ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂർത്തവും പ്രായോഗികവുമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന എഡ്ജ് AI സൊല്യൂഷൻസ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും നേതൃത്വപരമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ സുസജ്ജമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്
18 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ AI ഇംപാക്റ്റ് ഉച്ചകോടി 2026-ന്റെ മൂന്നാം ദിനമായ 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 18-ന്, AIയും അതിന്റെ സ്വാധീനവും എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള ഗവേഷണ സിമ്പോസിയ വേദിയിൽ, ശാസ്ത്രം, ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം, വ്യവസായം, പൊതുസമൂഹം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലുടനീളം നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധിയുടെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പങ്ക് പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രമുഖ ഗവേഷകർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ അടക്കമുള്ളവർ ഒത്തു ചേർന്നു. അതി ഗഹനമായ ഗവേഷണത്തെ മൂർത്തവും പ്രായോഗികവുമായ നേട്ടങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു വേദി എന്ന നിലയിലാണ് സിമ്പോസിയം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. സിമ്പോസിയത്തിൽ, ശാസ്ത്രീയ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ AI എങ്ങനെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും പൊതുഹിതം, സുരക്ഷ, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളർച്ച എന്നിവ എങ്ങനെ ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ AI പ്രയാണം പ്രായോഗിക നിർവ്വഹണത്തെയും വിപുലമായ ജനസംഖ്യയെയും മുൻനിർത്തി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയതാണെന്ന് തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്‌ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു “നടന്നു വരുന്ന AI എക്സ്പോയിൽ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് യുവാക്കളുമായി സംവദിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവരുടെ ശുഭാപ്തിവിശ്വാസം എന്നെ അത്ഭുതപ്പെടുത്തി. ആ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിനും ലോകത്തിനും പുതു പ്രതീക്ഷ പകർന്നു നൽകുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ, നമ്മുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ 'AI at the Edge'-ലാണ്. പ്രായോഗികവും യഥാർത്ഥവുമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന എഡ്ജ് AI, സംരംഭകത്വവും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, കൃഷി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഭാവിയെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂർണ്ണമായി രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള അവസരമാണ് ഈ സിമ്പോസിയം. AI-യെ എങ്ങനെ സുരക്ഷിതവും മാനവരാശിക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്രദവുമാക്കാം എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വ്യക്തമായ ആശയങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വയ്ക്കാൻ ഇവിടെയെത്തിയ നേതാക്കളോട് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.”
ശാസ്ത്ര-വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര പുരോഗതിയിൽ AI-യുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടവേ, ഗൂഗിൾ ഡീപ് മൈൻഡിന്റെ സഹസ്ഥാപകനും സിഇഒയുമായ സർ ഡെമിസ് ഹസാബിസ്, മനുഷ്യ ബുദ്ധിയുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താവുന്ന വളരെ പുരോഗമിച്ച "ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ജനറൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് (AGI) സാധ്യമാകുന്ന ഒരു ഘട്ടത്തിലെത്തിയിരിക്കുകയാണ് നാം എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. "മനുഷ്യ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പരിവർത്തനാത്മകമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് AI. ശാസ്ത്രം, വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം, മനുഷ്യന്റെ ആരോഗ്യം എന്നിവയെ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ അസാധാരണമായ ശേഷി അതിനുണ്ട്. പക്ഷേ അപകടസാധ്യതകളും ഏറെയാണ്. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ലോകത്തെ മുഴുവൻ ബാധിക്കുമെന്നതിനാൽ, അതിന്റെ ഗുണങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അതിന്റെ അപകടങ്ങൾ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഭാഷണവും സഹകരണവും അത്യാവശ്യമാണ്."
അക്കാദമിക പശ്ചാത്തലം ഒരുക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, ഐഐഐടി ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. പി.ജെ. നാരായണൻ, ആഗോള ശാസ്ത്ര വ്യവഹാരങ്ങളിൽ AI യുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയെയും അവസരങ്ങളെയും അപകടസാധ്യതകളെയും കുറിച്ച് വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന കാഴചപ്പാടുകളിലൂന്നി ഇടപെടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അടിവരയിട്ടു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നൂതനവും ബൃഹത്തുമായ AI മാതൃകകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ, ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള പാനലുകൾ, പ്രമുഖ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഗവേഷകരുടെ പോസ്റ്റർ അവതരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ സിമ്പോസിയത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ഘടന അദ്ദേഹം വിവരിച്ചു. "AI ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ അനന്തര ഘട്ടത്തെയും അതിന്റെ സാമൂഹിക സ്വാധീനത്തെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള സംഭാഷണവും ചർച്ചയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി" രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ഒരു വേദിയായി ഇത് മാറി.
