सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों की मंथन बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई शक्ति देने हेतु, बैठक में कानूनी सुधार, सस्टेनेबिलिटी, डेयरी विस्तार, डिजिटलीकरण, बैंकिंग सुदृढ़ीकरण और सदस्यता विस्तार पर रहेगा फोकस
मंथन बैठक में मानव संसाधन विकास और योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन पर होगी व्यापक चर्चा
16 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में तथा माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने बीते वर्षों में सहकारी क्षेत्र को सशक्त, पारदर्शी और आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में व्यापक एवं संरचनात्मक सुधार किए हैं। इसी दिशा में सहकारी समितियों को केवल संस्थागत ढांचे तक सीमित न रखकर उन्हें सदस्य-केंद्रित, आय-वर्धक और आत्मनिर्भर आर्थिक इकाइयों में रूपांतरित करने के उद्देश्य से 17 फरवरी 2026 को महात्मा मंदिर, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्रियों की उच्चस्तरीय मंथन बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी।
इस बैठक में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता मंत्री, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रमुख सचिव/सचिव स्तर के अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। यह मंच सहकारिता मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों की समीक्षा, अब तक हुई प्रगति का मूल्यांकन, तथा राज्यों के अनुभवों और श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भविष्य की समन्वित कार्ययोजना तैयार करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
बैठक में 2 लाख नई बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियों (PACS), डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की प्रगति पर चर्चा होगी, ताकि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दी जा सके। मंथन बैठक में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के अंतर्गत देशभर में आधुनिक गोदामों के नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर विचार किया जाएगा, जिससे किसानों को बेहतर भंडारण, मूल्य स्थिरता और बाज़ार तक सुगम पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नई सहकारी संस्थाओं — नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट लिमिटेड (NCEL), नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड (NCOL) तथा भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) — में राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी, भूमिका और अपेक्षाओं पर भी विमर्श होगा, जिससे निर्यात, जैविक खेती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में सहकारिता को नई पहचान मिल सके।
इसके साथ ही, राज्यों के सहकारिता कानूनों में समयानुकूल सुधार, 97वें संविधान संशोधन के अनुरूप मॉडल अधिनियम को अपनाने, सहकारी गन्ना मिलों की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने, डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्कुलरिटी एवं सस्टेनेबिलिटी को प्रोत्साहन देने, तथा अमूल और एनडीडीबी के सहयोग से नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के गठन जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
दलहन एवं मक्का उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, सहकारी बैंकों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान, साझा सेवा इकाई (SSE) एवं अंब्रेला संरचना को सुदृढ़ करने, सदस्यता विस्तार एवं जागरूकता अभियान को मजबूत बनाने, और प्रभावी मीडिया-संचार रणनीति विकसित करने जैसे मुद्दे भी विचार-विमर्श का हिस्सा रहेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, PACS एवं RCS कार्यालयों के कंप्यूटरीकरण, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के उपयोग, मानव संसाधन विकास, प्रशिक्षण और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) की योजनाओं के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन पर भी राज्यों से अपेक्षाओं पर चर्चा होगी।
यह मंथन बैठक सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को और सुदृढ़ करेगी तथा केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच निकट समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए सहकारिता को जमीनी स्तर पर समृद्धि, रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रभावी माध्यम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to Chair the “Manthan” Meeting of Cooperation Ministers of States/Union Territories in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Meeting to Focus on Legal Reforms, Sustainability, Dairy Expansion, Digitisation, Strengthening of Cooperative Banking, and Membership Expansion to Infuse New Energy into the Rural Economy
Comprehensive Deliberations to Be Held on Human Resource Development and Effective Implementation of Cooperative Schemes During the Manthan Meeting
16 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken wide-ranging and structural reforms in recent years to make the cooperative sector stronger, more transparent and modern. With the objective of transforming cooperative societies from merely institutional entities into member-centric, income-enhancing and self-reliant economic units, a high-level ‘Manthan’ Meeting of Cooperation Ministers of States and Union Territories will be held on 17 February 2026 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, under the chairmanship of Shri Amit Shah.
The meeting will be attended by Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories, along with officers of the rank of Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/Secretary. The platform will enable a comprehensive review of key initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, assessment of progress made so far, exchange of best practices and experiences from States, and preparation of a coordinated roadmap for the future.
Discussions will include the progress of establishing 2 lakh new Multi-Purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies, aimed at providing fresh momentum to the rural economy. Deliberations will also be held on expanding the nationwide network of modern warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage plan, ensuring improved storage facilities, price stability and better market access for farmers.
The meeting will also focus on the role, participation and expectations of States in newly formed national-level cooperative institutions — National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) — to strengthen cooperatives in the areas of exports, organic farming and quality seed supply.
Further, discussions will cover time-bound reforms in State cooperative laws, adoption of model legislation in line with the 97th Constitutional Amendment, enhancing the economic viability of cooperative sugar mills, promoting circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, and formation of new dairy cooperative societies in collaboration with Amul and NDDB.
Issues such as promotion of pulses and maize production, resolution of challenges faced by cooperative banks, strengthening of Shared Service Entities (SSE) and umbrella structures, expansion of membership and awareness campaigns, and development of an effective media and communication strategy will also be part of the deliberations.
In addition, States’ expectations regarding computerisation of PACS and RCS offices, utilisation of the National Cooperative Database, human resource development and training, and improved implementation of schemes of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be discussed.
The Manthan Meeting is expected to further strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism and foster closer coordination between the Centre and the States, thereby making cooperatives a powerful instrument of prosperity, employment generation and self-reliance at the grassroots level.