PIB Backgrounder
বাজেট ২০২৬ - ২৭ সিরিজ
ভারতের মজবুত ক্রীড়া ব্যবস্থা
18 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬ - ২৭-এ খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশন ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে দেশের ক্রীড়া ব্যবস্থাকে রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ফলভিত্তিক কাঠামো চালু করা হয়েছে।
মোঅঁ ৪,৪৭৯.৮৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের মাধ্যমে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ অর্থ বরাদ্দ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। যুব ও ক্রীড়া উন্নয়নে সরকারের ধারাবাহিক অগ্রাধিকারের প্রতিফলন এতে স্পষ্ট।
প্রসঙ্গত, ৫০০ কোটি টাকার ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন উদ্যোগ দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বাড়াবে, উদ্ভাবন উৎসাহিত করবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে ক্রীড়াকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করবে।
ভূমিকা
উন্নত ভারতের পথে যুব উন্নয়ন, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং জাতীয় আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে ক্রীড়া এখন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ, সুস্থ ও দক্ষ নাগরিক গড়ে তুলতে ক্রীড়ার রূপান্তরমূলক শক্তিকে বিবেচনা করে ভারত সরকার ধারাবাহিকভাবে নীতি ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা জোরদার করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬ - ২৭ দীর্ঘমেয়াদী জাতীয় সক্ষমতা নির্মাণের কাঠামোর মধ্যে ক্রীড়াকে দৃঢ়ভাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে।
বাজেটের তিনটি মৌলিক কর্তব্য
১) উৎপাদনশীলতা ও প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করে অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি ত্বরান্বিত ও স্থায়ী করা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অস্থিরতার মোকাবিলায় সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা।
২) জনগণের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ করা এবং দেশের সমৃদ্ধির পথে তাদের সক্ষম অংশীদার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা।
৩) প্রতিটি পরিবার, সম্প্রদায়, অঞ্চল ও ক্ষেত্রে সম্পদ, সুবিধা এবং অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট বক্তৃতায় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারামন বলেন :
“ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও চাকরির বহু সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে শুরু হওয়া ক্রীড়া প্রতিভাকে মূল্যায়ন করার ধারাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আগামী দশকে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর আনতে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশন চালু করার প্রস্তাব করছি।”
এই পদক্ষেপ বাজেটে উল্লেখিত দ্বিতীয় কর্তব্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডারস ডায়ালগ ২০২৬-এর নতুন ধারণা থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত এই বাজেট যুবশক্তির শক্তি ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে বিশ্বমানের ক্রীড়া পরিবেশ গড়ার কাজে যুক্ত করেছে।
খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশনকে কেন্দ্র করে বাজেট ২০২৬ - ২৭
আগামী দশকে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর আনতে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশন চালুর ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। চলতি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির অধীনে শুরু হওয়া প্রতিভা বিকাশ উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে এটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী মিশনভিত্তিক পদ্ধতির সূচনা করছে।
নজিরবিহীন আর্থিক বরাদ্দ
২০১৬ - ১৭ সালে চালু হওয়া খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিতে সময়ের সঙ্গে অর্থ বরাদ্দ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য সমগ্র দেশে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলা এবং ক্রীড়ায় উৎকর্ষ অর্জন।
২০১৭-১৮ থেকে ২০১৯-২০-এই
তিন বছরের জন্য ১,৭৫৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ অনুমোদিত হয়।
২০২০-২১
এক বছরের জন্য ৩২৮.৭৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়।
২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬
পাঁচ বছরের জন্য বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩,৭৯০.৫০ কোটি টাকা হয় । ক্রীড়া কার্যক্রমের পরিধি ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহায়তা দেয়।
২০২৬ - ২৭
এই বছরে খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য ৯২৪.৩৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ফলভিত্তিক বাস্তবায়নের নতুন পর্যায়ে প্রবেশের প্রতিফলন এতে রয়েছে।
ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন
৫০০ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে দেশীয় ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন শক্তিশালী করা হবে। উচ্চমানের সাশ্রয়ী ক্রীড়া সামগ্রীর আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হিসাবে ভারতের সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যুবশক্তিনির্ভর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি
