Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences leads discussions on AI for Oceans of Tomorrow: Data, Models and Governance at India AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, organized a high-level panel discussion titled “AI for Our Oceans of Tomorrow: Data, Models and Governance” as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, being held in New Delhi from 16–20 February 2026.
The experts emphasized that Artificial Intelligence (AI) can play a transformative role in strengthening India’s ocean governance, disaster resilience, marine livelihoods, and Blue Economy growth. The session brought together senior government officials, international dignitaries, scientists, industry leaders, start-ups, and financial experts to deliberate on the integration of AI with ocean science and policy.
Delivering the keynote address, the Director General of the India Meteorological Department, Dr. M. Mohapatra, highlighted the critical role oceans play in climate regulation, disaster risk reduction, food security, and livelihoods. He underscored India’s strong national capabilities in ocean observation, cyclone forecasting, marine data systems, and early warning services, noting that technological advancements have significantly reduced loss of life during extreme weather events. The keynote emphasized the importance of data-driven and AI-enabled models to complement traditional physical models, particularly in the context of climate change impacts such as ocean warming, acidification, and sea-level rise. The Deep Ocean Mission was highlighted as a flagship national initiative focused on deep-sea exploration, offshore energy, biodiversity conservation, and the sustainable utilisation of marine resources.
Addressing the session, the Ambassador of Norway to India, Her Excellency, Ms. May-Elin Stener, highlighted the growing India-Norway cooperation in oceans and the Blue Economy. She noted that AI can significantly enhance fisheries management, shipping efficiency, port operations, and coastal resilience when built on open, interoperable, and trusted digital foundations. Madam Stener emphasized that India’s leadership in digital public infrastructure positions it well to develop a global digital ocean framework based on open data, shared standards, and responsible digital governance, benefiting not only India but also the global community.
The latter segment of the session included a panel discussion featuring distinguished experts from government, academia, industry, and international institutions. The panel deliberated that India is uniquely positioned to lead the Global South by developing a Digital Ocean Infrastructure that integrates open data, AI-driven intelligence, and robust governance frameworks. Artificial Intelligence would be essential for scaling marine livelihoods, reducing operational costs, and enabling timely, data-driven decision-making across Blue Economy sectors. Despite growing datasets, oceans remain a highly complex and data-scarce domain, necessitating the development of physics-informed AI and physical intelligence. Progress in ocean AI will require enhanced international cooperation, open and interoperable systems, and shared digital public goods that reflect the transboundary nature of oceans. With supportive policies, data liquidity, blended finance, and risk-sharing mechanisms, the Blue Economy can emerge as a sustainable long-term growth engine, generating large-scale employment and investment opportunities for India and the Global South.
The session concluded with remarks by Dr. (Cdr) P K Srivastava, Scientist G & Adviser, Ministry of Earth Sciences, who reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to building a structured pathway for AI integration across ocean-related programmes.
