Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Commences at Bharat Mandapam with Unprecedented Global Participation
Over 20 Heads of State, 60 Ministers, and 500 Global AI Leaders Gather in New Delhi for AI Impact Summit 2026
India Leads Global AI Dialogue as New Delhi Hosts First-of-its-Kind Global AI Summit from 16 -20 February 2026
16 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 commenced today at Bharat Mandapam, marking the first time that a global convening of this scale on artificial intelligence is being organised in the Global South. The Summit will bring together the Heads of State and Government, ministers, global technology leaders, eminent researchers, multilateral institutions and industry stakeholders to deliberate on the role of AI in advancing inclusive growth, strengthening public systems and enabling sustainable development.
On 19 February, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address, setting the tone for global cooperation and India’s vision for inclusive and responsible AI. The five-day Summit from 16 -20 February 2026 will witness participation from over 100 government representatives, including more than 20 Heads of State and Government and 60 Ministers and Vice Ministers, along with over 500 global AI leaders comprising CEOs, founders, academicians, researchers, CTOs and philanthropic organisations.
A major highlight of the Summit, the three flagship Global Impact Challenges - AI for ALL, AI by HER, and YUVAi - will culminate in the announcement of their finalists and the Grand Finale showcase. Designed to advance inclusive, responsible and development-oriented artificial intelligence, these challenges were launched to accelerate scalable, high-impact AI solutions aligned with national priorities and global development objectives. Together, they attracted over 4,650 applications from more than 60 countries, reflecting strong international participation and reinforcing India’s emergence as a credible global hub for responsible and scalable AI innovation.
Following a rigorous multi-stage evaluation led by domain experts, policymakers and industry leaders, the top 70 teams across the three categories have been selected as finalists. They will present their solutions during the Grand Finale and Awards Felicitation Ceremony on 16 and 17 February at Bharat Mandapam and Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi. The finalists will engage with policymakers, industry leaders, investors and academia, while gaining recognition and ecosystem support to scale their innovations nationally and globally.
The Research Symposium on AI and Its Impact, being organised in partnership with Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad on 18 February, serves as the principal academic platform of the Summit. The Symposium has received around 250 research submissions from Africa, Asia and Latin America and is being graced by H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology; and Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology. It brings together globally renowned AI pioneers and leading research institutions to deliberate on AI-driven scientific discovery, safety and governance frameworks, equitable access to compute infrastructure and research collaboration across the Global South.
About India AI Impact Summit
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 strengthens India’s role as a key platform for shaping the global AI agenda. Anchored in the Seven Chakras and the Three Sutras of People, Planet, and Progress, the Summit advances a development-oriented framework for artificial intelligence.
The Summit is anchored in the three core pillars of People, Planet and Progress, and is driven by seven thematic working groups covering AI for Economic Growth and Social Good; Democratisation of AI Resources; Inclusion for Social Empowerment; Safe and Trusted AI; Human Capital; Science; and Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency. These working groups will present outcome-oriented recommendations that link policy dialogue to implementation pathways. The Summit will conclude with deliberations on scaling AI for inclusive economic growth, strengthening international partnerships and advancing responsible innovation frameworks for the Global South.
By linking policy with implementation and innovation with public purpose, the Summit establishes a structured approach to responsible AI deployment. It aligns technological advancement with inclusive growth and sustainable development.