বাজেটের অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এর যুবকেন্দ্রিক উৎস। যুব বিষয়ক কর্মসূচি থেকে উঠে আসা ধারণা ও প্রত্যাশা এতে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
এমওয়াই ভারত বাজেট কোয়েস্ট ২০২৬
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ড. মনসুখ মাণ্ডাভিয়া এমওয়াই ভারত বাজেট কোয়েস্ট ২০২৬ চালু করেছেন। এর লক্ষ্য- যুবসমাজের মধ্যে বাজেট সম্পর্কে ধারণা বাড়ানো এবং বাজেটকে নাগরিকদের কাছে সহজ ও প্রাসঙ্গিক করে তোলা।
কলেজ, শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান ও প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে অংশগ্রহণমূলক কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে দেশের যুবসমাজকে যুক্ত করা হবে।
আকাঙ্ক্ষা থেকে অর্জন
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬ - ২৭ শুধু আর্থিক দলিল নয়। এটি যুবশক্তিনির্ভর ক্রীড়া বিপ্লবের রূপরেখা। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে ক্রীড়াকে যুব ক্ষমতায়নের কেন্দ্রে স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
লক্ষ্য স্পষ্ট এবং সময়সীমাবদ্ধ। ২০৩৬ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ ১০ ক্রীড়া দেশের মধ্যে স্থান অর্জন এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে শীর্ষ ৫-এ পৌঁছানো।
নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অর্থ সহায়তা, মিশনভিত্তিক বাস্তবায়ন এবং সমন্বিত ক্রীড়া পরিবেশের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান, জাতীয় গৌরব এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ক্রীড়া শক্তি হিসাবে ভারতের উত্থানে এই ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। উন্নত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গেও এটি সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
তথ্যসূত্র
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202621775901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&utm_source=chatgpt.com&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149107&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe102.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222083&reg=3&lang=1
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
India’s Strengthened Sports Ecosystem
Budget 2026-27 Series
18 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 7
Key Takeaways
• Union Budget 2026–27 announced the Khelo India Mission, marking a major shift to a long-term, outcome-driven framework to transform India’s sports ecosystem.
• With an allocation of ₹4,479.88 crore, the Budget announced the highest-ever funding for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, reflecting sustained priority to youth and sports development.
• A ₹500 crore sports goods manufacturing initiative strengthens domestic capacity, promotes innovation and positions sports as a driver of jobs, skilling and economic growth.
Introduction
Sports has emerged as a critical pillar of youth development, employment generation and national aspiration in India's journey towards a Viksit Bharat. Recognising the transformative potential of sports in shaping disciplined, healthy and skilled citizens, the Government of India has consistently strengthened policy and institutional support for the sector.
The Union Budget 2026–27 reinforces this commitment by placing sports firmly within the framework of long-term national capacity building.
The Union Budget is guided by three fundamental kartavyas (duties):
• To accelerate and sustain economic growth, by enhancing productivity and competitiveness, and building resilience to volatile global dynamics.
• To fulfil the aspirations of our people and build their capacity as strong partners in India's path to prosperity
• To ensure that every family, community, region and sector has access to resources, amenities and opportunities for meaningful participation.
In her Union Budget Speech, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated:
"The Sports Sector provides multiple means of employment, skilling and job opportunities. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent which is set in motion through the Khelo India programme, I propose to launch a Khelo India Mission to transform the Sports sector over the next decade."
This step aligns with the second kartavya outlined in the budget. Inspired by innovative ideas from the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, this unique Yuva Shakti-driven Budget channels youth energy and vision into building a world-class sporting ecosystem.
Union Budget 2026–27: Focus on Khelo India Mission
In the Union Budget 2026–27, the Government announced the launch of a Khelo India Mission to transform the sports sector over the next decade. Taking forward the systematic nurturing of sports talent already initiated under the Khelo India Scheme, the mission marks a shift towards a long-term, mission-mode approach for sports development in the country.