AI യുടെ വളർച്ചയിലെ പരിണാമ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, ശാസ്ത്രം, ആഗോള സഹകരണം, നൈതിക AI നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സിമ്പോസിയത്തിന് ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗങ്ങൾ വേദിയായി.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229877&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to Champion Edge AI Solutions with Real-World Impact, Says Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Hosts ‘Research Symposium on AI & Its Impact’
Global AI Visionaries Deliberate Future of Safe and Transformative Intelligence
Symposium Calls for AI Systems that Are Powerful, Trustworthy and Aligned with Human Values
18 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Symposium on AI & Its Impact, held as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 18th February 2026 the third day of the summit, convened leading researchers, policymakers, technologists and industry leaders to explore the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence across Science, Governance, Industry and Society. Designed as a platform to bridge the gap between frontier research with real-world application, the Symposium examined how AI can drive scientific breakthroughs while remaining aligned with public interest, safety and inclusive growth.
In his Special Address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, framing India’s AI journey around practical deployment and population-scale impact, stated “Interacting with thousands of young people at the ongoing AI Expo, I was struck by their optimism about the future. That confidence has made me hopeful about a new chapter for our country and for the world. In India, our focus is on AI at the edge, AI that solves real-world problems, improves enterprise productivity, and addresses population-scale challenges in healthcare, agriculture, and climate change. This symposium is an opportunity to shape that future responsibly, and I urge leaders here to offer concrete ideas on how to make AI safe and truly beneficial for humanity.”
Highlighting AI’s potential to advance science and medicine, Sir Demis Hassabis, Co-Founder & CEO, Google DeepMind, said “We are at a threshold moment where artificial general intelligence (AGI) is on the horizon. AI will be one of the most transformative technologies in human history, with extraordinary potential to advance science, medicine, and human health but it also carries real risks. Because this technology will affect the whole world, international dialogue and cooperation are essential to ensure its benefits are shared and its dangers responsibly managed.”
Setting the academic context, Prof. P.J. Narayanan, Former Director, IIIT Hyderabad, underscored the rapid rise of AI within global scientific discourse and the need to engage diverse perspectives on both opportunity and risk. He highlighted the Symposium’s carefully curated structure, including plenary keynotes, research dialogues on frontier AI questions, Global South-focused panels, and poster presentations by leading international researchers, describing it as a platform designed to “spur dialogue and discussion on the next frontiers of AI research and its societal impact.”
Together, the opening addresses set the tone for a Symposium anchored in scientific rigor, global collaboration, and responsible innovation at a pivotal moment in AI’s evolution.
In his keynote session, Sir Demis Hassabis reflected on the rapid progress of AI since founding DeepMind in 2010, while cautioning that true artificial general intelligence (AGI) remains a work in progress. He outlined key technical gaps, including continual learning, long-term planning and consistency across tasks, even as he expressed strong optimism about AI ushering in a new era of scientific discovery. He closed with a message of “cautious optimism,” emphasising that while technical challenges can be solved through innovation, international cooperation will be essential to ensuring AI’s benefits are widely shared and its risks responsibly managed.
For the second keynote session, Dame Wendy Hall, Professor of Computer Science at the University of Southampton, examined the future of artificial intelligence through the lens of governance, inclusion and workforce transformation. Speaking in the context of the Global South, she called for AI systems that are built “for humanity”, grounded in safety frameworks, equitable access and sovereign capability. Emphasising that AI strategies must reflect national priorities, linguistic diversity and local data ecosystems, she highlighted the importance of inclusive development models that ensure long-term societal benefit. Her address conveyed cautious optimism, urging governments, researchers and young innovators, particularly in emerging economies, to shape AI in ways that are locally grounded, globally connected and fundamentally inclusive.
In his keynote address, Prof. Yoshua Bengio, Professor of Computer Science, Université de Montréal focused on the emerging risks associated with increasingly capable and agentic AI systems, particularly issues of misalignment, deceptive behaviour and inadequate risk mitigation. He warned that recent advances in AI capabilities are outpacing existing evaluation and safeguard mechanisms, highlighting concerns such as sycophancy, bias, jailbreaks, cyber misuse and systems exhibiting forms of self-preserving behaviour.
Emphasising that alignment challenges often arise as unintended side effects of current training methods, Prof. Bengio called for a fundamental shift in AI design, moving away from goal-driven, human-imitative systems toward models grounded in scientific reasoning.
Lastly, in his keynote address, Dr. Yann LeCun, Executive Chairman of AMI Labs and Professor of Computer Science at New York University, challenged prevailing narratives around artificial general intelligence, arguing that current AI systems, including large language models remain far from human-level intelligence. While acknowledging their impressive performance in language and narrow-domain tasks, he underscored their fundamental limitations: a lack of true understanding of the physical world, absence of persistent memory, weak long-term planning capabilities, and insufficiently robust safety controls.
To overcome these constraints, Dr. LeCun proposed a shift toward developing “world models”, predictive systems capable of simulating how environments evolve in response to actions. Such systems, he argued, would enable AI to anticipate consequences, plan effectively, and operate within defined safety guardrails, making them more controllable and aligned with human objectives.
As the Research Symposium on AI & Its Impact concluded, the discussions reflected both the extraordinary promise and profound responsibility that accompany rapid advances in artificial intelligence. From scientific discovery and global governance to alignment, safety and next-generation architectures, the Symposium underscored a shared imperative: to shape AI systems that are not only powerful, but trustworthy, inclusive and firmly aligned with human values.