Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to Champion Edge AI Solutions with Real-World Impact, Says Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Hosts ‘Research Symposium on AI & Its Impact’
Global AI Visionaries Deliberate Future of Safe and Transformative Intelligence
Symposium Calls for AI Systems that Are Powerful, Trustworthy and Aligned with Human Values
18 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Symposium on AI & Its Impact, held as part of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on 18th February 2026 the third day of the summit, convened leading researchers, policymakers, technologists and industry leaders to explore the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence across Science, Governance, Industry and Society. Designed as a platform to bridge the gap between frontier research with real-world application, the Symposium examined how AI can drive scientific breakthroughs while remaining aligned with public interest, safety and inclusive growth.
In his Special Address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, framing India’s AI journey around practical deployment and population-scale impact, stated “Interacting with thousands of young people at the ongoing AI Expo, I was struck by their optimism about the future. That confidence has made me hopeful about a new chapter for our country and for the world. In India, our focus is on AI at the edge, AI that solves real-world problems, improves enterprise productivity, and addresses population-scale challenges in healthcare, agriculture, and climate change. This symposium is an opportunity to shape that future responsibly, and I urge leaders here to offer concrete ideas on how to make AI safe and truly beneficial for humanity.”
Highlighting AI’s potential to advance science and medicine, Sir Demis Hassabis, Co-Founder & CEO, Google DeepMind, said “We are at a threshold moment where artificial general intelligence (AGI) is on the horizon. AI will be one of the most transformative technologies in human history, with extraordinary potential to advance science, medicine, and human health but it also carries real risks. Because this technology will affect the whole world, international dialogue and cooperation are essential to ensure its benefits are shared and its dangers responsibly managed.”
Setting the academic context, Prof. P.J. Narayanan, Former Director, IIIT Hyderabad, underscored the rapid rise of AI within global scientific discourse and the need to engage diverse perspectives on both opportunity and risk. He highlighted the Symposium’s carefully curated structure, including plenary keynotes, research dialogues on frontier AI questions, Global South-focused panels, and poster presentations by leading international researchers, describing it as a platform designed to “spur dialogue and discussion on the next frontiers of AI research and its societal impact.”
Together, the opening addresses set the tone for a Symposium anchored in scientific rigor, global collaboration, and responsible innovation at a pivotal moment in AI’s evolution.
In his keynote session, Sir Demis Hassabis reflected on the rapid progress of AI since founding DeepMind in 2010, while cautioning that true artificial general intelligence (AGI) remains a work in progress. He outlined key technical gaps, including continual learning, long-term planning and consistency across tasks, even as he expressed strong optimism about AI ushering in a new era of scientific discovery. He closed with a message of “cautious optimism,” emphasising that while technical challenges can be solved through innovation, international cooperation will be essential to ensuring AI’s benefits are widely shared and its risks responsibly managed.
For the second keynote session, Dame Wendy Hall, Professor of Computer Science at the University of Southampton, examined the future of artificial intelligence through the lens of governance, inclusion and workforce transformation. Speaking in the context of the Global South, she called for AI systems that are built “for humanity”, grounded in safety frameworks, equitable access and sovereign capability. Emphasising that AI strategies must reflect national priorities, linguistic diversity and local data ecosystems, she highlighted the importance of inclusive development models that ensure long-term societal benefit. Her address conveyed cautious optimism, urging governments, researchers and young innovators, particularly in emerging economies, to shape AI in ways that are locally grounded, globally connected and fundamentally inclusive.
In his keynote address, Prof. Yoshua Bengio, Professor of Computer Science, Université de Montréal focused on the emerging risks associated with increasingly capable and agentic AI systems, particularly issues of misalignment, deceptive behaviour and inadequate risk mitigation. He warned that recent advances in AI capabilities are outpacing existing evaluation and safeguard mechanisms, highlighting concerns such as sycophancy, bias, jailbreaks, cyber misuse and systems exhibiting forms of self-preserving behaviour.
Emphasising that alignment challenges often arise as unintended side effects of current training methods, Prof. Bengio called for a fundamental shift in AI design, moving away from goal-driven, human-imitative systems toward models grounded in scientific reasoning.
Lastly, in his keynote address, Dr. Yann LeCun, Executive Chairman of AMI Labs and Professor of Computer Science at New York University, challenged prevailing narratives around artificial general intelligence, arguing that current AI systems, including large language models remain far from human-level intelligence. While acknowledging their impressive performance in language and narrow-domain tasks, he underscored their fundamental limitations: a lack of true understanding of the physical world, absence of persistent memory, weak long-term planning capabilities, and insufficiently robust safety controls.
To overcome these constraints, Dr. LeCun proposed a shift toward developing “world models”, predictive systems capable of simulating how environments evolve in response to actions. Such systems, he argued, would enable AI to anticipate consequences, plan effectively, and operate within defined safety guardrails, making them more controllable and aligned with human objectives.
