NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission launches ‘AI-Preneurs of India’ at India AI Impact Summit 2026, showcasing India’s purpose driven AI Ecosystem
Book celebrates India’s unsung innovators shaping the future of AI
17 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming India’s emergence as a global leader in responsible and inclusive artificial intelligence, Atal Innovation Mission, under NITI Aayog, today launched AI-Preneurs of India, a flagship coffee table book chronicling the journeys of 45 pioneering AI startups shaping solutions for real-world challenges.
The book was unveiled at the India AI Impact Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking the 7th edition of AIM’s Innovations For You coffee table series and reinforcing AIM’s leadership in building India’s deep-tech and AI startup ecosystem.
AI-Preneurs of India features startups working across 30+ sector domains, including healthcare, education, sustainability, mobility, sports analytics, deep tech, and social impact. Drawing from a nationwide network of Atal Incubation Centres (AICs), the book reflects the geographic and thematic diversity of India’s AI innovation landscape, extending far beyond traditional technology hubs.
Speaking at the launch, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, said:
“The Hon’ble Prime Minister has consistently articulated a clear vision for Artificial Intelligence, one that is rooted in inclusive growth, ethical deployment, and AI for social good. AI-Preneurs of India is a reflection of that vision in action. The founders featured in this book are not merely building cutting-edge technologies; they are developing AI solutions that are grounded in India’s realities and aligned with national priorities. This book showcases India’s path toward leading the global AI discourse through purpose-led innovation and today through this book on this great occasion, AIM celebrates these unsung heroes of Innovation,"
The launch panel brought together senior policymakers and ecosystem leaders, including Ms Amneet P Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Future, Government of Haryana; Shri Rajshekhar Joshi, Vice Chairman, SETU Aayog, Government of Uttarakhand; Shri Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC; Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI; and Shri Raghav Chandra, IAS, Former Secretary to the Government of India.
What distinguishes this edition is its founder-first storytelling approach, capturing not just technological breakthroughs but also the motivations, challenges, and perseverance of entrepreneurs navigating the deep-tech landscape. By foregrounding the human stories behind AI innovation, the book underscores a shift from profit-centric narratives to purpose-driven entrepreneurship.
Released at a moment when artificial intelligence dominates global policy and economic conversations, AI-Preneurs of India positions India not merely as a consumer of frontier technologies, but as a global contributor shaping responsible AI pathways. The book showcases how public innovation infrastructure, sustained incubation support, and mission-led governance are enabling Indian startups to deliver scalable impact with global relevance. Access the book here: https://aim.gov.in/resources.php

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में ‘एआई-प्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया’ का अनावरण किया, जिसमें भारत के उद्देश्य-प्रेरित एआई पारितंत्र का प्रदर्शन किया गया है
यह पुस्तक एआई के भविष्य को आकार दे रहे भारत के अनसुने नवप्रवर्तकों का जश्‍न मनाती है
17 FEB 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरदायी तथा समावेशी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत के उभरने की पुनर्पुष्टि करते हुए, नीति आयोग के अंतर्गत अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने आज एक विशिष्‍ट कॉफी टेबल बुक - ‘एआई-प्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया’ – लॉन्‍च की, जो वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित कर रहे 45 अग्रणी एआई स्टार्टअप्स की यात्राओं का वर्णन करती है।
इस पुस्तक का अनावरण नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम् में आयोजित इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में किया गया, जो एआईएम (AIM) की ‘इनोवेशंस फॉर यू’ कॉफी टेबल श्रृंखला के सातवें संस्करण को चिह्नित करती है तथा भारत के डीप-टेक और एआई स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र के निर्माण में एआईएम के नेतृत्व को और सुदृढ़ करती है।
एआई-प्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया में 30 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय डोमेन में कार्यरत स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य-रक्षा, शिक्षा, सस्टेनेबिलिटी, मोबिलिटी, स्पोर्ट्स एनालिटिक्स, डीप-टेक तथा सोशल इम्पैक्ट सम्मिलित हैं। अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर्स के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क से प्राप्त सामग्री के आधार पर यह पुस्तक भारत के एआई नवाचार परिदृश्य की भौगोलिक तथा विषयगत विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है, जो पारंपरिक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों से कहीं आगे तक विस्तृत है।
लॉन्‍च के अवसर पर, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक, दीपक बागला ने कहा:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए निरंतर एक स्पष्ट विज़न व्यक्त की है, जो समावेशी विकास, नैतिक उपयोग तथा सामाजिक कल्याण हेतु एआई पर आधारित है। एआई-प्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया उस विज़न का क्रियान्वयन में प्रतिबिंब है। इस पुस्तक में शामिल संस्थापक केवल अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण ही नहीं कर रहे हैं; वे ऐसे एआई समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं जो भारत की वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित हैं तथा राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हैं। यह पुस्तक उद्देश्य-प्रेरित नवाचार के माध्यम से वैश्विक एआई विमर्श में नेतृत्व करने की भारत की दिशा को प्रदर्शित करती है और आज इस शानदार अवसर पर इस पुस्तक के माध्यम से, एआईएम नवाचार के इन अनसुने नायकों का जश्‍न मनाता है।
लॉन्च पैनल में वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माताओं तथा पारितंत्र के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया, जिनमें सुश्री अमनीत पी कुमार, आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ फ्यूचर, गवर्नमेंट ऑफ हरियाणा; श्री राजशेखर जोशी, उपाध्यक्ष, सेतु (SETU) आयोग, गवर्नमेंट ऑफ उत्तराखंड; श्री जितेंद्र कुमार, प्रबंध निदेशक, बीआईआरएसी; श्री अरविंद कुमार, महानिदेशक, एसटीपीआई; तथा श्री राघव चंद्र, आईएएस, भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव, शामिल थे।
इस संस्करण को विशिष्ट बनाने वाली बात इसका संस्थापक-प्रथम कथावाचन दृष्टिकोण है, जो केवल प्रौद्योगिकीय उपलब्धियों को ही नहीं, बल्कि डीप-टेक परिदृश्य में मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे उद्यमियों की प्रेरणाओं, चुनौतियों और दृढ़ता को भी प्रस्तुत करता है। एआई नवाचार के पीछे निहित मानवीय कथाओं को प्रमुखता देकर, यह पुस्तक लाभ-केन्द्रित कथानकों से उद्देश्य-प्रेरित उद्यमिता की ओर हो रहे परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करती है।
एक ऐसे समय में, जब कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वैश्विक नीतिगत तथा आर्थिक विमर्शों पर प्रमुख रूप से छाई हुई है, जारी की गई एआई-प्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया भारत को केवल उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपभोक्ता के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि उत्तरदायी एआई मार्गों को आकार देने वाले एक वैश्विक योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करती है। यह पुस्तक प्रदर्शित करती है कि किस प्रकार सार्वजनिक नवाचार अवसंरचना, सतत इनक्यूबेशन समर्थन तथा मिशन-प्रेरित शासन भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता के साथ विस्तारयोग्य प्रभाव प्रदान करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं। पुस्तक यहाँ उपलब्ध है: https://aim.gov.in/resources.php