Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences leads discussions on AI for Oceans of Tomorrow: Data, Models and Governance at India AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, organized a high-level panel discussion titled “AI for Our Oceans of Tomorrow: Data, Models and Governance” as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, being held in New Delhi from 16–20 February 2026.
The experts emphasized that Artificial Intelligence (AI) can play a transformative role in strengthening India’s ocean governance, disaster resilience, marine livelihoods, and Blue Economy growth. The session brought together senior government officials, international dignitaries, scientists, industry leaders, start-ups, and financial experts to deliberate on the integration of AI with ocean science and policy.
Delivering the keynote address, the Director General of the India Meteorological Department, Dr. M. Mohapatra, highlighted the critical role oceans play in climate regulation, disaster risk reduction, food security, and livelihoods. He underscored India’s strong national capabilities in ocean observation, cyclone forecasting, marine data systems, and early warning services, noting that technological advancements have significantly reduced loss of life during extreme weather events. The keynote emphasized the importance of data-driven and AI-enabled models to complement traditional physical models, particularly in the context of climate change impacts such as ocean warming, acidification, and sea-level rise. The Deep Ocean Mission was highlighted as a flagship national initiative focused on deep-sea exploration, offshore energy, biodiversity conservation, and the sustainable utilisation of marine resources.
Addressing the session, the Ambassador of Norway to India, Her Excellency, Ms. May-Elin Stener, highlighted the growing India-Norway cooperation in oceans and the Blue Economy. She noted that AI can significantly enhance fisheries management, shipping efficiency, port operations, and coastal resilience when built on open, interoperable, and trusted digital foundations. Madam Stener emphasized that India’s leadership in digital public infrastructure positions it well to develop a global digital ocean framework based on open data, shared standards, and responsible digital governance, benefiting not only India but also the global community.
The latter segment of the session included a panel discussion featuring distinguished experts from government, academia, industry, and international institutions. The panel deliberated that India is uniquely positioned to lead the Global South by developing a Digital Ocean Infrastructure that integrates open data, AI-driven intelligence, and robust governance frameworks. Artificial Intelligence would be essential for scaling marine livelihoods, reducing operational costs, and enabling timely, data-driven decision-making across Blue Economy sectors. Despite growing datasets, oceans remain a highly complex and data-scarce domain, necessitating the development of physics-informed AI and physical intelligence. Progress in ocean AI will require enhanced international cooperation, open and interoperable systems, and shared digital public goods that reflect the transboundary nature of oceans. With supportive policies, data liquidity, blended finance, and risk-sharing mechanisms, the Blue Economy can emerge as a sustainable long-term growth engine, generating large-scale employment and investment opportunities for India and the Global South.
The session concluded with remarks by Dr. (Cdr) P K Srivastava, Scientist G & Adviser, Ministry of Earth Sciences, who reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to building a structured pathway for AI integration across ocean-related programmes.
Pictures: Speakers (left) and participants (right) at the India AI Impact Summit 2026; panel session on AI for our Oceans of Tomorrow: Data, Models and Governance, in New Delhi, on February 17, 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भू-विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में ‘एआई फॉर ओशन्स ऑफ टुमॉरो: डेटा, मॉडल्स एंड गवर्नेंस’ पर चर्चा की
19 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भू-विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में चल रहे इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के हिस्से के तौर पर “एआई फॉर अवर ओशन्स ऑफ टुमॉरो: डेटा, मॉडल्स एंड गवर्नेंस” विषय पर उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया।
पैनल में शामिल विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) भारत के समुद्री प्रबंधन, आपदा प्रबंधन, समुद्री आजीविका और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। इस सत्र में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय हस्तियां, वैज्ञानिक, उद्योगपति, स्टार्टअप और वित्तीय विशेषज्ञ समुद्री विज्ञान और नीति के साथ एआई के एकीकरण पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
मौसम विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. महपात्रा ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए जलवायु नियंत्रण, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, खाद्य सुरक्षा और आजीविका में महासागरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने महासागर अवलोकन, चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान, समुद्री डेटा प्रणालियों और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाओं में भारत की मजबूत राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति ने विपरीत मौसम के दौरान होने वाली जानमाल की हानि को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है। उन्होंने अपने भाषण में विशेष रूप से महासागरों का गर्म होना, अम्लीकरण और समुद्र स्तर में वृद्धि जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के संदर्भ में पारंपरिक भौतिक मॉडलों के पूरक के रूप में डेटा-आधारित और एआई-सक्षम मॉडलों के महत्व पर बल दिया। इसमें डीप ओशन मिशन को गहरे समुद्र की खोज, अपतटीय ऊर्जा, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग पर केंद्रित एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इस सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर ने महासागरों और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत-नॉर्वे के बढ़ते सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जब एआई को खुले, अंतरसंचालनीय और विश्वसनीय डिजिटल आधारों पर विकसित किया जाता है, तो यह मत्स्य प्रबंधन, जहाजरानी दक्षता, बंदरगाह संचालन और तटीय मजबूती को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ा सकता है। सुश्री स्टेनर ने कहा कि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में भारत का अग्रणी होना इसे खुले डेटा, साझा मानकों और जिम्मेदार डिजिटल प्रबंधन पर आधारित एक वैश्विक डिजिटल महासागर ढांचा विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे न केवल भारत बल्कि वैश्विक समुदाय को भी लाभ होगा।
सत्र के उत्तरार्ध में सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों की एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। पैनल ने विचार-विमर्श किया कि भारत खुले डेटा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संचालित बुद्धिमत्ता और सुदृढ़ शासन ढांचे को एकीकृत करने वाले डिजिटल महासागर अवसंरचना विकसित करके वैश्विक दक्षिण का नेतृत्व करने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम है। समुद्री आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने, परिचालन लागत को कम करने और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में समय पर डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आवश्यक होगी। बढ़ते डेटासेट के बावजूद, महासागर एक अत्यंत जटिल और डेटा-दुर्लभ क्षेत्र बना हुआ है, जिसके लिए भौतिकी-आधारित एआई और भौतिक इंटेलिजेंस के विकास की आवश्यकता है। महासागर एआई में प्रगति के लिए उन्नत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, खुले और अंतरसंचालनीय प्रणालियों और साझा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं की आवश्यकता होगी जो महासागरों की सीमा-पार प्रकृति को दर्शाती हैं। सहायक नीतियों, डेटा तरलता, मिश्रित वित्त और जोखिम-साझाकरण तंत्रों के साथ, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था एक स्थायी दीर्घकालिक विकास इंजन के रूप में उभर सकती है, जो भारत और विकासशील देशों (वैश्विक दक्षिण) के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और निवेश के अवसर पैदा करेगी।
सत्र का समापन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक जी और सलाहकार डॉ. (कमांडर) पी.के. श्रीवास्तव के संबोधन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने महासागर से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में एआई के एकीकरण के लिए एक संरचित मार्ग बनाने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
चित्र: इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में वक्ता (बाएं) और प्रतिभागी (दाएं) ; 17 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित '“एआई फॉर अवर ओशन्स ऑफ टुमॉरो: डेटा, मॉडल्स एंड गवर्नेंस” विषय पर पैनल सत्र