প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬ – এ যোগ দিতে ভারত সফররত ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেরিং তোবগের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর সফল ভুটান সফরের পর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের নানা ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি নিয়ে বৈঠকে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তোবগে ভুটানের ত্রয়োদশ পঞ্চবার্ষিকী পরিকল্পনায় ভারতের সহায়তার পাশাপাশি, গেলেফু মাইন্ডফুলনেস সিটি প্রকল্পে ভারতের সমর্থনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী জ্বালানী, যোগাযোগ এবং উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতায় নানা অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে নিশ্চয়তা দিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে একাধিক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেরিং তোবগের সঙ্গে দারুণ সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছে। বিশ্বের কল্যাণে কৃত্রিম মেধা শক্তির ব্যবহার এবং স্থিতিশীলতার সঙ্গে কিভাবে সমন্বয় বিধান করা যায়, তা নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করেছি।
ভারত – ভুটান সুস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব, পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস, সদিচ্ছা, দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের মূলে প্রোথিত, যা নব ও রূপান্তরকামী ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতাকে পথ দেখাবে।
@tsheringtobgay"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"