Five Pillars of the Khelo India Mission
As outlined in the Budget Speech, the Khelo India Mission will focus on the following key areas:
Together, these focus areas aim to create a seamless pipeline from grassroots participation to elite performance, while ensuring sustainability and scale across disciplines.
Unprecedented Financial Outlay: Fueling the Sporting Dream
The Khelo India Scheme, launched in 2016-17, has seen significant financial growth over the years, reflecting the government's commitment to promoting mass participation and excellence in sports across India. The scheme aims to foster sports culture and achieve sporting excellence nationwide.
It encourages sports participation throughout the country, leveraging sports' holistic influence for the development of children and youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, a healthy lifestyle, national pride, and economic opportunities related to sports development.
• 2017-18 to 2019-20: Financial outlay of Rs. 1756 crore approved for three years to revamp the scheme.
• 2020-21: Budget of Rs. 328.77 crore allocated for one year.
• 2021-22 to 2025-26: Financial outlay increased to Rs. 3790.50 crore for five more years, marking a significant boost in funding to support a broader range of activities and enhance sports infrastructure.
• 2026-27: The Budget for 2026–27 provides an allocation of 924.35 crore for Khelo India, underscoring continued financial commitment as the scheme enters a new phase of long-term, outcome-oriented implementation.
Sports Goods Manufacturing: Building Domestic Capability
Alongside the Khelo India Mission, the Union Budget 2026-27 has announced a dedicated initiative for sports goods manufacturing, with an allocation of ₹500 crore. This initiative recognises India's potential to emerge as a global hub for high-quality, affordable sports goods.
Strategic Objectives:
• Promote domestic manufacturing capacity
• Advance research and innovation in equipment design
• Drive innovation in material sciences for sports equipment
• Strengthen India's presence in global sports supply chains
• Generate employment opportunities in manufacturing and allied sectors
A Yuva Shakti-Driven Approach
A distinctive feature of Union Budget 2026-27 is its youth-centric genesis. Emphasising the youth-centric nature of the Budget, the Finance Minister underscored that the proposals reflect ideas and aspirations emerging from youth engagement initiatives.
This ensures that sports policies reflect the aspirations, innovative thinking and lived experiences of young Indians—those who will both benefit from and build the sporting ecosystem. By involving youth in policy conceptualisation, the Budget ensures relevance, dynamism and alignment with generational aspirations.
MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026: Engaging Youth in Budget Understanding
Reinforcing the youth-centric approach, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026, a nationwide initiative aimed at enhancing youth understanding of the Union Budget and making budgetary provisions more accessible, relatable and citizen-centric.
The initiative seeks to connect the Union Budget 2026 with the everyday lives of citizens by engaging youth from colleges, institutions and coaching centres across the country through a structured and participatory framework.
The Budget Quest is a national-level competition conducted in two rounds on the MY Bharat platform, open to youth registered on the portal:
Round 1 (3-17 February 2026): An online quiz on the Union Budget 2026, testing participants' understanding of budgetary provisions and their implications. Top performers from each State and Union Territory will qualify for the next round.
Round 2 (17 February - 3 March 2026): An essay-writing round where qualified participants will respond to 8 topics related to the Union Budget aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat, sharing their views and ideas on how budgetary provisions impact national development.
Essays will be evaluated between 3-10 March 2026, with State/UT-wise merit lists announced on 10 March 2026. Winners will receive an opportunity to interact with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the vision of a Viksit Bharat Budget.
From Aspiration to Achievement
The Union Budget 2026–27 is more than just a financial statement; it is a Yuva Shakti-driven roadmap for a sporting revolution. By placing sports at the heart of youth empowerment and announcing the Khelo India Mission, the Government has reaffirmed its commitment to building a future-ready, inclusive and high-performing sports ecosystem.
The vision is clear and time-bound: India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and Top 5 by 2047.
With sustained financial support, mission-mode implementation and a holistic ecosystem approach, the sports sector is poised to contribute meaningfully to employment generation, national pride and India’s emergence as a competitive sporting nation, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
References
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202621775901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&utm_source=chatgpt.com&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221706&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149107&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe102.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222083&reg=3&lang=1
Click here for pdf file.