प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेरिंग तोबगे से मुलाकात की, जो भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों राजनेताओं ने नवंबर 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की भूटान की अत्यंत सफल यात्रा के परिणामों पर निर्मित, सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री तोबगे ने भूटान की 13वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के साथ-साथ गेलेफु माइंडफुलनेस सिटी परियोजना में भारत के समर्थन पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का धन्यवाद किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा, परिवहन-संपर्क और विकास साझेदारी के प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
भारत और भूटान दोनों द्वारा विकास और समृद्धि के लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाने पर अधिक जोर देने के अनुरूप, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने एआई और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को आपस में साझा करने के साथ-साथ एआई समाधानों के संयुक्त विकास के माध्यम से सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
भारत और भूटान विश्वास, सद्भाव और समझ पर आधारित मित्रता और सहयोग के अनूठे संबंध रखते हैं। भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा भारत और भूटान के बीच नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा के अनुरूप है।
एक्स पर अपने अलग-अलग पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
"पीएम शेरिंग तोबगे के साथ बैठक शानदार रही। हमने चर्चा की कि हम एआई की शक्ति का उपयोग वैश्विक कल्याण और सतत विकास के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप कैसे कर सकते हैं।"
हमारी स्थायी भारत-भूटान मित्रता, जो पारस्परिक विश्वास, सद्भाव और हमारे लोगों के आपसी घनिष्ठ संबंधों में निहित है, हमारी साझेदारी का नए और रूपांतरकारी क्षेत्रों में मार्गदर्शन करती रही है।
@tsheringtobgay
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Bhutan
18 FEB 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met with Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Tshering Tobgay who is visiting India to attend the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
During the meeting, both leaders reviewed the progress in diverse areas of cooperation building on the outcomes of the highly successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bhutan in November 2025. Prime Minister Tobgay thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan as well as the Gelephu Mindfulness City Project. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cooperation in priority areas of energy, connectivity and development partnership.
In keeping with the high emphasis placed on harnessing new technologies for growth and prosperity by both India and Bhutan, the Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation in AI and digital technology space through mutual sharing of experience and expertise as well as joint development of AI solutions.
India and Bhutan enjoy unique ties of friendship and cooperation, based on trust, goodwill and understanding. The visit of Prime Minister of Bhutan is in keeping with the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan..
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi wrote:
"The meeting with PM Tshering Tobgay was outstanding. We discussed how we can harness the power of AI for global good and in harmony with principles of sustainability.
Our enduring India-Bhutan friendship, rooted in mutual trust, goodwill and close ties between our two peoples, continues to guide our partnership into new and transformative domains.
@tsheringtobgay"
"བློན་ཆེན་ཚེ་རིང་སྟོབས་རྒྱས་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ཕྱད་མི་འདི་ མཆོག་ཏུ་གྱུར་པ་ཅིག་ཨིན་མས། ང་བཅས་ཀྱིས་ ཡུན་བརྟན་གཞི་རྩ་དང་གཅིག་ཁར་ ཞི་བདེ་དང་ལྡནམ་སྦེ་ རྒྱལ་སྤྱིའི་ཁེ་ཕན་གྱི་དོན་ལུ་ བཅོས་རིག་གི་ནུས་པ་འདི་ ག་དེ་སྦེ་ལག་ལེན་འཐབ་ནི་ཨིན་ན་ གྲོས་བསྡུར་འབད་ཡི།
རྒྱ་གར་དང་འབྲུག་གི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་ཡུན་བརྟན་སྦེ་གནས་མི་དང་ ཕན་ཚུན་གྱི་བློ་གཏད་དང་ མཐུན་ལམ་ལེགས་ཤོམ་ དེ་ལས་ མི་སེར་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བར་ན་ མཐུན་ལམ་དམ་ཟབ་སྦེ་ཡོད་མི་གིས་ ང་བཅས་རའི་མཉམ་འབྲེལ་འདི་ གནས་སྟངས་གསརཔ་ཅིག་ལུ་འགྱུར་ཚུགས་པའི་ལམ་སྟོན་འབད་དེ་ར་ཡོད།
@tsheringtobgay"