The Summit positions India as a convenor and partner in global AI cooperation, supporting shared standards, collaborative frameworks, and scalable solutions for public good. It marks a transition from dialogue to delivery, reinforcing India’s commitment to responsible, inclusive, and development-focused AI pathways.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत मंडपम में अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का शुभारंभ हुआ
20 से अधिक राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, 60 मंत्री और 500 वैश्विक एआई अग्रणी नई दिल्ली में एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए एकत्रित हुए
भारत वैश्विक एआई संवाद का नेतृत्व कर रहा है क्योंकि नई दिल्ली 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक अपनी तरह के पहले वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रही है
16 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मंडपम में आज से इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का शुभारंभ हुआ है। यह पहली बार है जब एआई पर इस स्तर का वैश्विक सम्मेलन ग्लोबल साउथ में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्राध्यक्ष और सरकार प्रमुख, मंत्रीगण, वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी अग्रणी, प्रख्यात शोधकर्ता, बहुपक्षीय संस्थान और उद्योग जगत के हितधारक एक साथ आएंगे और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और सतत विकास को सक्षम बनाने में एआई की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
19 फरवरी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे, जो वैश्विक सहयोग और समावेशी एवं जिम्मेदार एआई के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दिशा देगा। 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक चलने वाले पांच दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में 20 से अधिक राष्ट्राध्यक्ष और सरकार प्रमुख तथा 60 मंत्री एवं उपमंत्रियों सहित 100 से अधिक सरकारी प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, सीईओ, संस्थापक, शिक्षाविद, शोधकर्ता, सीटीओ और परोपकारी संगठनों सहित 500 से अधिक वैश्विक एआई अग्रणी भी इसमें शामिल होंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण, तीन प्रमुख वैश्विक प्रभाव चुनौतियां - एआई फॉर ऑल, एआई बाय हर और युवाआई - फाइनलिस्टों की घोषणा और ग्रैंड फिनाले शोकेस के साथ समाप्त होंगी। समावेशी, जिम्मेदार और विकासोन्मुखी एआई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई ये चुनौतियाँ राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक विकास उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप स्केलेबल, उच्च-प्रभाव वाले एआई समाधानों को गति देने के लिए शुरू की गई थीं। इन चुनौतियों के लिए मजबूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को दर्शाते हुए 60 से अधिक देशों से 4,650 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए है। इससे जिम्मेदार और स्केलेबल एआई नवाचार के लिए एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उदय को मजबूत हुई है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं द्वारा किए गए गहन बहुस्तरीय मूल्यांकन के बाद, तीनों श्रेणियों में शीर्ष 70 टीमों को फाइनलिस्ट के रूप में चुना गया है। ये 16 और 17 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम और सुषमा स्वराज भवन में आयोजित भव्य समापन समारोह और पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत करेंगे। फाइनलिस्ट नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों के साथ जुड़ेंगे और राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मान्यता और सहयोग प्राप्त करेंगे।
18 फरवरी को हैदराबाद स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के सहयोग से आयोजित एआई और इसके प्रभाव पर अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी, शिखर सम्मेलन का प्रमुख शैक्षणिक मंच है। इस संगोष्ठी में अफ्रीका, एशिया और लैटिन अमेरिका से लगभग 250 शोध प्रस्तुतियां प्राप्त हुई हैं और इसमें एस्टोनिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री अलार कारिस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह संगोष्ठी विश्व स्तर पर ख्यातिप्राप्त एआई विशेषज्ञों और अग्रणी अनुसंधान संस्थानों को एआई-संचालित वैज्ञानिक खोज, सुरक्षा और शासन ढांचे, कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना तक समान पहुंच और वैश्विक दक्षिण में अनुसंधान सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाती है।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के बारे में
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 वैश्विक एआई एजेंडा को आकार देने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करता है। सात चक्रों और लोगों, ग्रह और प्रगति के तीन सूत्रों पर आधारित यह शिखर सम्मेलन एआई के लिए एक विकासोन्मुखी ढांचा विकसित करता है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन जन, दुनिया और प्रगति के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है और सात विषयगत कार्य समूहों द्वारा संचालित है जो आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक हित के लिए एआई; एआई संसाधनों का लोकतंत्रीकरण; सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए समावेशन; सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई; मानव पूंजी; विज्ञान; और लचीलापन, नवाचार और दक्षता को कवर करते हैं। ये कार्य समूह परिणाम-उन्मुख सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेंगे जो नीतिगत संवाद को कार्यान्वयन मार्गों से जोड़ती हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के लिए एआई के विस्तार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए जिम्मेदार नवाचार ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ होगा।
नीति को कार्यान्वयन से और नवाचार को जनहित से जोड़कर, यह शिखर सम्मेलन जिम्मेदार एआई इस्तेमाल के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण स्थापित करता है। यह तकनीकी प्रगति को समावेशी विकास और सतत विकास के साथ संरेखित करता है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत को वैश्विक एआई सहयोग में एक संयोजक और भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करता है। इससे साझा मानकों, सहयोगात्मक ढांचों और जनहित के लिए सुलभ समाधानों का समर्थन मिलता है। जिम्मेदार, समावेशी और विकास-केंद्रित एआई मार्गों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने वाला यह सम्मेलन संवाद से क्रियान्वयन के बदलाव का प्रतीक है।