Pictures: Speakers (left) and participants (right) at the India AI Impact Summit 2026; panel session on AI for our Oceans of Tomorrow: Data, Models and Governance, in New Delhi, on February 17, 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کی جانب سے انڈیااے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ’’مستقبل کے سمندروں کے لیے اے آئی: ڈیٹا، ماڈلز اور حکمرانی‘‘ کے موضوع پر مباحثوں کا اہتمام
19 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے تحت، جو 16 سے 20 فروری 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا جس کا عنوان تھا: “مستقبل کے سمندروں کے لیے اے آئی: ڈیٹا، ماڈلز اور حکمرانی” ۔
ماہرین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) انڈیا میں سمندری حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے، سمندری معاش کے ذرائع کو سہارا دینے اور نیلگوں معیشت کی ترقی میں انقلابی کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران، بین الاقوامی شخصیات، سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مالیاتی ماہرین نے شرکت کی اور سمندری سائنس اور پالیسی کے ساتھ اے آئی کے انضمام پر غور و خوض کیا۔
کلیدی خطاب دیتے ہوئے، بھارت کے محکمۂ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم موہاپاترا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سمندر موسمیاتی نظام کو متوازن رکھنے، آفات کے خطرات میں کمی، غذائی تحفظ اور معاش کے ذرائع کے لیے نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سمندری مشاہدات، طوفانوں کی پیش گوئی، بحری ڈیٹا نظام اور ابتدائی وارننگ خدمات کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی مضبوط قومی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ تکنیکی ترقی کی بدولت شدید موسمی حالات کے دوران جانی نقصان میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ ماڈلز روایتی طبعی ماڈلز کی تکمیل کے لیے، خصوصاً موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات جیسے سمندروں کا درجۂ حرارت بڑھنا، تیزابیت میں اضافہ اور سمندر کی سطح میں بلند ی کے تناظر میں نہایت اہم ہیں۔ ڈیپ اوشن مشن کو ایک نمایاں قومی اقدام کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا، جو گہرے سمندر کی کھوج، سمندری توانائی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال پر مرکوز ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں ناروے کی سفیر، محترمہ مے ایلِن اسٹینر نے سمندروں اور نیلگوں معیشت کے شعبے میں بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر مصنوعی ذہانت کو کھلے، باہمی طور پر ہم آہنگ اور قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل بنیادوں پر استوار کیا جائے تو یہ ماہی گیری کے انتظام، بحری جہاز رانی کی کارکردگی، بندرگاہی آپریشنز اور ساحلی تحفظ کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتی ہے۔ محترمہ اسٹینر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی ڈھانچے میں بھارت کی قیادت اسے اس قابل بناتی ہے کہ وہ کھلے ڈیٹا، مشترکہ معیارات اور ذمہ دارانہ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی پر مبنی ایک عالمی ڈیجیٹل اوشن فریم ورک تیار کرے، جس سے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ عالمی برادری بھی مستفید ہو سکتی ہے۔
اجلاس کے آخری حصے میں ایک پینل مباحثہ منعقد ہوا جس میں حکومت، جامعات، صنعت اور بین الاقوامی اداروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ پینل نے اس بات پر غور کیا کہ بھارت گلوبل ساؤتھ کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے منفرد حیثیت رکھتا ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ ایسا ڈیجیٹل اوشن انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرے جو کھلے ڈیٹا، اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ ذہانت اور مضبوط طرزِ حکمرانی کے فریم ورک کو یکجا کرے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کو سمندری معاش کے مواقع کو وسعت دینے، آپریشنل اخراجات میں کمی لانے اورنیلگوں معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں بروقت اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ممکن بنانے کے لیے ناگزیر قرار دیا گیا۔ اگرچہ دستیاب ڈیٹا میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، تاہم سمندر اب بھی ایک نہایت پیچیدہ اور ڈیٹا کی کمی والے شعبے ہیں، جس کے لیے فزکس پر مبنی اے آئی اور فزیکل انٹیلی جنس کی ترقی ضروری ہے۔ پیش رفت کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، کھلے اور باہمی طور پر ہم آہنگ نظام قائم کرنا، اور ایسے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی اثاثے تشکیل دینا لازمی ہوگا جو سمندروں کی سرحدوں سے ماورا فطرت کی عکاسی کریں۔ معاون پالیسیوں، ڈیٹا کی روانی، مخلوط مالیاتی ماڈلز اور خطرات کی شراکت کے مؤثر نظام کے ذریعے نیلگوں معیشت ایک پائیدار اور طویل مدتی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ابھر سکتی ہے، جو بھارت اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔
اجلاس کا اختتام ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کے سائنس دان جی اور مشیر ڈاکٹر (کمانڈر) پی کے سریواستو کے اختتامی کلمات پر ہوا، جنہوں نے سمندر سے متعلق پروگراموں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام کے لیے ایک منظم لائحۂ عمل تیار کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
تصاویر: انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں مقررین (بائیں) اور شرکاء (دائیں)؛ “مستقبل کے سمندروں کے لیے اے آئی: ڈیٹا، ماڈلز اور حکمرانی” کے موضوع پر 17 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں پینل سیشن۔