026. The meeting reviewed the next steps for translating TEPA’s market-access gains into business partnerships and investment commitments.
Highlighting India’s growth trajectory, Shri Goyal noted that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is now the world’s fourth-largest economy, with an estimated GDP of USD 4.51 trillion in 2026. He underscored India’s scale, sustained reform momentum, a large and expanding consumer market, a deepening industrial base, and continued focus on ease of doing business, digitisation, and infrastructure-led competitiveness, which together provide a stable and scalable platform for long-term partnerships. The Minister encouraged greater Swiss investment in India, particularly in sectors where Switzerland has established niche technological strengths. He also underlined India’s role as a reliable global supplier of affordable, high-quality medicines and vaccines, and called for deeper cooperation in R&D, biotechnology, specialty pharmaceuticals, and advanced therapeutics.
The meeting reaffirmed India and Switzerland’s commitment to expand economic and strategic cooperation under the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA). In the context of the AI Impact Summit, both sides noted the need to balance innovation with responsibility, and recognised TEPA as an enabling framework for technology and innovation collaboration, including precision engineering, health sciences, renewable energy, and R&D.
TEPA is India’s first trade agreement with the EFTA economies (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland), which are characterised by high-income markets, exacting standards, and strong demand for quality products and services. It is also India’s first operational trade arrangement with a European economic bloc, complementing our engagements with the European Union and the United Kingdom. The Agreement is expected to support deeper integration of “Make in India” products into European value chains, with Switzerland as an important gateway market, while expanding opportunities across farmers and fishermen, forest-based communities, workers, women and youth, as well as MSMEs and professionals.
Under TEPA, EFTA has offered improved market access on 92.2% of its tariff lines, covering 99.6% of India’s exports, along with tariff concessions on processed agricultural products. The Agreement is expected to create opportunities across Indian states, including Maharashtra (grapes), Karnataka (coffee), Kerala (spices and seafood), and the North Eastern States (horticulture). India has safeguarded sensitive sectors such as dairy, soya, and coal to protect farmers, MSMEs, and businesses. Sensitivities linked to PLI-supported sectors, including pharma, medical devices, and processed food, have also been addressed. TEPA carries an agreed ambition to facilitate USD 100 billion in investments into India and support the creation of one million direct jobs.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening regulatory cooperation and institutional engagement to realise TEPA’s full potential. Shri Goyal highlighted the dedicated EFTA Desk at Invest India as a facilitation mechanism for Swiss companies seeking to expand their presence in India.
Both leaders expressed confidence that sustained high-level engagement would advance commercial outcomes and contribute to long-term prosperity for both countries.