PIB Backgrounder
India’s Strengthened Sports Ecosystem
Budget 2026-27 Series
18 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 7
Key Takeaways
• Union Budget 2026–27 announced the Khelo India Mission, marking a major shift to a long-term, outcome-driven framework to transform India’s sports ecosystem.
• With an allocation of ₹4,479.88 crore, the Budget announced the highest-ever funding for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, reflecting sustained priority to youth and sports development.
• A ₹500 crore sports goods manufacturing initiative strengthens domestic capacity, promotes innovation and positions sports as a driver of jobs, skilling and economic growth.
Introduction
Sports has emerged as a critical pillar of youth development, employment generation and national aspiration in India's journey towards a Viksit Bharat. Recognising the transformative potential of sports in shaping disciplined, healthy and skilled citizens, the Government of India has consistently strengthened policy and institutional support for the sector.
The Union Budget 2026–27 reinforces this commitment by placing sports firmly within the framework of long-term national capacity building.
The Union Budget is guided by three fundamental kartavyas (duties):
• To accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics.
• To fulfil the aspirations of our people and build their capacity as strong partners in India's path to prosperity
• To ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
In her Union Budget Speech, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated:
"The Sports Sector provides multiple means of employment, skilling and job opportunities. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent which is set in motion through the Khelo India programme, I propose to launch a Khelo India Mission to transform the Sports sector over the next decade."
This step aligns with the second kartavya outlined in the budget. Inspired by innovative ideas from the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, this unique Yuva Shakti-driven Budget channels youth energy and vision into building a world-class sporting ecosystem.
Union Budget 2026–27: Focus on Khelo India Mission
In the Union Budget 2026–27, the Government announced the launch of a Khelo India Mission to transform the sports sector over the next decade. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent already initiated under the Khelo India Scheme, the mission marks a shift towards a long-term, mission-mode approach for sports development in the country.
Five Pillars of the Khelo India Mission
As outlined in the Budget Speech, the Khelo India Mission will focus on the following key areas:
Together, these focus areas aim to create a seamless pipeline from grassroots participation to elite performance, while ensuring sustainability and scale across disciplines.
Unprecedented Financial Outlay: Fueling the Sporting Dream
The Khelo India Scheme, launched in 2016-17, has seen significant financial growth over the years, reflecting the government's commitment to promoting mass participation and excellence in sports across India. The scheme aims to foster sports culture and achieve sporting excellence nationwide.
It encourages sports participation throughout the country, leveraging sports' holistic influence for the development of children and youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, a healthy lifestyle, national pride, and economic opportunities related to sports development.
• 2017-18 to 2019-20: Financial outlay of Rs. 1756 crore approved for three years to revamp the scheme.
• 2020-21: Budget of Rs. 328.77 crore allocated for one year.
• 2021-22 to 2025-26: Financial outlay increased to Rs. 3790.50 crore for five more years, marking a significant boost in funding to support a broader range of activities and enhance sports infrastructure.
• 2026-27: The Budget for 2026–27 provides an allocation of 924.35 crore for Khelo India, underscoring continued financial commitment as the scheme enters a new phase of long-term, outcome-oriented implementation.
Sports Goods Manufacturing: Building Domestic Capability
Alongside the Khelo India Mission, the Union Budget 2026-27 has announced a dedicated initiative for sports goods manufacturing, with an allocation of ₹500 crore. This initiative recognises India's potential to emerge as a global hub for high-quality, affordable sports goods.
Strategic Objectives:
• Promote domestic manufacturing capacity
• Advance research and innovation in equipment design
• Drive innovation in material sciences for sports equipment
• Strengthen India's presence in global sports supply chains
• Generate employment opportunities in manufacturing and allied sectors
A Yuva Shakti-Driven Approach
A distinctive feature of Union Budget 2026-27 is its youth-centric genesis. Emphasising the youth-centric nature of the Budget, the Finance Minister underscored that the proposals reflect ideas and aspirations emerging from youth engagement initiatives.
This ensures that sports policies reflect the aspirations, innovative thinking and lived experiences of young Indians—those who will both benefit from and build the sporting ecosystem. By involving youth in policy conceptualisation, the Budget ensures relevance, dynamism and alignment with generational aspirations.
MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026: Engaging Youth in Budget Understanding
Reinforcing the youth-centric approach, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026, a nationwide initiative aimed at enhancing youth understanding of the Union Budget and making budgetary provisions more accessible, relatable and citizen-centric.
The initiative seeks to connect the Union Budget 2026 with the everyday lives of citizens by engaging youth from colleges, institutions and coaching centres across the country through a structured and participatory framework.
The Budget Quest is a national-level competition conducted in two rounds on the MY Bharat platform, open to youth registered on the portal:
Round 1 (3-17 February 2026): An online quiz on the Union Budget 2026, testing participants' understanding of budgetary provisions and their implications. Top performers from each State and Union Territory will qualify for the next round.
