Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to Chair the “Manthan” Meeting of Cooperation Ministers of States/Union Territories in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Meeting to Focus on Legal Reforms, Sustainability, Dairy Expansion, Digitisation, Strengthening of Cooperative Banking, and Membership Expansion to Infuse New Energy into the Rural Economy
Comprehensive Deliberations to Be Held on Human Resource Development and Effective Implementation of Cooperative Schemes During the Manthan Meeting
16 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of the Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken wide-ranging and structural reforms in recent years to make the cooperative sector stronger, more transparent and modern. With the objective of transforming cooperative societies from merely institutional entities into member-centric, income-enhancing and self-reliant economic units, a high-level ‘Manthan’ Meeting of Cooperation Ministers of States and Union Territories will be held on 17 February 2026 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, under the chairmanship of Shri Amit Shah.
The meeting will be attended by Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories, along with officers of the rank of Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/Secretary. The platform will enable a comprehensive review of key initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, assessment of progress made so far, exchange of best practices and experiences from States, and preparation of a coordinated roadmap for the future.
Discussions will include the progress of establishing 2 lakh new Multi-Purpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies, aimed at providing fresh momentum to the rural economy. Deliberations will also be held on expanding the nationwide network of modern warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage plan, ensuring improved storage facilities, price stability and better market access for farmers.
The meeting will also focus on the role, participation and expectations of States in newly formed national-level cooperative institutions — National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) — to strengthen cooperatives in the areas of exports, organic farming and quality seed supply.
Further, discussions will cover time-bound reforms in State cooperative laws, adoption of model legislation in line with the 97th Constitutional Amendment, enhancing the economic viability of cooperative sugar mills, promoting circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, and formation of new dairy cooperative societies in collaboration with Amul and NDDB.
Issues such as promotion of pulses and maize production, resolution of challenges faced by cooperative banks, strengthening of Shared Service Entities (SSE) and umbrella structures, expansion of membership and awareness campaigns, and development of an effective media and communication strategy will also be part of the deliberations.
In addition, States’ expectations regarding computerisation of PACS and RCS offices, utilisation of the National Cooperative Database, human resource development and training, and improved implementation of schemes of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will be discussed.
The Manthan Meeting is expected to further strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism and foster closer coordination between the Centre and the States, thereby making cooperatives a powerful instrument of prosperity, employment generation and self-reliance at the grassroots level.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ “মন্থন” বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব
উক্ত বৈঠকত গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিত নতুন শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰৰ বাবে আইনী সংস্কাৰ, বহনক্ষমতা, দুগ্ধ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, ডিজিটাইজেচন, সমবায় বেংকিঙক সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু সদস্যপদৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব
মন্থন বৈঠকত মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন আৰু সমবায় আঁচনিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব
16 FEB 2026 4:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ “সহকাৰ সে সমৃদ্ধি” দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমবায় খণ্ডক অধিক শক্তিশালী, স্বচ্ছ আৰু আধুনিক কৰি তুলিবলৈ যোৱা বছৰ কেইটাত ব্যাপক আৰু গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে। সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক কেৱল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সত্তাৰ পৰা সদস্য-কেন্দ্ৰিক, আয়-বৰ্ধক আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ইউনিটলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ২০২৬-ৰ ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰস্থিত মহাত্মা মন্দিৰত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ এখনি উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ‘মন্থন’ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
উক্ত বৈঠকত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব/প্ৰধান সচিব/সচিব পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মূল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে বিস্তৃত পৰ্য্যালোচনা, এতিয়ালৈকে হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়ন, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উত্তম পদ্ধতি আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান তথা ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক সমন্বিত ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব।
আলোচনাত গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২ লাখ নতুন বহু-মুখী প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (PACS), দুগ্ধ আৰু মীন সমবায় সমিতি স্থাপনৰ অগ্ৰগতিও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সংৰক্ষণ পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত আধুনিক গুদামৰ দেশব্যাপী নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, উন্নত সংৰক্ষণ সুবিধা, মূল্যৰ সুস্থিৰতা আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
এই বৈঠকত ৰপ্তানি, জৈৱিক কৃষি আৰু গুণগত বীজ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায়সমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নৱগঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ — ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় ৰপ্তানি লিমিটেড (NCEL), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় জৈৱিক লিমিটেড (NCOL) আৰু ভাৰতীয় বীজ সমবায় সমিতি লিমিটেডত (BBSSL) ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভূমিকা, অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰাজিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আলোচনাত ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় আইনসমূহৰ সময়সীমাবদ্ধ সংস্কাৰ সাধন, ৯৭ সংখ্যক সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আৰ্হি আইনৰ অভিযোজনা, সমবায় চেনি কলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত চক্ৰীয়তা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা তথা আমূল আৰু এনডিডিবি-ৰ সহযোগত নতুন দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি গঠন আদিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
দাইল আৰু গোমধানৰ উৎপাদনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, সমবায় বেংকসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান, অংশীদাৰী সেৱা সত্তাসমূহ (SSE) আৰু আমব্ৰেলা গাঁথনিসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰা, সদস্যপদ আৰু সজাগতা অভিযানৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, ফলপ্ৰসূ মিডিয়া আৰু যোগাযোগ কৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আদি বিষয়সমূহতো আলোচনাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ‘পেকছ’ আৰু আৰচিএছ কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ কম্পিউটাৰাইজেচন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় তথ্যকোষৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (NCDC) আঁচনিসমূহৰ ব্যাপক ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
মন্থন বৈঠকে সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ মনোভাৱক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব তথা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় গঢ়ি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমবায়সমূহ তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সমৃদ্ধি, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।