नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत-यूके ऑफशोअर विंड टास्क फोर्सचा आरंभ; प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी त्याचे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक सहकार्याला गती देणारे 'विश्वास दल' अशा शब्दात केले वर्णन
ऑफशोअर पवनऊर्जानिर्मिती हा भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या पुढील टप्प्यातील संभाव्य धोरणात्मक आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी केले अधोरेखित
18 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज युनायटेड किंग्डमचे उपपंतप्रधान डेव्हिड लॅमी आणि भारतातील ब्रिटनच्या उच्चायुक्त लिंडी कॅमेरॉन यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारत-युके ऑफशोअर विंड पॉवर टास्क फोर्सच्या आरंभानिमित्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
हे कृती दल म्हणजे "विश्वासाचे दल" असल्याचे म्हणत प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीत येणारी आव्हाने दूर करण्यासाठी भारत आणि यूके एकत्र काम करू शकतात हा विश्वास यातून दिसून येत असल्याचे जोशी म्हणाले. या व्यासपीठाने जगभरातील प्रयोगांमधून घेतलेले धडे खास भारतीय परिस्थितीला अनुरुप अशा उपायांमध्ये रुपांतरित करण्यासोबतच कालबद्ध पद्धतीने कामाचा ओघ सुरळित ठेवून, लक्षणीय टप्पे गाठून सहज दिसून येण्याजोगी प्रगती दाखवून देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
भारत-यूके ऑफशोअर विंड टास्कफोर्स प्रतीकात्मक व्यासपीठ असण्यापेक्षाही ती कृतीशील यंत्रणा असल्याचे म्हणत भारताच्या ऑफशोअर विंड इकोसिस्टमकरिता धोरणात्मक नेतृत्व आणि समन्वय प्रदान करण्यासाठी व्हिजन 2035 आणि चौथ्या ऊर्जा संवाद अंतर्गत त्याची स्थापना करण्यात आली असल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. यूकेने ऑफशोअर पवनऊर्जेचे प्रमाण वाढवण्यात आणि परिपक्व पुरवठा साखळ्या विकसित करण्यात जागतिक नेतृत्व दाखवले आहे तर, भारताकडे मोठा आवाका, दीर्घकालीन मागणी आणि वेगाने वाढणारी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिसंस्था असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले .
सहकार्याच्या तीन व्यावहारिक घटकांची रूपरेषा त्यांनी मांडली: समुद्रतळाच्या लीझिंगचे अधिक नेमके फ्रेमवर्क आणि विश्वासार्ह महसूल सुरक्षा यंत्रणांसह इकोसिस्टम नियोजन आणि बाजारपेठेची रचना, बंदर आधुनिकीकरण, स्थानिक उत्पादन आणि विशेष जहाजांसह पायाभूत सुविधा आणि पुरवठा साखळी; आणि मिश्र वित्त संरचना आणि दीर्घकालीन संस्थात्मक भांडवलाच्या आदानप्रदानाद्वारे वित्तपुरवठा आणि जोखीम या अडचणींचे निवारण
सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील प्रकल्पांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, सरकारने रु.7,453 कोटी, अंदाजे 710 दशलक्ष पौंड इतक्या एकूण खर्चासह व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपुरवठा योजना सुरू केली आहे. ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जानिर्मिती हा जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणातील एक सर्वात गुंतागुंतीचा विभाग आहे, त्यासाठी विशेष बंदर पायाभूत सुविधा, सागरी लॉजिस्टिक्स, समुद्रतळ लीझिंजचे भक्कम फ्रेमवर्क, जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी स्पष्टपणे खर्चाची तरतूद आणि बँकिंगयोग्य व्यावसायिक संरचना आवश्यक असल्याचे जोशी यांनी नमूद केले.
जोशी यांनी त्यापुढे ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा आणि भारताची हरित हायड्रोजनसंबंधीची महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दीष्टे यांच्यातील समन्वय अधोरेखित केला. भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रेकथ्रू अजेंडा अंतर्गत हायड्रोजन ब्रेकथ्रू उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात आघाडीवर असून राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन मिशन अंतर्गत जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बेंचमार्क साध्य केले आहेत, हरित हायड्रोजनचे दर ₹279 प्रति किलो (अंदाजे £2.65 प्रति किलो) एवढ्या ऐतिहासिक नीचांकी पातळीवर आले आहेत तर हरित अमोनियाचे दर ₹49.75 प्रति किलो (अंदाजे £0.47 प्रति किलो) वर आले आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce Launched; Shri Pralhad Joshi Calls It a ‘Trustforce’ for Accelerating Strategic Clean Energy Cooperation
Shri Pralhad Joshi Highlights Offshore Wind as Potential Strategic Pillar of India’s Next Phase of Energy Transition
18 FEB 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi today addressed the launch of the India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce in the presence of the Rt Hon Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Mr. David Lammy and British High Commissioner to India Ms. Lindy Cameron.
Calling the Taskforce a “Trustforce,” Shri Joshi said it reflects the confidence that India and the United Kingdom can work together to address real execution challenges. He urged that the platform deliver time-bound workstreams, measurable milestones and visible progress, converting global lessons into solutions tailored to Indian conditions.
Describing the India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce as a working mechanism rather than a symbolic platform, the Minister said it has been constituted under Vision 2035 and the Fourth Energy Dialogue to provide strategic leadership and coordination for India’s offshore wind ecosystem. He observed that while the United Kingdom has demonstrated global leadership in scaling offshore wind and developing mature supply chains, India brings scale, long-term demand and a rapidly expanding clean energy ecosystem.
He outlined three practical pillars for cooperation: ecosystem planning and market design, including refined seabed leasing frameworks and credible revenue-certainty mechanisms; infrastructure and supply chains, including port modernisation, local manufacturing and specialised vessels; and financing and risk mitigation through blended finance structures and mobilisation of long-term institutional capital.
The Minister emphasised that the next phase of India’s transition must strengthen reliability, grid stability, industrial depth and energy security, and that offshore wind has a strategic role in this journey. Promising offshore wind zones have been identified off the coasts of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu along with grid planning and required studies and surveys have been conducted through National Institute of Wind Energy for the initial projects.
To support early projects, the Government has introduced a Viability Gap Funding scheme with a total outlay of ₹7,453 crore, approximately £710 million. Shri Joshi noted that offshore wind is among the most complex segments of the global energy transition, requiring specialised port infrastructure, marine logistics, robust seabed leasing frameworks, clear risk allocation and bankable commercial structures.
Shri Joshi further highlighted the synergy between offshore wind and India’s green hydrogen ambitions. He noted that India is leading the Hydrogen Breakthrough Goal under the international Breakthrough Agenda and has achieved globally competitive benchmarks under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, with green hydrogen prices falling to a historic low of ₹279 per kg (approximately £2.65 per kg) and green ammonia prices reaching ₹49.75 per kg (approximately £0.47 per kg).
Offshore wind, he said, can provide high-quality renewable power to emerging coastal industrial and green hydrogen clusters, strengthening energy security and industrial competitiveness.
Shri Joshi underlined that India’s clean energy transition is defined by execution at scale. He informed that India’s installed non-fossil fuel capacity has crossed 272 GW, including more than 141 GW of solar and 55 GW of wind capacity. In the ongoing financial year alone, India has added over 35 GW of solar and 4.61 GW of wind capacity.
With clarity of purpose and shared commitment, he concluded, offshore wind can emerge as a strong pillar of India’s clean, reliable and self-reliant energy future, and a flagship of India–UK cooperation under Vision 2035.