Round 2 (17 February - 3 March 2026): An essay-writing round where qualified participants will respond to 8 topics related to the Union Budget aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat, sharing their views and ideas on how budgetary provisions impact national development.
Essays will be evaluated between 3-10 March 2026, with State/UT-wise merit lists announced on 10 March 2026. Winners will receive an opportunity to interact with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the vision of a Viksit Bharat Budget.
From Aspiration to Achievement
The Union Budget 2026–27 is more than just a financial statement; it is a Yuva Shakti-driven roadmap for a sporting revolution. By placing sports at the heart of youth empowerment and announcing the Khelo India Mission, the Government has reaffirmed its commitment to building a future-ready, inclusive and high-performing sports ecosystem.
The vision is clear and time-bound: India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and Top 5 by 2047.
With sustained financial support, mission-mode implementation and a holistic ecosystem approach, the sports sector is poised to contribute meaningfully to employment generation, national pride and India’s emergence as a competitive sporting nation, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
References
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202621775901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&utm_source=chatgpt.com&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149107&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe102.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222083&reg=3&lang=1
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
भारत का सशक्त खेल इकोसिस्टम
बजट 2026-27 श्रृंखला
18 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
- केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में खेलो इंडिया मिशन की घोषणा की गई जो भारत के खेल इकोसिस्टम को बदलने के उद्देश्य से दीर्घकालिक, परिणाम संचालित ढांचे के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का संकेत है।
- बजट में 4,479.88 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के लिए अब तक की सबसे अधिक धनराशि की घोषणा की गयी है जो युवा और खेल विकास को दी जाने वाली निरंतर प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है।
- 500 करोड़ रुपये की खेल सामग्री निर्माण पहल घरेलू क्षमता को मजबूत करती है, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है और खेलों को रोजगार, कौशल विकास और आर्थिक विकास के केन्द्रीय कारक के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
परिचय
विकसित भारत की ओर देश की यात्रा में खेल युवा विकास, रोजगार सृजन और राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है। भारत सरकार ने अनुशासित, स्वस्थ और कुशल नागरिकों के निर्माण में खेलों की बदलाव लाने वाली क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, इस क्षेत्र के लिए नीतिगत और संस्थागत समर्थन को लगातार मजबूत किया है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण के ढांचे में खेलों को मजबूती से स्थापित करके इस संकल्प की और पुष्टि करता है।
केंद्रीय बजट तीन मौलिक कर्तव्यों द्वारा निर्देशित है:
- उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाकर और अस्थिर वैश्विक व्यवस्था के प्रति लचीलापन अपनाकर आर्थिक विकास को गति देना और उसे बनाए रखना।
- अपने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और भारत की समृद्धि के पथ में सशक्त भागीदार के रूप में उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना।
- यह सुनिश्चित करना कि प्रत्येक परिवार,समुदाय,क्षेत्र और वर्ग को सार्थक भागीदारी के लिए संसाधनों,सुविधाओं और अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो।
केंद्रीय बजट भाषण में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा:
“खेल क्षेत्र रोजगार,कौशल विकास और नौकरी के अनेक अवसर प्रदान करता है। खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से शुरू की गई खेल प्रतिभाओं की व्यवस्थित प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मैं अगले दशक में खेल क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए एक खेलो इंडिया मिशन शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव करती हूं।”
यह कदम बजट में उल्लिखित दूसरे कर्तव्य के अनुरूप है। विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 से प्रेरित,युवा शक्ति पर केंद्रित यह अनूठा बजट युवाओं की ऊर्जा और दृष्टि को विश्व स्तरीय खेल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में प्रेरित करता है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27: खेलो इंडिया मिशन पर फोकस
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में,सरकार ने अगले दशक में खेल क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए खेलो इंडिया मिशन की शुरुआत की घोषणा की। खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत पहले से ही शुरू की गई खेल प्रतिभाओं की व्यवस्थित प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए,यह मिशन देश में खेल विकास के लिए दीर्घकालिक, मिशन-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
खेलो इंडिया मिशन के पांच स्तंभ
बजट भाषण में उल्लेख के अनुसार,खेलो इंडिया मिशन निम्नलिखित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
कुल मिलाकर इन सभी क्षेत्रों का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी से लेकर उच्च स्तरीय प्रदर्शन तक एक सुगम मार्ग बनाना है,साथ ही सभी विधाओं में निरंतरता और व्यापकता सुनिश्चित करना है।
ऐतिहासिक वित्तीय आवंटन: खेल के सपने को साकार कर रहा
2016-17 में शुरू की गई खेलो इंडिया योजना को पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय वित्तीय आवंटन मिला है,जो पूरे भारत में खेलों में व्यापक भागीदारी और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और देश भर में खेल उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना है।