As the Research Symposium on AI & Its Impact concluded, the discussions reflected both the extraordinary promise and profound responsibility that accompany rapid advances in artificial intelligence. From scientific discovery and global governance to alignment, safety and next-generation architectures, the Symposium underscored a shared imperative: to shape AI systems that are not only powerful, but trustworthy, inclusive and firmly aligned with human values.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत वास्तविक दुनिया पर प्रभाव डालने वाले अत्याधुनिक एआई समाधानों का नेतृत्व करेगा
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में 'एआई और इसके प्रभाव पर अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी' का आयोजन किया गया
वैश्विक एआई विशेषज्ञों ने सुरक्षित और परिवर्तनकारी बुद्धिमत्ता के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया
संगोष्ठी में शक्तिशाली, भरोसेमंद और मानवीय मूल्यों के अनुरूप एआई प्रणालियों की मांग की गई
18 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के तीसरे दिन, 18 फरवरी 2026 को आयोजित एआई और इसके प्रभाव पर अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी में अग्रणी शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने विज्ञान, शासन, उद्योग और समाज में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका का पता लगाने के लिए भाग लिया। अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और वास्तविक दुनिया में इसके अनुप्रयोग के बीच अंतर को कम करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में तैयार की गई इस संगोष्ठी में यह पता लगाया गया कि एआई किस तरह जनहित, सुरक्षा और समावेशी विकास के अनुरूप रहते हुए वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं को आगे बढ़ा सकता है।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारत की एआई यात्रा को व्यावहारिक और व्यापक जनमानस पर इसके प्रभाव के विषय में कहा कि एआई एक्सपो में हजारों युवाओं से बातचीत करते हुए मैं भविष्य के प्रति उनके आशावाद से अभिभूत हो गया। इस आत्मविश्वास ने मुझे भारत और दुनिया के लिए एक नए अध्याय की आशा से भर दिया है। भारत में हमारा ध्यान अत्याधुनिक एआई पर है यानी ऐसा एआई जो वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का समाधान करे उद्यमों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाए और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे जनमानस पर आधारित चुनौतियों का निवारण करे। यह संगोष्ठी उस भविष्य को जिम्मेदारी से आकार देने का एक अवसर है, और मैं यहां उपस्थित नेताओं से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे एआई को सुरक्षित और मानवता के लिए वास्तव में लाभकारी बनाने के ठोस विचार प्रस्तुत करें।
विज्ञान और चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, गूगल डीपमाइंड के सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ सर डेमिस हसाबिस ने कहा कि हम एक ऐसे मोड़ पर हैं जहां कृत्रिम सामान्य बुद्धिमत्ता (एजीआई) का उदय स्पष्ट दिखाई दे रहा है। एआई मानव इतिहास की सबसे परिवर्तनकारी तकनीकों में से एक होगी, जिसमें विज्ञान, चिकित्सा और मानव स्वास्थ्य को आगे बढ़ाने की असाधारण क्षमता है, लेकिन इसके साथ कुछ वास्तविक जोखिम भी जुड़े हैं। चूंकि यह तकनीक पूरी दुनिया को प्रभावित करेगी, इसलिए इसके लाभों को साझा करने और इसके खतरों का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय संवाद और सहयोग आवश्यक हैं।
शैक्षणिक संदर्भ स्थापित करते हुए, IIIT हैदराबाद के पूर्व निदेशक, प्रो. पी.जे. नारायणन ने वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक चर्चा में एआई के तेज़ी से विकास और अवसर एवं जोखिम दोनों पर विविध दृष्टिकोणों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संगोष्ठी की संरचना की सराहना की, जिसमें पूर्ण सत्र के मुख्य भाषण, एआई के क्षेत्र में उभरते विषयों पर शोध संवाद, वैश्विक दक्षिण पर केंद्रित पैनल चर्चाएँ और अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इसे एआई अनुसंधान की भावी सीमाओं और इसके सामाजिक प्रभाव पर संवाद और चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक मंच बताया।
उद्घाटन भाषणों ने मिलकर एआई के विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर वैज्ञानिक , वैश्विक सहयोग और जिम्मेदार नवाचार पर आधारित संगोष्ठी के लिए माहौल तैयार किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण सत्र में, सर डेमिस हसाबिस ने 2010 में डीपमाइंड की स्थापना के बाद से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, साथ ही यह चेतावनी भी दी कि वास्तविक कृत्रिम सामान्य बुद्धिमत्ता (एजीआई) अभी भी विकास के चरण में है। उन्होंने निरंतर सीखने, दीर्घकालिक योजना और कार्यों में एकरूपता सहित प्रमुख तकनीकी कमियों को रेखांकित किया, साथ ही उन्होंने एआई द्वारा वैज्ञानिक खोज के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के बारे में दृढ़ आशावाद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने "सतर्क आशावाद" के संदेश के साथ अपना भाषण समाप्त किया, इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि तकनीकी चुनौतियों को नवाचार के माध्यम से हल किया जा सकता है, लेकिन एआई के लाभों को व्यापक रूप से साझा करने और इसके जोखिमों को जिम्मेदारी से प्रबंधित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग आवश्यक होगा।
दूसरे मुख्य भाषण सत्र में, साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय में कंप्यूटर विज्ञान की प्रोफेसर डेम वेंडी हॉल ने शासन, समावेशन और कार्यबल परिवर्तन के परिप्रेक्ष्य में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के भविष्य का विश्लेषण किया। वैश्विक दक्षिण के विषय में बोलते हुए उन्होंने ऐसे एआई सिस्टम बनाने का आह्वान किया जो "मानवता के लिए निर्मित हों , सुरक्षा ढाँचों, समान पहुँच और संप्रभु क्षमता पर आधारित हों। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई रणनीतियों में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, भाषाई विविधता और स्थानीय डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रतिबिंबित करना आवश्यक है और दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने वाले समावेशी विकास मॉडलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उनके संबोधन में आशावाद झलक रहा था, जिसमें उन्होंने सरकारों, शोधकर्ताओं और युवा नवोन्मेषकों, विशेष रूप से उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, से आग्रह किया कि वे एआई को इस तरह से आकार दें जो स्थानीय रूप से वैश्विक स्तर पर जुड़ा हुआ और मौलिक रूप से समावेशी हो।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, मॉन्ट्रियल विश्वविद्यालय के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर योशुआ बेंगियो ने तेजी से सक्षम और सक्रिय एआई प्रणालियों से जुड़े उभरते जोखिमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, विशेष रूप से विसंगति, भ्रामक व्यवहार और अपर्याप्त जोखिम निवारण जैसे मुद्दों पर। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि एआई क्षमताओं में हालिया प्रगति मौजूदा मूल्यांकन और सुरक्षा तंत्रों से आगे निकल रही है, जिससे पक्षपात, सुरक्षा उल्लंघन, साइबर दुरुपयोग और आत्म-संरक्षण व्यवहार प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रणालियों जैसी चिंताएं सामने आ रही हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि संरेखण संबंधी चुनौतियाँ अक्सर वर्तमान प्रशिक्षण विधियों के दुष्प्रभावों के रूप में उत्पन्न होती हैं, प्रोफेसर बेंगियो ने एआई डिजाइन में एक मौलिक बदलाव का आह्वान किया, जिसमें लक्ष्य-संचालित, मानव-अनुकरण प्रणालियों से हटकर वैज्ञानिक तर्क पर आधारित मॉडल की ओर बढ़ना शामिल है।
अंत में, अपने मुख्य भाषण में, एएमआई लैब्स के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और न्यूयॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय में कंप्यूटर विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर डॉ. यान लेकुन ने कृत्रिम सामान्य बुद्धिमत्ता के बारे में प्रचलित धारणाओं को चुनौती देते हुए तर्क दिया कि वर्तमान एआई प्रणालियाँ, जिनमें बड़े भाषा मॉडल भी शामिल हैं, मानव-स्तर की बुद्धिमत्ता से बहुत दूर हैं। भाषा और विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के कार्यों में उनके प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने उनकी मूलभूत सीमाओं को रेखांकित किया: भौतिक जगत की सच्ची समझ का अभाव, स्थायी स्मृति का अभाव, कमजोर दीर्घकालिक योजना क्षमताएँ और अपर्याप्त रूप से मजबूत सुरक्षा नियंत्रण।
इन बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए, डॉ. लेकुन ने "विश्व मॉडल" विकसित करने की दिशा में बदलाव का प्रस्ताव रखा। ये मॉडल भविष्यसूचक प्रणालियाँ हैं जो कार्यों के जवाब में वातावरण के विकास का अनुकरण करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि ऐसी प्रणालियाँ एआई को परिणामों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने, प्रभावी ढंग से योजना बनाने और परिभाषित सुरक्षा मानकों के भीतर काम करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी, जिससे वे अधिक नियंत्रणीय और मानवीय उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हो सकेंगी।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उसके प्रभाव पर आयोजित अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी के समापन के अवसर पर हुई चर्चाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में हो रही तीव्र प्रगति के साथ जुड़े असाधारण वादे और गहन उत्तरदायित्व दोनों ही स्पष्ट रूप से सामने आए। वैज्ञानिक खोज और वैश्विक शासन से लेकर सामंजस्य, सुरक्षा और अगली पीढ़ी की वास्तुकला तक, संगोष्ठी ने एक साझा अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया: ऐसी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणालियों का निर्माण करना जो न केवल शक्तिशाली हों, बल्कि विश्वसनीय, समावेशी और मानवीय मूल्यों के साथ दृढ़ता से संरेखित हों।