इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ग्राहक ते जागतिक एआय निर्माता बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात सार्वभौम एआयची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026 मध्ये "भारताच्या सार्वभौम एआय आणि डेटाचा व्यापक प्रभाव " या विषयावरील सत्रात जागतिक एआय नेतृत्वाच्या दिशेने मार्गांचा घेण्यात आला शोध
17 FEB 2026 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026
इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026 मध्ये "भारताच्या सार्वभौम एआय आणि डेटाचा व्यापक प्रभाव "या शीर्षकाच्या सत्रात प्रामुख्याने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआय) चा ग्राहक ते जागतिक महत्वाच्या एआय प्रणालीचा निर्माता बनण्याकडे भारत कशा प्रकारे वाटचाल करू शकतो यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या चर्चेत सखोल संशोधनातील प्रतिभा आणि दीर्घकालीन नवोन्मेषी गुंतवणुकीतील त्रुटी दूर करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. खरी एआय क्षमता अल्पकालीन हस्तक्षेपांऐवजी शाश्वत संशोधन परिसंस्था आणि मजबूत मार्गदर्शनाद्वारे निर्माण होते यावर पॅनेलने भर दिला . वक्त्यांनी एआय सार्वभौमत्वाचे तीन प्रमुख स्तंभ अधोरेखित केले: भारतीय भाषा आणि सामाजिक संदर्भांना अनुकूल स्वदेशी मॉडेल्सचा विकास; लवचिक देशांतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती; आणि पायाभूत संशोधनाचे बळकटीकरण.
या सत्रात प्रगत एआय संशोधनाला आर्थिक समावेशकता , शेती, आरोग्यसेवा आणि शिक्षण यासारख्या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यांशी जोडले गेले. अर्थपूर्ण आणि समावेशक परिणाम प्राप्त करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेला भारताच्या विकास उद्दिष्टांशी संरेखित केले पाहिजे असे वक्त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रीय माहिती विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआयसी) चे महासंचालक आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव अभिषेक सिंह यांनी सांगितले की सार्वभौम एआय म्हणजे विकेंद्रित होऊन काम करणे नाही. ते म्हणाले की सार्वभौम एआय म्हणजे एआय प्रणालीचे डिझाइन , वापर आणि संचालनावर नियंत्रण असणे आहे. एआयचा वापर आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, शेती आणि आर्थिक समावेशनातील वास्तविक आव्हाने सोडवण्यासाठी केला पाहिजे जेणेकरून नागरिकांना त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या भाषांमध्ये सेवा मिळू शकतील आणि त्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारू शकेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला .
भारतजेनचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ऋषी बाल म्हणाले की, एआयचा अवलंब सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये केला जाईल मात्र त्याची अंमलबजावणी टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि काळजीपूर्वक व्हायला पाहिजे, ज्याची सुरुवात शासन, नागरिक सेवा आणि वित्त यासारख्या प्राधान्य आणि संवेदनशील क्षेत्रांपासून झाली पाहिजे. त्यांनी सामायिक डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा तयार करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले, ज्यामध्ये सामान्य मॉडेल्स, अनुमान आर्किटेक्चर आणि नवोन्मेषकांना जलद आणि सुरक्षित उपाय तयार करण्यास सक्षम करणारे घटक समाविष्ट आहेत.
भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संघटनेचे (इस्रो) माहिती प्रणाली आणि व्यवस्थापन संचालनालय (डीआयएसएम) संचालक राजीव रतन चेतवानी यांनी एआयचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या एआय प्रणाली थेट इंटरनेट अवलंबित्वाशिवाय ऑफलाइन परिचालित केल्या पाहिजेत आणि पारदर्शक आणि ऑडिट करण्यायोग्य असाव्यात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला . त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय कायदेशीर चौकटींशी जुळवून घेण्यायोग्य मॉडेल्स, स्पष्ट डेटा वंश आणि प्रशिक्षण पाइपलाइनची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली. भारताच्या विशाल भू-स्थानिक डेटा संसाधनांचा एआयद्वारे वापर शेती, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, हवामान अंदाज आणि शहरी नियोजन मजबूत करण्यासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो, ज्यामुळे सुरक्षा आणि सामाजिक दोन्ही लाभ मिळतील असे ते म्हणाले.
या चर्चेतून नवोन्मेषाला समर्थन देण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित झाली.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sovereign AI Key to India’s Transition from Consumer to Global AI Creator
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Session on “Scaling Impact from India’s Sovereign AI and Data” Explores Pathways to Global AI Leadership
Sovereign AI Means Control, Inclusion and Solutions for India’s Real Challenges: Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY
Leaders Call for Long-Term Research Ecosystem and National Collaboration
17 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The session titled “Scaling Impact from India’s Sovereign AI and Data” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 focused on how India can move from being primarily a consumer of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to becoming a creator of AI systems with global relevance.
The discussion highlighted the need to address gaps in deep research talent and long-term innovation investment. The panel emphasised that true AI capacity is built through sustained research ecosystems and strong mentorship, rather than through short-term interventions. Speakers underlined three key pillars of AI sovereignty: development of indigenous models adapted to Indian languages and social contexts; creation of resilient domestic infrastructure; and strengthening of foundational research.
The session also linked advanced AI research to national priorities such as financial inclusion, agriculture, healthcare, and education. The speakers noted that AI must be aligned with India’s development goals to deliver meaningful and inclusive outcomes.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), stated that sovereign AI does not mean working in isolation. He said that sovereignty in AI means having control over how AI systems are designed, deployed, and governed. He emphasised that AI must be used to solve real challenges in healthcare, education, agriculture, and financial inclusion so that citizens can access services in their own languages and improve their quality of life.
Shri Rishi Bal, Chief Executive Officer, BharatGen, said that AI adoption will take place across sectors but must be phased and carefully implemented, beginning with priority and sensitive areas such as governance, citizen services, and finance. He described AI development as a continuous journey rather than a sector-by-sector deployment exercise. He stressed the importance of building shared digital infrastructure, including common models, inference architectures, and components that enable innovators to build faster and safer solutions. He added that AI sovereignty requires the creation of a national ecosystem of models and infrastructure that can be widely used, while also enabling startups to innovate. He noted that such an ecosystem requires collaborative efforts across the country.
Shri Rajiv Ratan Chetwani, Director, Directorate of Information Systems and Management (DISM), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), highlighted the strategic importance of AI. He stated that for ISRO, sovereign AI is a strategic necessity and a critical infrastructure for space observation and national autonomy. He emphasised that AI systems used in strategic sectors must operate offline without direct internet dependence and must be transparent and auditable. He underlined the need for explainable models, clear data lineage, and training pipelines aligned with national legal frameworks. He added that India’s vast geospatial data resources can be leveraged through AI to strengthen agriculture, disaster management, climate prediction, and urban planning, thereby delivering both security and societal benefits.
The session contributed to the overall focus of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 on strengthening India’s AI ecosystem through sustained research, infrastructure development, and institutional collaboration. The discussions reflected a shared commitment to building long-term capacity to support innovation and advance national priorities.