यह योजना पूरे देश में खेलों में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है और खेलों के जरिये बच्चों और युवाओं के विकास, सामुदायिक विकास, सामाजिक एकता, लैंगिक समानता, स्वस्थ जीवनशैली, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और खेल विकास से संबंधित आर्थिक अवसरों की तलाश को बढ़ावा देती है।
• 2017-18 से 2019-20: योजना में बदलाव के उद्देश्य से तीन वर्षों के लिए 1756 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन स्वीकृत किया गया।
• 2020-21: एक वर्ष के लिए 328.77 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया।
• 2021-22 से 2025-26: वित्तीय आवंटन को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाकर 3790.50 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया, जो कई तरह की गतिविधियों को समर्थन देने और खेल अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय आवंटन में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
• 2026-27: 2026-27 के बजट में खेलो इंडिया के लिए 924.35 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जो दीर्घकालिक,परिणाम संचालित कार्यान्वयन के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश करते हुए योजना के प्रति निरंतर वित्तीय संकल्प को रेखांकित करता है।
खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण: घरेलू क्षमता का निर्माण
खेलो इंडिया मिशन के साथ-साथ,केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण के लिए एक समर्पित पहल की घोषणा की गई है, जिसके लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। यह पहल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, किफायती खेल सामग्री के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की उभरती क्षमता को मान्यता देती है।
रणनीतिक उद्देश्य:
- घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना
- उपकरण डिजाइन में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाना
- खेल उपकरणों के लिए सामग्री विज्ञान में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
- वैश्विक खेल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करना
- विनिर्माण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना
युवा शक्ति-प्रेरित दृष्टिकोण
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की एक खास विशेषता इसकी युवा-केंद्रित पहचान है। बजट के युवा-केंद्रित स्वरूप पर जोर देते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि बजट प्रस्ताव युवा सहभागिता पहलों से उभरने वाले विचारों और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाते हैं।
यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि खेल नीतियां युवा भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं, नयी सोच और अनुभवों को प्रतिबिंबित करें। ये लोग खेल के इकोसिस्टम से लाभान्वित होंगे और इसका निर्माण भी करेंगे। यह बजट नीति निर्माण में युवाओं को शामिल करके, प्रासंगिकता, उत्साह और पीढ़ियों की आकांक्षाओं के साथ बेहतर तालमेल सुनिश्चित करता है।
माय भारत बजट क्वेस्ट 2026: बजट को समझने में युवाओं को शामिल करना
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने युवा-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करते हुए,माय भारत बजट क्वेस्ट 2026 का शुभारंभ किया। यह एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य केंद्रीय बजट के प्रति युवाओं की समझ को बढ़ाना और बजटीय प्रावधानों को अधिक सुलभ, प्रासंगिक और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाना है।
इस पहल का लक्ष्य एक सुव्यवस्थित और सहभागी ढांचे के माध्यम से देश भर के कॉलेजों, संस्थानों और कोचिंग केंद्रों के युवाओं को शामिल करके केंद्रीय बजट 2026 को नागरिकों के रोजमर्रा के जीवन से जोड़ना है।
बजट क्वेस्ट एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता है जो माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर दो चरणों में आयोजित की जाएगी और पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत युवाओं के लिए खुली है:
पहला चरण (3-17 फरवरी 2026): केंद्रीय बजट 2026 पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों के बजटीय प्रावधानों और उनके निहितार्थों की समझ का परीक्षण किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले अगले चरण के लिए चुने जायेंगे।
दूसरा चरण (17 फरवरी - 3 मार्च 2026): यह निबंध लेखन का चरण है जिसमें योग्य प्रतिभागी विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप केंद्रीय बजट से संबंधित 8 विषयों पर अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे कि बजटीय प्रावधान राष्ट्रीय विकास को कैसे प्रभावित करते हैं।
निबंधों का मूल्यांकन 3 से 10 मार्च 2026 के बीच किया जाएगा और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के हिसाब से योग्यता सूची 10 मार्च 2026 को घोषित की जाएगी। विजेताओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के साथ विकसित भारत बजट की परिकल्पना पर बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
आकांक्षा से उपलब्धि तक
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 महज एक वित्तीय विवरण नहीं है बल्कि यह युवा शक्ति द्वारा संचालित खेल क्रांति का एक रोडमैप है। खेल को युवा सशक्तिकरण के केंद्र में रखकर और खेलो इंडिया मिशन की घोषणा करके, सरकार ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार, समावेशी और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले खेल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के प्रति अपने संकल्प को दोहराया है।
दृष्टि स्पष्ट और समयबद्ध है: भारत 2036 तक शीर्ष 10 खेल राष्ट्रों में और 2047 तक शीर्ष 5 में शामिल हो।
खेल क्षेत्र निरंतर वित्तीय सहायता, मिशन-आधारित कार्यान्वयन और एक समग्र इकोसिस्टम दृष्टिकोण के साथ रोजगार सृजन, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और भारत के एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।
संदर्भ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202621775901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&utm_source=chatgpt.com®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149107®=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe102.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222083®=3&lang=1
पीआईबी शोध इकाई
हिंदी पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें