Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to Chair the “Manthan” Meeting of Cooperation Ministers of States/Union Territories in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Meeting to Focus on Legal Reforms, Sustainability, Dairy Expansion, Digitisation, Strengthening of Cooperative Banking, and Membership Expansion to Infuse New Energy into the Rural Economy
Comprehensive Deliberations to Be Held on Human Resource Development and Effective Implementation of Cooperative Schemes During the Manthan Meeting
16 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken wide-ranging and structural reforms in recent years to make the cooperative sector stronger, more transparent and modern. With the objective of transforming cooperative societies from merely institutional entities into member-centric, income-enhancing and self-reliant economic units, a high-level ‘Manthan’ Meeting of Cooperation Ministers of States and Union Territories will be held on 17 February 2026 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, under the chairmanship of Shri Amit Shah.
The meeting will be attended by Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories, along with officers of the rank of Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/Secretary. The platform will enable a comprehensive review of key initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, assessment of progress made so far, exchange of best practices and experiences from States, and preparation of a coordinated roadmap for the future.
Discussions will include the progress of establishing 2 lakh new Multi-Purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies, aimed at providing fresh momentum to the rural economy. Deliberations will also be held on expanding the nationwide network of modern warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage plan, ensuring improved storage facilities, price stability and better market access for farmers.
The meeting will also focus on the role, participation and expectations of States in newly formed national-level cooperative institutions — National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) — to strengthen cooperatives in the areas of exports, organic farming and quality seed supply.
Further, discussions will cover time-bound reforms in State cooperative laws, adoption of model legislation in line with the 97th Constitutional Amendment, enhancing the economic viability of cooperative sugar mills, promoting circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, and formation of new dairy cooperative societies in collaboration with Amul and NDDB.
Issues such as promotion of pulses and maize production, resolution of challenges faced by cooperative banks, strengthening of Shared Service Entities (SSE) and umbrella structures, expansion of membership and awareness campaigns, and development of an effective media and communication strategy will also be part of the deliberations.
In addition, States’ expectations regarding computerisation of PACS and RCS offices, utilisation of the National Cooperative Database, human resource development and training, and improved implementation of schemes of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be discussed.
The Manthan Meeting is expected to further strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism and foster closer coordination between the Centre and the States, thereby making cooperatives a powerful instrument of prosperity, employment generation and self-reliance at the grassroots level.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نےگاندھی نگر، گجرات میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کے وزراء کی’’منتھن‘‘میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
میٹنگ میں قانونی اصلاحات، پائیداری، ڈیری کی توسیع، ڈیجیٹائزیشن، کوآپریٹو بینکنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی معیشت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے رکنیت بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی
منتھن میٹنگ کے دوران انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور کوآپریٹو اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ پر وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
16 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘کے وژن سے متاثر ہوکر اور عزت مآب امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط ، زیادہ شفاف اور جدید بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر اور ساختی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو محض ادارہ جاتی اداروں سے ممبر مرکوز ، آمدنی بڑھانے اور خود کفیل اقتصادی اکائیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون کے وزراء کی ایک اعلی سطحی’منتھن‘میٹنگ17 فروری2026 کو مہاتما مندر ، گاندھی نگر ، گجرات میں جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوگی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے امداد باہمی کے وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/پرنسپل سکریٹری/سکریٹری کے عہدے کے افسران شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم وزارت تعاون کے کلیدی اقدامات کا جامع جائزہ لینے ، اب تک کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے ، ریاستوں سے بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور مستقبل کے لیے مربوط روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
بات چیت میں2 لاکھ نئی ملٹی پرپز پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں(پی اے سی ایس)ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے قیام کی پیش رفت شامل ہوگی ۔ جس کا مقصد دیہی معیشت کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت جدیدگوداموں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے ، ذخیرہ کرنے کی بہتر سہولیات ، قیمتوں میں استحکام اور کسانوں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔
میٹنگ میں برآمدات ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور معیاری بیج کی فراہمی کے شعبوں میں کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نو تشکیل شدہ قومی سطح کے کوآپریٹو اداروں-نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ(این سی ای ایل)نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ(این سی او ایل)اور بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ(بی بی ایس ایس ایل)میں ریاستوں کے کردار ، شرکت اور توقعات پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
مزید برآں بات چیت میں ریاستی کوآپریٹو قوانین میں مقررہ وقت پر اصلاحات ، 97 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے مطابق ماڈل قانون سازی کو اپنانا ، کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کی معاشی عملداری کو بڑھانا ، ڈیری کے شعبے میں سرکلر اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور امول اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے تعاون سے نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل شامل ہوگی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں دالوں اور مکئی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ، کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا حل ، مشترکہ خدمات کے اداروں (ایس ایس ای) اور امبریلا ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ، رکنیت اور بیداری مہموں کی توسیع اور ایک موثر میڈیا اور مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کی ترقی جیسے مسائل بھی غور و خوض کا حصہ ہوں گے ۔
اس کے علاوہ پی اے سی ایس اور آر سی ایس دفاتر کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن ، قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے استعمال ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور تربیت اور قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این سی ڈی سی)کی اسکیموں کے بہتر نفاذ سے متعلق ریاستوں کی توقعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔
منتھن میٹنگ سے کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت ملنے اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے ۔ جس سے کوآپریٹیو نچلی سطح پر خوشحالی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور خود کفالت کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن جائیں گے ۔