প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুম্বাইয়ে ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ফরাসী প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি মুম্বাইয়ে ফরাসী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আমন্ত্রণে ভারত আয়োজিত এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট – এ যোগ দিতে ফরাসী প্রেসিডেন্ট সরকারি সফরে ভারতে আসছেন ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি।১৯ তারিখ তিনি দেশে ফিরবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মুম্বাইয়ে তাঁর দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হবে। প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁর এই নিয়ে চতুর্থবার ভারত সফর। তবে, মুম্বাইয়ে আসছেন এই প্রথম।
মুম্বাই লোক ভবনে উভয় রাষ্ট্রনেতা ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি বেলা ৩টে ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন। ভারত – ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি নিয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করবেন। এর পাশাপাশি নব ও উদ্ভূত নানা ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার প্রসার নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আঞ্চলিক এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ও তাঁদের আলোচনায় স্থান পাবে।
বিকেল ৫টা ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ উভয় রাষ্ট্রনেতা ভারত – ফ্রান্স ইয়ার অফ ইনোভেশন ২০২৬ – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ব্যবসায়িক নেতৃবর্গ, স্টার্টআপ, গবেষক এবং উভয় দেশের অন্যান্য উদ্ভাবকদের সমাবেশেও তাঁরা ভাষণ দেবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet French President Macron in Mumbai on 17 February
The two leaders to review progress made in India-France Strategic Partnership and exchange views on issues of regional and global importance
PM Modi and President Macron to inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Mumbai on 17 February 2026 where he will meet the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron.
President Emmanuel Macron will be on an official visit to India from 17-19 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the AI Impact Summit hosted by India, as well as hold a bilateral summit with the Prime Minister in Mumbai. This will be President Macron’s fourth visit to India and his first visit to Mumbai.
At around 3:15 PM on 17 February, the two leaders will hold bilateral engagements at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai. During these engagements, they will review the progress made in the India-France Strategic Partnership. Their discussions will focus on cementing the strategic partnership and further diversifying it into new and emerging areas. Prime Minister Modi and President Macron will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance.
At around 5:15 PM, the two leaders will inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026 and address a gathering of business leaders, start-ups, researchers, and other innovators from both countries.